Gazette staff
PORT HARDY—The annual Mount Waddington Highland Dance competition returned to the North Island last week, albeit to a new venue at Port Hardy’s Civic Centre.
The sixth annual installment of the competition drew Highland Dancers from far and wide to compete in front of judges Jill Young and Laureen McLaren-Geib — who made the trip from Calgary, Alberta, for the event — with local dancers setting the standard in many categories.
The dancing ran the gamut from traditional steps like the Fling and the Sword to choreographed numbers and from beginners to world-class dancers.
The Pat Prestwich trophy for novice confined Mount Waddington high points was awarded to Port Hardy’s Jerzie Cheetham.
The Sandra Gunson intermediate confined Mount Waddington high points trophy went to Kalina Cotter, also of Port Hardy.
Other top winners included: Emma Harrison of Port Hardy, aggregate winner in the Beginner 9-under class; Katia Bagnet of Port Hardy, aggregate winner in the Beginner 10-over class; Jerzie Cheetham of Port Hardy, aggregate winner in the Novice class; Miranda Lam, aggregate winner in the Intermediate class; Abigail McCorquodale of Port Hardy, aggregate winner in the Premier 9-12 class; Freya Moosebrugger of Comox, aggregate winner in the Premier 13-15 class; and Samantha Beach of Nanaimo, aggregate winner in the Premier 16-over class.
Mount Waddington Highland Dance competition
Port Hardy Civic Centre
September 20
Judges: Jill Young and Laureen McLaren-Geib
Primary
Pas de Basques
1. Paisley Barolet
2. Elenah Hunchuk
3. Isabella Graham
4. Liv Humphrey
5. Chloe McNulty
6. Kilynn WIlson
PdB & Highcuts
1. Hunchuk
2. Graham
3. Sienna Cotter
4. McNulty
5. WIlson
6. Humphrey
Fling
1. Barolet
Sword
1. Barolet
Beginner 9 & Under
Fling
1. Emma Harrison
2. Amelia Varga
3. Madison Grenier
4. Emma Walkus
5. Presley Webb
6. Nya Robinson
7. Aaliyah Stewart
8. Jane Klein
Sword
1. Eva Moreside
2. Varga
3. Harrison
4. Grenier
5. Walkus
6. Stewart
7. Webb
8. Robinson
Seann Truibhas
1. Varga
2. Grenier
3. Webb
4. Harrison
5. Robinson
6. Klein
7. Moreside
8. Walkus
Lilt
1. Webb
2. Harrison
3. Grenier
4. Stewart
5. Moreside
6. Klein
Flora
1. Harrison
2. Robinson
3. Webb
4. Moreside
5. Grenier
6. Varga
7. Klein
8. Walkus
Aggregate: Harrison
Beginner 10 & Over
Fling
1. Jenna Matthews
2. Katia Bagnet
3. Olivia Graham
4. Kristen Clair
5. Jessica Jensen
6. Kayley Clair
7. Danielle Wigard
8. Lucinda Janse
Sword
1. Bagnet
2. Kristen Clair
3. Jensen
4. Kayden Burns
5. Kayley Clair
6. Graham
7. Matthews
8. Wigard
Seann Truibhas
1. Matthews
2. Kristen Clair
3. Wigard
4. Graham
5. Burns
6. Kayley Clair
7. Janse
8. Kayleigh Moult
Lilt
1. Danielle Wigard
2. Bagnet
3. Jensen
4. Burns
5. Graham
6. Kristen Clair
7. Matthews
8. Janse
Flora
1. Bagnet
2. Wigard
3. Graham
4. Matthews
5. Burns
6. Kristen Clair
7. Jensen
Aggregate: Bagnet
Novice
Fling
1. Kylie McDonald
2. Jerzie Cheetham
3. Mollie Johnson
4. Mikayla Varga
5. Meghan Smith
Sword
1. Cheetham
2. McDonald
3. Kate Findlay
4. Johnson
5. Smith
Seann Truibhas
1. Cheetham
2. Findlay
3. Johnson
4. McDonald
5. Smith
Lilt
1. Cheetham
2. Findlay
3. McDonald
4. Smith
5. Hanna Purtle
Flora
1. Cheetham
2. Findlay
3. Varga
4. McDonald
5. Meghan
Aggregate: Cheetham
Solo Choreography 14 & under
1. Taryn Neligan
2. Abigail McCorquodale
3. Rielle Hein
4. Cheyanne MacKeil
Solo Choreography 15 yrs
1. Gabrielle Colonna
2. Darryl Uhlmann
3. Bailey Thompson
4. Kylie Kinrade
Intermediate
Fling
1. Miranda Lam
2. Olivia Smith
3. Rielle Hein
4. Abigail Robinson
Sword
1. Trinity LaRose
2. Lam
3. Smith
4. Robinson
Seann Truibhas
1. Lam
2. LaRose
3. Hein
4. Smith
Laddie
1. Lam
2. Hein
3. LaRose
4. Kalina Cotter
Lilt
1. Lam
2. Rielle
3. LaRose
4. Smith
Aggregate: Lam
Premier 9 - 12 yrs
Fling
1. Emily Walker
2. Annalise Lam
3. Xandryn Frost
4. Abigail McCorquodale
5. Cheyanne MacKeil
Sword
1. McCorquodale
2. Walker
3. Christine Walton
4. Tie - Lam and MacKeil
Seann Truibhas
1. Walker
2. Abigail
3. Lam
4. Neligan
Blue Bonnets
1. McCorquodale
2. Walker
3. Lam
4. Neligan
Jig
1. Neligan
2. Abigail
3. Lam
4. MacKeil
Aggregate: McCorquodale
Premier 13 - 15
Fling
1. Kylie Kinrade
2. Freya Moosebrugger
3. Gabrielle Colonna
4. Georgia Walkus
5. Emma Simard-Provencal
6. Bailey Thompson
Sword
1. Moosebrugger
2. Colonna
3. Thompson
4. Simard-Provencal
5. Kinrade
6. Catherine Symons
Seann Truibhas
1. Moosebrugger
2. Colonna
3. Kinrade
4. Darryl Uhlmann
5. Thompson
6. Walkus
Blue Bonnets
1. Colonna
2. Moosebrugger
3. Simard-Provencal
4. Uhlmann
5. Kinrade
6. Walkus
Jig
1. Moosebrugger
2. Kinrade
3. Colonna
4. Darryl
5. Simard-Provencal
6. Thompson
Aggregate: Moosebrugger
Premier 16 & Over
Fling
1. Samantha Beach
2. Jillian Peacock
3. Jannell Walton
4. Rachel Bramley
Sword
1. Beach
2. Bramley
3. Peacock
4. Walton
Seann Truibhas
1. Beach
2. Peacock
3. Bramley
4. Walton
Blue Bonnets
1. Peacock
2. Beach
3. Bramley
4. Walton
Jig
1. Beach
2. Peacock
3. Bramley
4. Walton
Aggregate: Beach
Challenge Hornpipe Intermediate
1. Miranda Lam
2. Trinity LaRose
3. Rielle Hein
4. Abigail Robinson
5. Olivia Smith
Challenge Hornpipe 14 & Under
1. Taryn Neligan
2. Freya Moosebrugger
3. Annalise Lam
4. Abigail McCorquodale
5. Emily Walker
6. Christine Walton
Challenge Hornpipe 15 & Over
1. Samantha Beach
2. Jillian Peacock
3. Darryl Uhlmann
4. Gabrielle Colonna
5. Bailey Thompson
6. Kylie Kinrade