Runners bolt from the starting line in the Tyke girls race at last week's Districtwide cross-country run in Port McNeill.

Run & Fun

The annual Districtwide cross-country run for elementary school students dominated by Port Hardy runners.

PORT McNEILL—The annual Districtwide cross-country run for elementary school students was moved from Sointula to Port McNeill, and dominated by Port Hardy runners.

Even a mishap resulting from a wrong turn did nothing to diminish the medal haul for Port Hardy runners after cougar sightings on Malcolm Island prompted organizers to move the event to Port McNeill’s Sunset Elementary School.

The Harris family of Fort Rupert Elementary collected two victories in very different fashion. Madyson Harris bolted to the front and won the peewee girls race by a minute-and-a-half. Sister Kaleigh moved up through the pack and had to overtake Sunset’s Hope McClendon on the final straightaway to clinch the bantam girls win.

Jaylon Grenier of Eagle View won the bantam boys race, which resulted in two blue ribbons. Teammate Steven Williamson cross the line first, but had taken a wrong turn and cut about two minutes off his run. He placed third and was given an honorary blue ribbon for sportsmanship.

Faith Gage of Avalon Academy won the tyke girls race.

Sunset runners, with Joey Grant  and Rhys Dutcyvich won the boys tyke and peewee races.

2012 Districtwide Cross Country Meet

At Sunset Elementary School

 

School key: AB=Alert Bay Elementary; AJE=A.J. Elliott School, Sointula; Avalon=Avalon Adventist Junior Academy; EVES=Eagle View Elementary, Port Hardy; FR=Fort Rupert Elementary, Port Hardy; G-N=Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw School, Port Hardy; K=Kak’ot’lats’i School, Coal Harbour; SS=Sunset Elementary, Port McNeill; SV=Sea View Elementary, Port Alice.

 

Tyke Girls (1.2 km)

1. Faith Gage, Avalon, 9:38; 2. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 9:58; 3. Xandryn Frost, SS, 10:10; 4. Selena Snowdon, EVES, 10:19; 5. Brooke Neely, SV, 10:45; 6. Abby McCorquodale, EVES, 11:01; 7. Kennedy Chateauvert, AJE, 11:05; 8. Kaylee Rakiea, EVES, 12:11; 9. Luca Stuckless, SS, 12:15; 10. Sophie Tynjala, AJE, 12:26; 11. Sydney Cote, SS, 12:47; 12. Adel Blid, SS, 12:50; 13. Madison Grenier, EVES, 12:52; 14. Karin Clausen, AJE, 13:01; 15. Tatyanna Johnny, EVES, 13:17; 16. Martie Lysne, EVES, 13:25; 17. Kirsten Strussi, EVES, 13:34; 18. Raya Dustin, SS, 13:47; 19. Keisha Walkus, EVES, 13:51; 20. Aliyah Therrien, EVES, 14:08; 21. Lilly Jorgenson, SV, 14:24; 22. Julianna Fraser, SS, 14:24; 23. Taylor Spafford, SV, 14:35; 24. Sarah-Martha Bruce, AB, 14:36; 25. Anna Romphf, SV, 14:45; 26. Rowan Williamson, EVES, 14:46; 27. Paula Walkus, G-N, 15:37; 28. Carol-ann Charlie, G-N, 15:38; 29. Alexis Slack, SS, 16:04; 30. Marilyn May, SS, 16:05; 31. Tynisha McLean, G-N, 16:54; 32. Aaliyah Joe, G-N, 16:57; 33. Randi-Lynn Scow, G-N, 16:58; 34. Kelly Tom, G-N, 17:00; 35. Emma Gordon, Avalon, 17:37; 36. Angelica Stagg, EVES, 20:00.

 

Tyke Boys (1.2 km)

1. Joey Grant, SS, 8:49; 2. William Grant, SS, 8:55; 3. Jack Hurley, EVES, 9:14; 4. Ethan Fuller, EVES, 9:29; 5. Dawson Lamothe, EVES, 9:39; 6. Kohner Walkus, Avalon; 7. Brandon Brotchie, EVES, 9:52; 8. Peyton Dugas, Avalon, 10:05; 9. Kai Verbrugge, SS, 10:15; 10. Tyler Roper, SV, 10:21; 11. Koen Harwood, EVES, 10:23; 12. Dawson Twamley, SV, 10:39; 13. Chaz Miller-Hall, EVES, 11:18; 14. Lucas Prong, Avalon, 11:25; 15. Karson Williams, G-N, 11:26; 16. Alexander Schmidt, EVES, 11:27; 17. Manning Brown, SS, 12:07; 18. Joshua Nielson, Avalon, 12:26; 19. Zephaniah Sorenson, Avalon, 12:50; 20. Ridney Johnston, Avalon, 12:51; 21. William Whonnock, AB, 13:01; 22. Dominik Mountain-George, G-N, 13:18; 23. Angus Passmore-Fenton, EVES, 13:28; 24. Quang Lamothe, AJE, 13:39; 25. Damon Renwall, EVES, 13:47; 26. Louie Walkus, G-N, 14:32; 27. Grant Joseph, G-N, 14:41; 28. Jayree Joe, G-N, 15:21; 29. Caleb McKenzie, SV, 17:19; 30. Jakob Dawson, AB, 20:00.

 

Peewee Girls (2.4 km)

1. Madyson Harris, FR, 12:15; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 13:49; 3. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 14:17; 4. Silkence Williams, AJE, 14:23; 5. Emily Mjolsness, AJE, 14:37; 6. Freddie Williamson, EVES, 14:41; 7. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 16:00; 8. Kayla Berry, SS, 16:11; 9. Becky Hill, SS, 16:21; 10. Jaylen Ager, SV, 16:57; 11. Abby Roberts, SV, 16:58; 12. Isabella Schmidt, EVES, 17:05; 13. Alexis Twamley, SV, 17:13; 14. Sydney Martineau, EVES, 18:21; 15. Keirsten Blair, K, 19:15; 16. Charlize Swanson, AJE, 19:27; 17. Lily Hooper, SS, 19:33; 18. Casie Hosain Paul, G-N, 21:22; 19. Leanne Wilson, FR, 22:12; 20. Kyra Danclain, K, 22:33; 21. Mia Bishop, FR, 29:18.

 

Peewee Boys (2.4 km)

1. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 12:10; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 12:35; 3. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 12:42; 4. Adam Benwell, SS, 12:44; 5. Tony Zapp, FR, 13:08; 6. Luke Gage, Avalon, 13:09; 7. Jesse Rakiea, EVES, 13:30; 8. Mathew Saunders, SS, 13:39; 9. Kenneth Joliffe, AB, 14:31; 10. Angus Glazov, AB, 14:41; 11. Simon Walkus, G-N, 14:49; 12. Seth Walkus, G-N, 14:50; 13. Jordan Riehl, SS, 15:02; 14. Caedon Markin, Avalon, 15:09; 15. Jonathan Pohto, AJE, 15:10; 16. Devon Gullacher, Avalon, 15:15; 17. Norman Janssen, K, 15:33; 18. Kyle Isaac, AB, 17:05; 19. Fay Lam, AJE, 17:06; 20. Jacksen Bohn, SS, 19:54; 21. Dominic Walkus, G-N, 20:15; 22. Landon John, G-N, 20:18; 23. Seth Williams, K, 22:29; 24. Corey Hanuse, K, 24:56; 25. Brayden Williams, K, 25:55.

 

Bantam Girls (2.4 km)

1. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 13:32; 2. Hope McClendon, SS, 13:34; 3. Mackenzie Murgatroyd, SS, 15:04; 4. Miranda Clair, K, 16:18; 5. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 16:27; 6. Haley Johnny, EVES, 19:32; 7. Kaitlyn Clair, K, 31:24.

 

Bantam Boys (2.4 km)

1. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 11:50; 2. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 12:05; 3. Steven Williamson, EVES, 12:30; 4. Tanner Roberts, SV, 12:44; 5. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 12:53; 6. Aiden Carey, AB, 12:56; 7. Billy Ford, AJE, 13:10; 8. Rylie Anderson, FR, 13:42; 9. Malcolm Blid, AJE, 14:10; 10. Trent Beek, SS, 15:06; 11. Nigel Walkus, G-N, 15:48; 12. Robert King, K, 17:41; 13. Alfred Charlie, FR, 18:20; 14. Morgan Roper, SV, 19:46.

 

Open Male (2.4 km)

1. Tyler Fuller, EVES, 12:20; 2. Douglas Johnny, EVES, 13:20; 3. Ethan Fuller, EVES, 13:49; 4. Foster Walkus, Port Hardy, no time available.