Amarys Vose of Port McNeill is left wide-eyed by the winning sunflower entry in the Mount Waddington Regional Fall Fair Saturday at Chilton Regional Arena in Port McNeill.

Amarys Vose of Port McNeill is left wide-eyed by the winning sunflower entry in the Mount Waddington Regional Fall Fair Saturday at Chilton Regional Arena in Port McNeill.

Reaping the rewards

Annual Mount Waddington Regional Fall Fair draws crowds to Port McNeill.

PORT McNEILL—More than 1,500 people turned out last weekend to visit the vendor booths, take in the entertainment and food, and view the exhibits in the annual Mount Waddington Regional Fall Fair, held Saturday and Sunday at Chilton Regional Arena in Port McNeill.

A Saturday appearance by the North Island Farmer’s Market along the greenbelt fronting the arena and several reluctant and escape-prone sheep were among the features at the annual fair, which featured the best of arts and crafts, photography, preserves, baking, produce, flowers and more from North Island growers and artisans.

Top awards went to:

 

Perpetual Palette Award (aggregate arts points) — Molly Johnson, Port Hardy

School participation (tie) — Sea View Elementary, Port Alice; and Eagle View Elementary, Port Hardy

Best Photography (best photo)— June Hale, Port Hardy

Best Photographer (aggregate points) — Adult: Brenda Fleeton, Port Hardy; Teen: Bethany Martineau, Port Hardy; Child: Sydney Martineau, Port Hardy.

Arts and Crafts (Aggregate) — Adult-Loretta Tantrum, Port McNeill; Teen (tie): Taryn Walker, Port McNeill, and Spencer Smith, Port Alice; Child-Nathan Child, Port Hardy.

Best Gardener—Jim Onions and Nancy Stephenson (Onion Gardens), Port McNeill.

Community Involvement—Port McNeill.

Best of Kitchen (combined aggregate) — Brenda Fleeton, Port Hardy.

Grand Entry — Carla Reusch, Port Hardy.

Best Booth Awards — Commercial: First Choice Fitness, Port Hardy; Semi-commercial (tie): Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resources Management, Port McNeill, and TriPort Recycling, Port McNeill; Non-profit (tie): Tri-Port Dragon Boat Society, North Island Crisis and Counseling Centre, and North Island Concert Society.

Best Booth — North Island Forestry.

 

Grand Aggregate Trophies — Adult: Brenda Fleeton, Port Hardy; Teen: Bethany Martineau, Port Hardy; Child: Nathan Child, Port Hardy.