Port McNeill’s Annual Business and Community Excellence Awards

TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                All smiles at the Port McNeill Chamber Awards GalaTYSON WHITNEY PHOTO All smiles at the Port McNeill Chamber Awards Gala
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Drinks and smiles before the Port McNeill Chamber Awards.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Drinks and smiles before the Port McNeill Chamber Awards.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                North Island - Powell River MP Rachel Blaney attended the awards.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO North Island - Powell River MP Rachel Blaney attended the awards.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Guest speaker Dan Ohler addresses the crowd.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Guest speaker Dan Ohler addresses the crowd.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTOS                                Chamber Spirit Award goes to Damaris SadlerTYSON WHITNEY PHOTOS Chamber Spirit Award goes to Damaris Sadler
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTOS                                Community Spirit Award goes to Debbie and Grant Anderson.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTOS Community Spirit Award goes to Debbie and Grant Anderson.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Customer Service Excellence goes to Doug and Tammy Dyment.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Customer Service Excellence goes to Doug and Tammy Dyment.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Youth of the year award goes to the Junior Canadian Rangers.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Youth of the year award goes to the Junior Canadian Rangers.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                New Business of the year goes to The Green Baron Landscaping.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO New Business of the year goes to The Green Baron Landscaping.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTOS                                Business of the year goes to IGA.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTOS Business of the year goes to IGA.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Non-profit of the Year award goes to Kids in Motion.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Non-profit of the Year award goes to Kids in Motion.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Senior of the Year is Mary AddisonTYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Senior of the Year is Mary Addison
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Small business of the year is East of Java (not pictured).TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Small business of the year is East of Java (not pictured).
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Professional Merrit Award goes to Dr. Brian Bostrum (not pictured).TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Professional Merrit Award goes to Dr. Brian Bostrum (not pictured).
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Home based business goes to Sassy Shears. Customers accept the award on her behalf.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Home based business goes to Sassy Shears. Customers accept the award on her behalf.
TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO                                Tourism Award goes to Stubbs Island Whale Watching.TYSON WHITNEY PHOTO Tourism Award goes to Stubbs Island Whale Watching.
PORT MCNEILL CHAMBER PHOTO                                Debbie and Grant Anderson receive their community spirit award.PORT MCNEILL CHAMBER PHOTO Debbie and Grant Anderson receive their community spirit award.
PORT MCNEILL CHAMBER PHOTO                                Sassy Shears receives her Home Based Business Award.PORT MCNEILL CHAMBER PHOTO Sassy Shears receives her Home Based Business Award.

Port McNeill’s Annual Business and Community Excellence Awards were celebrated Friday, Oct. 20.

The evening began with a cocktail hour followed by a welcome from Chamber President Gaby Wickstrom and North Island – Powell River MP Rachel Blaney.

Dinner followed and guest speaker Dan Ohler addressed the crowd before the awards were presented.

The Port McNeill Chamber of Commerce said the nominees were selected in recognition of for their hard work and efforts, through business and community involvement, and for making this region a fantastic place to call home.

And the Winners are:

Business of the Year Award: IGA

New Business of the Year: The Green Baron Landscaping

Small Business of the Year: East of Java

Home Based Business of the Year: Sassy Shears

Customer Service Excellence: Doug and Tammy Dyment

Community Spirit Award: Debbie and Grant Anderson

Senior of the Year: Mary Addison

Professional Merit Award: Dr. Brian Bostrum

Youth of the Year Award: Junior Canadian Rangers

Non-profit of the Year: Kids in Motion

Tourism Award: Stubbs Island Whale Watching

Chamber Spirit Award: Damaris Sadler

Check out a selection of photos from the nights’ festivities below!