Logger Sports full results

The complete times and results from all events at the competition

  • Thu Jul 12th, 2012 2:00pm
  • Sports

2012 Port McNeill Logger Sports Competition

July 7

 

 

Men’s Open Results

 

Springboard chop

1. Derek Pouchnik, 1 minute, 16.785 seconds; 2. Karl Bischoff, 1:23.745; 3. Carson Bischoff, 1:41.19; 4. Lukas Brown John 1:43.97; 5. Dave MacLeod, 1:45.285.

Underhand chop

1. Derek Pouchnik, 55.37; 2. Nick Russell, 1:00.15; 3. Andrew Murray, 1:01.60; 4. Dave MacLeod, 1:02.25; 5. Lukas Brown John, 1:08.82.

Axe throw

1. Carson Bischoff, 14 points; 2. Lukas Brown John, 13; 3. Karl Bischoff, 12; 4. Dave MacLeod, 7.

Hot saw – unlimited

1. Karl Bischoff, 7.58; 2. Terry Basso, 9.515; 3. Carson Bischoff, 12.065; 4. Dave MacLeod, 12.69; 5. Matt Mooney, 13.28.

Open stock saw

1. Karl Bischoff, 7.01; 2. Terry Basso, 7.045; 3. Dave MacLeod, 7.14; 4. Nick Russell, 39.19.

Grand Prairie accuracy cut

1. Nick Russell, 17.61; 2. Roger Briscoe, 20.27; 3. Dave MacLeod, 21.625; 4. Karl Bischoff, dq.

Obstacle pole bucking

1. Dave MacLeod, 14.14; 2. Terry Basso, 17.47; 3. Carson Bischoff, 17.72; 4. Derek Pouchnik, 22.97; 5. Nick Russell, 24.61.

Choker race

1. Nick Russell, 16.06; 2. Brad Laviolette, 17.015; 3. Dave MacLeod, 19.075; 4. Carson Bischoff, 19.095; 5. Terry Basso, 19.715.

Single buck saw

1. Dave MacLeod, 18.485; 2. Carson Bischoff, 22.14; 3. Karl Bischoff, 22.905; 4. Matt Mooney, 23.185; 5. Nick Russell, 23.58.

Double buck saw

1. Terry Basso-Derek Pouchnik, 8.345; 2. Dave MacLeod-Roger Briscoe, 8.565; 3. Nick Russell-Doug Folkins, 10.495; 4. Karl Bischoff-Carson Bischoff, 16.40; 5. Troy Lambert-Angus Brown, 44.515.

Overall points

1. Dave MacLeod, 26; 2. Karl Bischoff, 18; 3. Carson Bischoff, 17; 4 (tie). Terry Basso and Derek Pouchnik, 14; 6. Nick Russell, 13; 7. Roger Briscoe, 6; 8. Lukas Brown John, 4; 9 (tie). Matt Mooney and Brad Laviolette, 3; 11. Doug Folkins, 2.

 

 

 

Ladies results

Single buck saw

1. Brenda Pouchnik, 20.375; 2. Sarah Mooney, 23.895; 3. Anita Jezowski, 26.00; 4. Chantelle Ryan, 47.78; 5. Aleta Rushton, 48.64.

Axe throw

1. Sarah Russell, 12 points; 2. Brenda Pouchnik, 9; 3. Leone Bischoff, 6; 4. Sarah Mooney, 5.

Stock saw

1. Anita Jezowski, 6.83; 2. Brenda Pouchnik, 6.97; 3. Leone Bischoff, 8.70; 4. Aleta Rushton, 8.935.

Overall points

1. Brenda Pouchnik, 14; 2. Anita Jezowski, 12; 3. Sarah Mooney, 6; 4. Sarah Russell, 5; 5. Leone Bischoff, 4; 6. Chantelle Ryan, 2; 7. Aleta Rushton, 1; 8. Joli White, 0.

 

 

 

Novice results

Underhand chop

1. Angus Brown, 50.205; 2. Troy Lambert, 50.595; 3. Clarke Ellah, 54.42; 4. Andrew Murray, 1:00.185; 5. Scott Thompson, 1:01.595.

Obstacle pole

1. Brad Laviolette, 15.485; 2. Lukas Brown John, 18.595; 3. Clarke Ellah, 22.20; 4. Scott Thompson, 23.58; 5. Andrew Murray, 25.545.

Axe throw

1. Scott Thompson, 12 points; 2. Doug Folkins, 6; 3. Andrew Murray, 3 (throw-off); 4. Angus Brown, 3.

Double buck

1. Scott Thompson, 20.18; 2. Clarke Ellah, 22.19; 3. Chantelle Ryan-Aleta Rushton, 25.97; 4. Tim Chester-Andrew Ashford, 33.14.

Overall points

1. Andrew Murray, 14; 2 (tie). Scott Thompson and Angus Brown, 11; 4. Clarke Ellah, 8; 5. Brad Laviolette, 7; 6 (tie). Andrew Ashford and Tim Chester, 4; 8 (tie). Lukas Brown John, Aleta Rushton and Chantelle Ryan, 3; 11 (tie). Troy Lambert and Doug Folkins, 2.

 

 

 

Mixed results

Jack-and-Jill double buck

1.Anita Jezowski-Dave MacLeod, 10.565; 2. Brenda Pouchnik-Derek Pouchnik, 11.49; 3. Sarah Mooney-Matt Mooney, 12.47; 4. Leone Bischoff-Karl Bischoff, 15.16; 5. Sarah Russell-Nick Russell, 15.325.