Abigail McCorquodale extols the virtues of Irn Bru in the Choreography 9-14 section

Highstepping highlanders

Local dancers pick up trophies at the annual Mount Waddington Highland Dance competition.

Gazette staff

PORT HARDY—The annual Mount Waddington Highland Dance competition returned to the North Island last week, albeit to a new venue at Port Hardy’s Civic Centre.

The sixth annual installment of the competition drew Highland Dancers from far and wide to compete in front of judges Jill Young and Laureen McLaren-Geib — who made the trip from Calgary, Alberta, for the event — with local dancers setting the standard in many categories.

The dancing ran the gamut from traditional steps like the Fling and the Sword to choreographed numbers and from beginners to world-class dancers.

The Pat Prestwich trophy for novice confined Mount Waddington high points was awarded to Port Hardy’s Jerzie Cheetham.

The Sandra Gunson intermediate confined Mount Waddington high points trophy went to Kalina Cotter, also of Port Hardy.

Other top winners included: Emma Harrison of Port Hardy, aggregate winner in the Beginner 9-under class; Katia Bagnet of Port Hardy, aggregate winner in the Beginner 10-over class; Jerzie Cheetham of Port Hardy, aggregate winner in the Novice class; Miranda Lam, aggregate winner in the Intermediate class; Abigail McCorquodale of Port Hardy, aggregate winner in the Premier 9-12 class; Freya Moosebrugger of Comox, aggregate winner in the Premier 13-15 class; and Samantha Beach of Nanaimo, aggregate winner in the Premier 16-over class.

 

 

 

Mount Waddington Highland Dance competition

Port Hardy Civic Centre

September 20

Judges: Jill Young and Laureen McLaren-Geib

 

 

 

Primary

Pas de Basques

1. Paisley Barolet

2. Elenah Hunchuk

3. Isabella Graham

4. Liv Humphrey

5. Chloe McNulty

6. Kilynn WIlson

 

PdB & Highcuts

1. Hunchuk

2. Graham

3. Sienna Cotter

4. McNulty

5. WIlson

6. Humphrey

 

Fling

1. Barolet

 

Sword

1. Barolet

 

 

 

Beginner 9 & Under

Fling

1. Emma Harrison

2. Amelia Varga

3. Madison Grenier

4. Emma Walkus

5. Presley Webb

6. Nya Robinson

7. Aaliyah Stewart

8. Jane Klein

 

Sword

1. Eva Moreside

2. Varga

3. Harrison

4. Grenier

5. Walkus

6. Stewart

7. Webb

8. Robinson

 

Seann Truibhas

1. Varga

2. Grenier

3. Webb

4. Harrison

5. Robinson

6. Klein

7. Moreside

8. Walkus

 

Lilt

1. Webb

2. Harrison

3. Grenier

4. Stewart

5. Moreside

6. Klein

 

Flora

1. Harrison

2. Robinson

3. Webb

4. Moreside

5. Grenier

6. Varga

7. Klein

8. Walkus

 

Aggregate: Harrison

 

 

 

Beginner 10 & Over

Fling

1. Jenna Matthews

2. Katia Bagnet

3. Olivia Graham

4. Kristen Clair

5. Jessica Jensen

6. Kayley Clair

7. Danielle Wigard

8. Lucinda Janse

 

Sword

1. Bagnet

2. Kristen Clair

3. Jensen

4. Kayden Burns

5. Kayley Clair

6. Graham

7. Matthews

8. Wigard

 

Seann Truibhas

1. Matthews

2. Kristen Clair

3. Wigard

4. Graham

5. Burns

6. Kayley Clair

7. Janse

8. Kayleigh Moult

 

Lilt

1. Danielle Wigard

2. Bagnet

3. Jensen

4. Burns

5. Graham

6. Kristen Clair

7. Matthews

8. Janse

 

Flora

1. Bagnet

2. Wigard

3. Graham

4. Matthews

5. Burns

6. Kristen Clair

7. Jensen

 

Aggregate: Bagnet

 

 

 

Novice

Fling

1. Kylie McDonald

2. Jerzie Cheetham

3. Mollie Johnson

4. Mikayla Varga

5. Meghan Smith

 

Sword

1. Cheetham

2. McDonald

3. Kate Findlay

4. Johnson

5. Smith

 

Seann Truibhas

1. Cheetham

2. Findlay

3. Johnson

4. McDonald

5. Smith

 

Lilt

1. Cheetham

2. Findlay

3. McDonald

4. Smith

5. Hanna Purtle

 

Flora

1. Cheetham

2. Findlay

3. Varga

4. McDonald

5. Meghan

 

Aggregate: Cheetham

 

 

 

Solo Choreography 14 & under

1. Taryn Neligan

2. Abigail McCorquodale

3. Rielle Hein

4. Cheyanne MacKeil

 

 

 

Solo Choreography 15 yrs

1. Gabrielle Colonna

2. Darryl Uhlmann

3. Bailey Thompson

4. Kylie Kinrade

 

 

 

Intermediate

Fling

1. Miranda Lam

2. Olivia Smith

3. Rielle Hein

4. Abigail Robinson

 

Sword

1. Trinity LaRose

2. Lam

3. Smith

4. Robinson

 

Seann Truibhas

1. Lam

2. LaRose

3. Hein

4. Smith

 

Laddie

1. Lam

2. Hein

3. LaRose

4. Kalina Cotter

 

Lilt

1. Lam

2. Rielle

3. LaRose

4. Smith

 

Aggregate: Lam

 

 

 

Premier 9 – 12 yrs

Fling

1. Emily Walker

2. Annalise Lam

3. Xandryn Frost

4. Abigail McCorquodale

5. Cheyanne MacKeil

 

Sword

1. McCorquodale

2. Walker

3. Christine Walton

4. Tie – Lam and MacKeil

 

Seann Truibhas

1. Walker

2. Abigail

3. Lam

4. Neligan

 

Blue Bonnets

1. McCorquodale

2. Walker

3. Lam

4. Neligan

 

Jig

1. Neligan

2. Abigail

3. Lam

4. MacKeil

 

Aggregate: McCorquodale

 

 

Premier 13 – 15

Fling

1. Kylie Kinrade

2. Freya Moosebrugger

3. Gabrielle Colonna

4. Georgia Walkus

5. Emma Simard-Provencal

6. Bailey Thompson

 

Sword

1. Moosebrugger

2. Colonna

3. Thompson

4. Simard-Provencal

5. Kinrade

6. Catherine Symons

 

Seann Truibhas

1. Moosebrugger

2. Colonna

3. Kinrade

4. Darryl Uhlmann

5. Thompson

6. Walkus

 

Blue Bonnets

1. Colonna

2. Moosebrugger

3. Simard-Provencal

4. Uhlmann

5. Kinrade

6. Walkus

 

Jig

1. Moosebrugger

2. Kinrade

3. Colonna

4. Darryl

5. Simard-Provencal

6. Thompson

 

Aggregate: Moosebrugger

 

 

 

Premier 16 & Over

Fling

1. Samantha Beach

2. Jillian Peacock

3. Jannell Walton

4. Rachel Bramley

 

Sword

1. Beach

2. Bramley

3. Peacock

4. Walton

 

Seann Truibhas

1. Beach

2. Peacock

3. Bramley

4. Walton

 

Blue Bonnets

1. Peacock

2. Beach

3. Bramley

4. Walton

 

Jig

1. Beach

2. Peacock

3. Bramley

4. Walton

 

Aggregate: Beach

 

 

 

Challenge Hornpipe Intermediate

1. Miranda Lam

2. Trinity LaRose

3. Rielle Hein

4. Abigail Robinson

5. Olivia Smith

 

 

 

Challenge Hornpipe 14 & Under

1. Taryn Neligan

2. Freya Moosebrugger

3. Annalise Lam

4. Abigail McCorquodale

5. Emily Walker

6. Christine Walton

 

 

 

Challenge Hornpipe 15 & Over

1. Samantha Beach

2. Jillian Peacock

3. Darryl Uhlmann

4. Gabrielle Colonna

5. Bailey Thompson

6. Kylie Kinrade

 

 

 

Just Posted

VIDEO: North Island Bantam Eagles tie Dawson Creek Canucks in front of massive hometown crowd in Port Hardy

The Tier 3 Bantam Championships continued in style last night at the Don Cruickshank Memorial Arena.

Port Alice’s Scotiabank branch closing for good next month

Port Alice is going through a transition to a more diversified economy that includes tourism.

VIDEO: North Island Bantam Eagles blast Kelowna Rockets in first game of the Championships in Port Hardy

The Eagles are back in action at 7:30 p.m. tonight against the Dawson Creek KFC Canucks.

Mowi Canada West releases statement on Nanaimo teenager’s workplace death

“Our thoughts are with the family at this time, all of us at Mowi are devastated by this tragedy.”

VIDEO: RCMP ask kids to help name soon-to-be police dogs

13 German shepherd puppies will be born this year

Horvat scores 16 seconds into OT as Canucks beat Blackhawks 3-2

Pettersson sets rookie scoring record for Vancouver

No injuries, pollution in Vancouver Harbour ship collision: Transport Canada

Transportation Safety Board says it has deployed a team of investigators look into the incident

Budget 2019: Five things to watch for in the Liberals’ final fiscal blueprint

Finance Minister Bill Morneau will release the Trudeau government’s final budget on Tuesday

New concussion guidelines launched for Canada’s Olympians, Paralympians

The guidelines will be in effect at this summer’s Pan American, Parapan American Games in Lima, Peru

Alphonso Davies doubtful for Canada game against French Guiana in Vancouver

Canada will be without injured captain Scott Arfield and veteran Will Johnson

Watchdog called after man who yelled racial slurs at B.C. vigil hurt during arrest

BC RCMP say man was ‘acting suspiciously’ at prayer vigil for victims of New Zealand mosque shootings

NDP’s Jagmeet Singh steps into the House of Commons, making history

Burnaby South MP becomes first visible minority to lead a federal party in the House of Commons

Most Read