Elieah Cotter of Eagle View Elementary leads the bantam girls race up the final big hill in last week's districtwide cross-country meet in Sointula.

Sointula greets speeders

More than a hundred North Island youths invaded Malcolm Island last week for the annual Districtwide Cross Country Run for grades 2-7.

SOINTULA—More than a hundred North Island youths, including a delegation from Gold River and Tahsis, invaded Malcolm Island last week for the annual Districtwide Cross Country Run for grades 2-7.

Students were treated to sunny skies, a mild breeze and plenty of snacks and prize ribbons.

One year after the event was moved to Port McNeill due to a cougar scare in Sointula, it returned to Malcolm Island even as a cougar was being sought in Port McNeill.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

 

Districtwide Elementary School Meet

At A.J. Elliott School, Sointula

Oct. 23

 

 

 

Tyke girls

1. Mallory Martineau, EV, 8 minutes, 7 seconds; 2. Tianna Freund, EV, 8:08; 3. Abigail McCorquodale, EV, 8:51; 4. Brooke Neely, SV, 9:22; 5. Nikki Foster, SS, 9:33; 6. Tatyanna Johnny, EV, 9:37; 7. Chyra Snowdon, SS, 9:44; 8. Adel Blid, SS, 9:44; 9. Kirsten Strussi, EV, 9:45; 10. Sabine Lapointe, RWES, 9:51; 11. Brooklyn Watson, AJE, 9:55; 12. Emma Harrison, EV, 10:02; 13. Brooke Mercer, FR, 10:05; 14. Edie McCulley, FR, 10:07; 15. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 10:15; 16. Marissa Ewen, SS, 10:24; 17. Jorja Laughlin, AJE, 10:26; 18. Shayla Jolie-Williams, K’akot’lats’i, 11:09; 19. Taysia Feschuk, T’lisalagi’lakw, 11:45; 20. Rayah Dustin, SS, 11:45;

21. Brooke Biggs, SS, 11:48; 22. Merissa Walkus-Wallace, AJE, 11:59; 23. Sydney Cote, SS, 12:16; 24. Alexis Slack, SS, 12:17; 25. Jordis Sinden, EV, 12:18; 26. Brilynne Bell, SS, 12:20; 27. Dayna Charlie, G-N, 12:32; 28. Alexis Frank, SV, 12:40; 29. Larissa McGillawee, FR, 12:57; 30. Madison Grenier, EV, 12:59; 31. Annika Heemels, EV, 13:00; 32. Madelyn Meredith, EV, 13:01; 33. Sarah-Martha Bruce, AB, 13:31; 34. Chloe Blair, Wagalus, 14:23; 35. Jada Wadhams, AB, 14:24; 36. Nevaeh Rufus, G-N, 14:33; 37. Randi-Lynn Scow, G-N, 14:36; 38. Aaliyah Joe, G-N, 14:39; 39. Saidah Clark, SS, 14:43; 40. Denise Williams, K, 14:54;

41. Mercedes Nelson, K, 15:19; 42. Alyssa Clair, K, 15:23; 43. Lilly Jorgenson, SV, 17:06; 44. Sue-Ann Sheena, W, 17:19; 45. Effrey Sedgemore, W, 18:14; 46. Alexis Norman, EV, 18:14; 47. Damaya Walkus, W, 18:23; 48. Felicity Bruce, FR, 18:43; 49. Lily Trimmer, AJE, 18:43; 50. Liana Hunt, W, 19:24; 51. Anne Wilson, FR, 19:51.

 

 

 

Tyke boys

1. Ethan Bono, SS, 7:27; 2. Matthew Ney, RWES, 7:31; 3. William Grant, SS, 7:47; 4. Cole Klughart, SS, 8:10; 5. Dawson Twamley, SV, 8:12; 6. Dawson Lamothe, EV, 8:13; 7. Kai Verbrugge, SS, 8:21; 8. Ethan Hunt, SS, 8:29; 9. Chaz Miller-Hall, EV, 8:30; 10. Lorren Glendale, AJE, 8:49; 11. Brandon Brotchie, K, 8:51; 12. Evan VanSolkema, Tahsis, 8:57; 13. Zachary Spafford, EV, 9:16; 14. Yuan Niida-Smith, FR, 9:40; 15. Jacob Swanson, AJE, 9:42; 16. Rory Sinden, EV, 9:43; 17. William Shonnock, AB, 9:44; 18. Ryler Smith, EV, 9:48; 19. Nicholai Johnny, EV, 10:43; 20. Darren Hunt, T, 11:18;

21. Xaydan Peterson, T, 11:20; 22. Lucas Norman, EV, 11:21; 23. Mark Wallas, K, 11:22; 24. Sydney McGillawee, FR, 11:29; 25. Harvey Dick, G-N, 12:00; 26. Dominik Mountain-George, G-N, 12:06; 27. Garrett Beek, SS, 12:06; 28. Matthew Verbrugge, SS, 12:10; 29. Tacoma Walkus, G-N, 12:16; 30. Ross Wilson, EV, 12:31; 31. Solomon Melan, AJE, 12:49; 32. Kale Hunt, FR, 13:06; 33. Skylar Warnock, FR, 13:36; 34. Grant Joseph, G-N, 13:58; 35. Dante McKinney, T, 14:22; 36. Dominick Rydalch, SV, 14:41; 37. Jimmy Dawson, W, 14:55; 38. Ethan Nelson, K, 15:00; 39. Tye Morash, K, 15:32; 40. Jaiden Joe, G-N, 16:11;

41. Kyle Davidson, K, 16:13; 42. Marcus Clair, K, 17:13; 43. Rennan Buchanan, AB, 17:34; 44. Caleb McKenzie, SV, 18:41.

 

 

 

Pee Wee girls

1. Silkence Williams, AJE, 13:55; 2. Emily Mjolsness, AJE, 14:26; 3. Freddie Williamson, EV, 14:28; 4. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 15:12; 5. Abby Douglas, SV, 15:25; 6. Lucinda Janse, EV, 15:42; 7. Jenny Wei, AJE, 16:16; 8. Isabela Schmidt, EV, 16:42; 9. Tamika Mountain, T, 18:25; 10. Alexis Twamley, SV, 18:30; 11. Nora Alfred, T, 18:30; 12. Xandryn Frost, SS, 18:31; 13. Ashlynn Walker, SS, 19:02; 14. Emelie VanSolkema, Tahsis, 19:36; 15. Karin Clausen, AJE, 21:26; 16. Kyra Dan-Clair, K, 21:48; 17. Jasmine Dayley, EV, 22:30; 18. Aliya Therrien, EV, 23:37; 19. Daysha McKinney, T, 24:01; 20. Kiana Hunt, T, 24:02;

21. Madison Barton, K, 24:19; 22. Rowan Williamson, EV, 24:24; 23. Elleanna Hunt, FR, 24:32; 24. Megan Weyman, W, 24:38; 25. Shayna Wagner, SS, 24:38; 26. Kylie Joe, G-N, 25:02; 27. Cassandra Jacobson, W, 28. Kelly Tom, G-N, 28:03; 29. Angelica Stagg, EV, 38:40; 30. Emma Johnson, W, 40:14; 31. Grace Dawson, W, 40:20.

 

 

 

Pee Wee boys

1. Caleb Ney, RWES, 11:57; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 12:34; 3. Joey Grant, SS, 12:43; 4. Jason Glendale, AJE, 12:45; 5. Adam Benwell, SS, 13:18; 6. Mathew Saunders, SS, 13:31; 7. Jairus Ball, Tahsis, 13:50; 8. Norman Jannsen-Walkus, K, 15:18; 9. Kenneth Jolliffe, AB, 17:02; 10. Justin Smith, T, 17:23; 11. Shane Cook, T, 18:09; 12. Kyle Isaac, AB, 18:14; 13. Tyler George, G-N, 18:23; 14. Gareth Howell, Tahsis, 18:24; 15. Gregory Walkus, G-N, 18:26; 16. Noah Jensen, EV, 18:37; 17. Dominic Walkus, G-N, 19:22; 18. Brandon Paul Huber, EV, 19:53; 19. Gavin Konschuh, AB, 23:52; 20. Seth Williams, K, 26:36; 21. Troy Charlie, G-N, 26:49.

 

 

 

Bantam girls

1. Eileah Cotter, EV, 12:35; 2. Mady Harris, FR, 12:43; 3. Mandy Foldy, SS, 14:32; 4. Freyja Reed, AJE, 15:15; 5. Lucy Wallace, AJE, 17:14; 6. Charlize Swanson, AJE, 17:50; 7. Jessica Wadhams-Mountain, T, 18:11; 8. Destiny Hansen, Zeballos, 18:11; 9. Courteney John, Tahsis, 18:17; 10. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 19:08; 11. Sydney Martineau, EV, 19:21; 12. Serena Robertson, K, 21:37; 13. Shae-lynn Pazarena, SS, 22:57; 14. Leanne Wilson, FR, 23:38.

 

 

 

Bantam boys

1. Clayton Bono, SS, 13:42; 2. Simon Walkus, G-N, 14:41; 3. Jonny Pohto, AJE, 16:27; 4. Alfred Charlie, FR, 19:00; 5. Landon John, G-N, 20:49; 6. Erson Thomas, Zeballos, 21:14; 7. Ken Brown, G-N, 27:23.