North Island shines at First Annual Gazette Readers Choice Awards

Roughly a hundred attend the North Island Mall ceremony

The North Island Gazette’s inaugural 2018 Reader’s Choice Awards took place at the North Island Mall on March 14. Winners and finalists from across the North Island came to a fun evening, to mix, mingle, and pick up their awards!

The North Island Concert Band set the mood with beautiful background music for all to enjoy, and winners and finalists posed for photos in celebration of their achievements.

Special thanks goes out to our North Island readers who voted in 89 different fun categories and helped the Gazette celebrate the people, places, and businesses that make the North Island so great!

The 2018 North Island Gazette Reader’s Choice List of Winners and Finalists:

BEACH FOR SWIMMING

WINNER: STOREY’S BEACH

Finalists:

Grant Bay

Keogh Lake

PLACE FOR A WEDDING

WINNER: TELEGRAPH COVE

Finalists:

Storey’s Beach

Cluxewe Resort

PLAYGROUND

WINNER: CARROT PARK/PORT HARDY ROTARY

Finalists:

Sunset School

Cheslakees School

POLITICIAN

WINNER: PAT CORBETT-LABATT

Finalists:

Shirley Ackland

Claire Trevena

YOUTH ACTIVIST

WINNER: JAYLON GRENIER

Finalists:

Molinda Dawson

Thomas Kervin

SENIOR

WINNER: DONNA GAULT

Finalists:

Pat Horgan

Helen Scott

SERVICE GROUP

WINNER: PORT HARDY ROTARY CLUB

Finalists:

Port Hardy Lions Club

Port McNeill Lioness

BURGER

WINNER: CAPTAIN HARDY’S

Finalists:

Taziker’s Restaurant

Burger Barn

BREAKFAST/BRUNCH

WINNER: TIA’S CAFE

Finalists:

Taziker’s Restaurant

Ha’me Restaurant

CASEAR COCKTAIL

WINNER: GUS’ PUB

Finalists:

The Sporty Bar & Grill

Quarterdeck Pub

COFFEE SHOP

WINNER: CAFE GUIDO

Finalists:

Mugz Coffee Shop

Coho Joe’s

FARMERS MARKET

WINNER: BABE’S TRUCK

Finalists:

Leslie Dyck

Barb’s Fruit Stand

FINE DINING

WINNER: HA’ME RESTAURANT

Finalists:

Northern Lights

The Sportsman’s Restaurant

FRESH SEAFOOD

WINNER: HARDY BUOYS

SMOKED FISH

Finalists:

Ha’me Restaurant

Northern Lights

HOT WINGS

WINNER: TAZIKER’S

Finalists:

Gus’s Pub

Quarterdeck Pub

LOCAL CHEF

WINNER: CHRIS FROM

SPORTY BAR & GRILL

Finalists:

Cam Christie

Gregory Smith/ Captain Hardy’s

MARTINI

WINNER: SPORTY BAR &

GRILL

Finalists:

Taziker’s Restaurant

Nax’id Pub

PIZZA

WINNER: MO’S

Finalists:

The Sportsman’s Restaurant

Pizza Expres

PLACE TO EAT DURING LUNCH

WINNER: MO’S

Finalists:

Port McNeill Subway

Northern Lights Restaurant

PUB

WINNER: GUS’ PUB

Finalists:

The Sporty Bar & Grill

Nax’id Pub

RESTAURANT WITH A VIEW

WINNER: TAZIKER’S

Finalists:

The Sportsman’s Restaurant

Cluxewe Cafe

SUSHI

WINNER: KARAI SUSHI

Finalists:

Toudai Sushi

Miki’s

SANDWICH

WINNER: SUBWAY PORT HARDY

Finalists:

Port McNeill Subway

Market Street Cafe

CHINESE FOOD

WINNER: SETO’S WOK & GRILL

Finalists:

U-Cafe

M&Y Chinese Restaurant

APPLIANCE STORE

WINNER: SHOPRITE SRS

Finalists:

Home Hardware

ACE Hardware

AUTO DEALER NEW

WINNER: DAVE LANDON MOTORS

Finalist:

Klassen GM

AUTO DEALER USED

WINNER: KLASSEN GM

Finalists:

Dave Landon Motors

Boris Mobile Mechanic

AUTO SERVICE SHOP

WINNER: OK TIRE

Finalists:

Vecho Restoration

Landon Collision

B&B

WINNER: EAGLES NEST

Finalist:

Escape B&B

Orange Tabby

BIKE SHOP

WINNER: THE BIKE SHED

Finalist:

North Star Cycle

BOOKSTORE NEW

WINNER: THE BOOK NOOK

Finalist:

Save On Foods

BOOKSTORE USED

WINNER: A-FRAME CHURCH

Finalists:

Port Hardy’s Hospital Auxiliary

Book Nook

CHILDREN’S CLOTHES

WINNER: THE CLOTHES INN

Finalists:

Fields

Bargain Store Port Hardy

CONSIGNMENT STORE/THRIFT

STORE

WINNER: PORT HARDY WOMEN’S AUXILIARY

Finalist:

Port McNeill Thrift Store

DAYCARE/PRESCHOOL

WINNER: HUCKLEBERRY

DAYCARE

Finalists: Little Stars Daycare

Lil Amigos Daycare

FINANCIAL INSTITUTION

WINNER: SCOTIABANK

Finalists:

CIBC Port McNeill

Coastal Community

FLOWER SHOP

WINNER: FLORA BOREALIS

Finalists:

Hardy Bay Florist

Save On Foods

GARDENING CENTRE

WINNER: HOME HARDWARE

Finalists:

Garden Shack

Garden Gate

GAS STATION

WINNER: CHEVRON

Finalists:

Hyde Creek Petro Canada

Esso

GROCERY STORE

WINNER: IGA

Finalists:

Save On Foods

Sointula Coop

HAIR SALON

WINNER: JULIA & BRITTANY’S SALON

Finalists:

Sassy Shears

Bangles

HOME IMPROVEMENT

WINNER: HOME HARDWARE

Finalists:

Rona

Hardy Builders’ Supply

HOTEL

WINNER: KWALILAS HOTEL

Finalists:

Black Bear Resort

Glen Lyon Inn

RESORT

WINNER: TELEGRAPH COVE

RESORT

Finalists:

Cluxewe Resort

Nimmo Bay Resort

INSURANCE PROVIDER

WINNER: WAYPOINT INSURANCE

Finalist:

Coastal Community Credit

Union Port McNe

LIQUOR/BEER & WINE STORE

WINNER: DALEWOOD BEER & WINE

Finalists:

Port Hardy Liquor Store

Port McNeill Liquor Store

MEN’S FASHION STORE

WINNER: THE CLOTHES INN

Finalists:

Cove Apparel

Bargain Store Port Hardy

WOMEN’S FASHION STORE

WINNER: THE CLOTHES INN

Finalist:

Cove Apparel

Drift

OIL CHANGE

WINNER: OK TIRE

Finalists:

Vecho Restoration

Klassen GM

PLACE FOR MANICURE

WINNER: PEACHES

Finalists: Sheena Popham

Cheryl Desbiens

PLACE FOR PEDICURE

WINNER: PEACHES

Finalists:

Sheena Popham

Cheryl Desbiens

NEW BUSINESS

WINNER: TEX ELECTRIC LTD.

Finalists:

Green Baron

Aussie Signs & Designs

PET SUPPLY STORE

WINNER: ROBIN’S PET SUPPLIES

Finalists:

Little Critters Pet Store

North Island Veterinary

PHARMACY

WINNER: HARDY BAY DRUGSTORE

Finalists:

Rexall

Harbourside Pharmacy

REAL ESTATE AGENCY

WINNER: ROYAL LE PAGE

Finalists:

460 Realty

Joy Davidson

SPORTING GOOD STORE

WINNER: TIMBERLAND

SPORTS

Finalists:

North Star Cycle

ACE Hardware

SPORTS FACILITY

WINNER: CHILTON ARENA

Finalists:

Port Hardy Civic Centre

Mount Cain

FISHING STORE

WINNER: SHOPRITE MARINE

Finalists:

Timberland Sports

The Bait Shack

FISHING CHARTER

WINNER: CODFATHER CHARTERS

Finalists:

Leisure Suit Charters

Pete’s Fishing Charters

HOME BASED BUSINESS

WINNER: YOUNG LIVING

BRITTANY FREDERICK

Finalists:

Epicure (Leanna Masterman)

Patricia’s Stitches

FOREST COMPANY

WINNER: WFP

Finalists:

Strategic Forest Management

Lemare Lake Logging

WHALE WATCHING

WINNER: STUBBS WHALE WATCHING

Finalists:

Mackay’s Whale Watching

SeaWolf Adventures

MARINE SERVICES

WINNER: STRYKER ELECTRONICS

Finalists:

ShopRite Marine

Tarkanen Diesel

MARINE REPAIRS

WINNER: AUSSIE DIESEL

Finalists:

Tarkanen Marine Ways

Progressive Diesel

MARINE PARTS

WINNER: SHOPRITE MARINE

Finalists: Macandale’s

Tri-Port Marine

AQUACULTURE

WINNER: MARINE HARVEST

Finalist:

Fort Rupert

VETERINARIAN

WINNER: NORTH ISLAND VETERINARIAN

Finalist:

Port McNeill Veterinary Clinic

ARTIST

WINNER: GORDON HENSCHEL ART STUDIO

Finalists:

Heather Brown

Misty Smith

CRAFT FAIR

WINNER: SOINTULA WINTERFEST

Finalists:

Port McNeill Christmas Bazaar

Eagle View Christmas Bazaar

DANCE SCHOOL

WINNER: PORTSIDE ACADEMY

Finalists:

Team Charlton Highland Dance

Kendra Parnham-Hall

LOCAL FREE EVENT

WINNER: FILOMI DAYS

Finalists:

Orca Fest

Sointula Salmon Festival

PERFORMER

WINNER: CRASH PALACE COWBOYS

Finalists: Jamie Keamo

The Purple Pirate

HIKE

WINNER: CAPE SCOTT TRAIL

Finalists:

San Josef Bay

Blink Horn Trail

GOLF COURSE

WINNER: SEVEN HILLS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB

Finalists:

Port Alice Golf Club

Cedar Park Resort

GYM

WINNER: EVOLVE FITNESS

Finalists:

CFI Fitness

Raincoast Martial Arts

LOCAL SPORTS TEAM

WINNER: NORTH ISLAND EAGLES TEAMS

Finalists:

Tri-Port Women’s Wild team

North Island Capitals

PLACE TO WALK YOUR DOG

WINNER: STORY’S BEACH

Finalists:

Quatse River Trail

Port Hardy Airport Road

SWIMMING HOLE

WINNER: MARBLE RIVER

Finalists:

Quatse River

Beaver Lake

CHARTERED PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANT

WINNER: DAN FOSTER

Finalists:

Dave Hamilton

Mitchell & Spencer

CONTRACTOR

WINNER: NORTH ISLAND IMPROVEMENTS

Finalists:

Abernethy Contracting

Parr’s Construction

DENTIST

WINNER: DR. BOSTROM

Finalists:

Dr. Wong

’Namgis Dental

ELECTRICIAN

WINNER: TEX ELECTRIC

Finalists:

K&K Electric

Kane Gordon

LANDSCAPER

WINNER: GREEN BARON

Finalists:

Marc’s Maintenance

Karen Nealy

LAWYER

WINNER: PAUL GRIER

Finalists:

Dan Nowosad & Co

Robert McGregor

MUSIC TEACHER

WINNER: MISTY SMITH

Finalists:

Marcia O’Neill

Kevin Ogren

PHOTOGRAPHER

WINNER: KENDRA PARNHAMHALL

Finalists:

Kim Kufaas Photography

Darrell Macintosh

PLUMBER

WINNER: MARK THE PLUMBER

Finalists:

Shawn Patterson Plumbing

Paul’s Plumbing

REALTOR

WINNER: SANDRA MASALES

Finalists:

Kristina Fedorak

Merrilee Tognela

REALTOR TEAM

WINNER: ROYAL LE PAGE

Finalist:

460 Realty

REGISTERED MASSAGE THERAPIST

WINNER: TEERA NOEL

Finalists:

Nicole Yorke

Ananda Wellness

Just Posted

Port McNeill Cannabis Committee stumbles out of the gate

“I’m worried we could just be all over the map and I need to see a plan.”

Port Alice’s new RCMP officers going through clearance process

The medical process can take several months to complete as there are several steps involved.

East Zeballos placed under evacuation alert as “out of control” wildfire approaches homes

BC Wildfire Service says rolling debris on steep terrain poses danger to firefighters

B.C. declares state of emergency as more than 560 wildfires rage

This is only the fourth state of emergency ever issued during a fire season

Port Hardy Fire Rescue knocks down wildland fire

PHFR members responded to the scene, located the fire, and contained it to the immediate area.

Happy birthday Boler: An anniversary gathering of the cutest campers in Winnipeg

Hundreds of the unique trailers in Winnipeg to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Manitoba invention

Woodpecker goes out with a bang, starts grassfire in B.C. city

Untimely death of woodpecker causes power outage in Cawston

Communities on evacuation alert in many areas of B.C. as wildfires flare

Warning was issued for 583-square-kilometre blaze that has charred Fraser Lake to Fort St. James

Kelowna’s crying judge refuses to pull herself from case

Judge Monica McParland won’t pull herself off of case.

Complaint coming about cattle prod use at B.C. rodeo

Fair reps investigate after Vancouver Humane Society pics show shocking device at bullriding event

PHOTOS: B.C. city wakes up to darkness under wildfire smoke

The rest of the province also dealing with thick haze as smoky skies continue

Publication ban lifted on details about Fredericton shooting that killed 4

Judge lifts publication ban on court documents related to the Fredericton shooting

Kim XO is Black Press Media’s fashionista

Starting Sept. 7, stylist Kim XO will host Fashion Fridays on the Life channel on Black Press Media

RCMP cleared after woman fatally overdoses on fentanyl

Charges not recommended after IIO says woman appears to have brought fentanyl into her cell

Most Read