Kacie Brittain of Sunset Elementary goes high for the victory in the bantam girls high jump last week during the Districtwide Track and Field meet in Port McNeill.

Districtwide Track and Field results

PORT McNEILL - North Island elementary school athletes shine in annual competition at NISS track

2011 Districtwide Track and Field Meet

At Port McNeill

June 8 results

 

Top point-scorers

Bantam boys

1. Brody Wilson, Sunset, 24 points; 2. Chance McClendon, SS, 23; 3. Brandon Purdey, SS, 21.

Bantam girls

1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 24; 2. tie, Beth Ford, A.J. Elliot and Bethany Martineau, Eagle View, 19; 3. Sydni Burns, EV, 17.

Peewee boys

1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 24; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 20; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 15.

Peewee girls

1. Randi Ward, SS, 22; 2. tie, Tiffany Watson, Sea View, and Isabella Hlavon, SV, 20; 3. tie, Kaleigh Harris, Fort Rupert, and Miranda Estlin, SS, 11.

Tyke boys

1. Ryan Patterson, EV, 17; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 16; 3. tie, Jacob Pohl, Avalon, and Adrian Gordon-Valen, Alert Bay, 14.

Tyke girls

1. Sydney Martineau, EV, 18; 2. Faith Castillo, EV, 15; 3. Lauren Martynyk, SV, 13.

 

Individual results

Bantam boys

High jump: 1. William Chan, SV, 125 centimetres; 2. Tyler Sexton, SV, 120; 3. Tony Shepley, SS, 115; 4. Dawson Romaniuk, EV, n/a; 5. Michael Forbister, T’Lisalagi’lakw School, n/a. Long jump: 1. Chance McClendon, SS, 3.92 metres; 2. Brandon Purdey, SS, 3.62; 3. Alexander Stavrakov, SS, 3.54; 4. Alex Scott, SS, 3.28; 5. Dawson Romaniuk, EV, 3.19; 6. Joshua Nelson, K’ak’ot’lats’i, 3.16. Triple jump: 1. Chance McClendon, SS, 7.83; 2. Brandon Purdey, SS, 7.45; 3. Robert Burgess-Griffith, 7.41; 4. Alexander Stavrakov, SS, 7.03; 5. Alex Scott, SS, 6.87; 6. Cody Swanson, Woss, 6.85. Shot put: 1. Brodie Wilson, SS, 10.51m; 2. Logan McLachlan, FR, 9.76; 3. Matt Lingl, SS, 8.37; 4. Thomas Symons, SS, 8.21; 5. Klyde Pausang, SV, 7.81; 6. Tyler Sexton, SV, 6.98. Discus: 1. Brodie Wilson, SS, 24.38m; 2. Logan McLachlan, FR, 24.16; 3. Klyde Pausang, SV, 21.58; 4. William Chan, SV, 20.04; 5. Isaac Williams, K, 19.70; 6. Robert Burgess-Griffith, AJE, 14.39. 400 metres: 1. Brodie Wilson, SS, 1:06.59; 2. Dawson Romaniuk, EV, 1:11.95; 3. Matt Lingl, SS, 1:12.32; 4. Alexander Stavrakov, SS, 1:20.81. 100 metres: 1. Isaac Williams, K, 14.47; 2. Brandon Purdey, SS, 14.56; 3. Dawson Romaniuk, EV, 14.82; 4. Evan Gordon-Valan, AB, 16.20; 5. Alex Scott, SS, 16.50; 6. Riley Nelson, K, 16.53; 7. Robert Burgess-Griffith, AJE, 17.06; 8. Michael Forbister, T, 18.15. 800 metres: 1. Brodie Wilson, SS, 2:43.60; 2. Chance McClendon, SS, 2:44.15; 3. Alexander Stavrakov, SS, 2:59.16. 200 metres: 1. Brandon Purdey, SS, 30.12; 2. Isaac Williams, K, 30.16; 3. Logan McLachlan, FR, 33.19; 4. Evan Gordon-Valan, AB, 34.66; 5. Robert Burgess-Griffith, AJE, 38.22; 6. Terry Hooper, AJE, 37.45. 1,500 metres: 1. Chance McClendon, SS, 5:49; 2. Alex Scott, SS, 5:58. 400-metre relay: 1. K’ak’ot’lats’i, 1:04.8; 2. Sunset, 1:05.7; 3. A.J. Elliot, 1:09.1.

Bantam girls

High jump: 1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 145cm; 2. tie, Abby Traverse, EV, Dawn Briscoe, SS, and Hannah Sadler, SS, 110; 5. Madison Guldager, SS, 105. Long jump: 1. tie, Bethany Martineau, EV, and Sydni Burns, EV, 3.37; 3. Bessy Prevost, AJE, 3.11; 4. Peri Donaghy, SS, 3.03; 5. Noreen Dick, Woss, 2.80; 6. Shayla Beattie, SV, 2.47; 7. Madison Guldager, SS, 2.46. Triple jump: 1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 8.98; 2. Sydni Burns, EV, 8.20; 3. Bethany Martineau, EV, 7.71. Shot put: 1. Beth Ford, AJE, 6.68; 2. Noreen Dick, Woss, 6.45; 3. Abby Traverse, EV, 6.30; 4. Shayla Beattie, SV, 6.19; 5. Brittany Hebner, Woss, 6.0; 6. Natasha Estlin, SS, 4.65. Discus: 1. Beth Ford, AJE, 14.89m; 2. Brittany Hebner, Woss, 13.67; 3. Cassy Conley, SS, 13.51; 4. Bessy Prevost, AJE, 13.21; 5. Natasha Estlin, SS, 10.22. 400 metres: 1. Sydni Burns, EV, 1:16.06; 2. Darian Murgatroyd, SS, 1:18.18; 3. Bethany Martineau, EV, 1:21.10; 4. Nora Rardon, SS, 1:23.81. 100 metres: 1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 14.00; 2. Alexa Pollock, SS, 15.53; 3. Jasmine Hunt, K, 15.91; 4. Beth Ford, AJE, 16.05; 5. Bessy Prevost, AJE, 16.12; 6. Sydni Burns, EV, 16.15. 800 metres: 1. Darian Murgatroyd, SS, 3:09.55; 2. Bethany Martineau, EV, 3:21.14; 3. Nora Rardon, SS, 3:26.69. 200 metres: 1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 28.97; 2. Bessy Prevost, AJE, 33.63; 3. Beth Ford, AJE, 33.90; 4. Peri Donaghy, SS, 34.95. 400-metre relay: 1. Sunset, 1:05.7; 2. Eagle View, 1:08.8; 3. A.J. Elliot, 1:11.8.

Peewee boys

High jump: 1. Joshua Walkus, 115cm; 2. Cameron Cottreau, Av, 110; 3. tie, Liam May, SS, Jet Harper-Oyler, AB, Trent Beek, SS, and Lucas Blount, SS, n/a. Long jump: 1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 3.55m; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 3.44; 3. Jordan Hanuse, Wagalus, 3:13; 4. Robert King, K, 2.97; 5. Aidan Carey, AB, 2.95; 6. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 2.83. Triple jump: 1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 7.54; 2. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 6.98; 3. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 6.96; 4. Patrick Miller, EV, 6.93; 5. Josh Borg, EV, 6.56; 6. Riven Giles, AJE, 5.25. Shot put: 1. Kurston MacDonald, SS, 9.30m; 2. Nathan Sandeman, EV, 7.20; 3. Christian Nelson, K, 6.70; 4. Robbie Walkus, EV, 6.67; 5. Sage Hanuse, K, 6.55; 6. Patrick Traverse, EV, 6.39. Discus: 1. Nathan Sandeman, EV, 18.13m; 2. Sage Hanuse, K, 13.30; 3. Christian Nelson, K, 12.63; 4. Alex Heuman, Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw, 12.26; 5. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 12.25; 6. Billy Ford, AJE, 12.16. 400 metres: 1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 1:16.94; 2. Aidan Carey, AB, 1:17.44; 3. Robbie Walkus, EV, 1:17.94; 4. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 1:19.70; 5. Patrick Miller, EV, 1:20.32; 6. Sage Hanuse, K, 1:21.81. 100 metres: 1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 15.50; 2. Tyrone Wallas, K, 16.00; 3. Robbie Walkus, EV, 16.09; 4. Joshua Walkus, G-N, 16.35; 5. Jake Heller, 16.40; 6. Clayton McDonald, EV, 16.63. 800 metres: 1. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 3:04.59; 2. Tanner Roberts, SV, 3:15.80; 3. Aidan Carey, AB, 3:25.62; 4. Lyam Donetz, W, 3:26.53; 5. Cameron Grant, SS, 3:29.31; 6. Malcolm Blid, AJE, 3:31.06. 200 metres: 1. Clayton McDonald, EV, 34.25; 2. Patrick Miller, EV, 34.68; 3. Tyrone Wallas, K, 34.80; 4. Jake Heller, EV, 34.99; 5. Josh Borg, EV, 35.91; 6. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 36.04; 7. Chuck Claire, G-N, 36.72; 8. Travis Shade, SS, 36.80. 1,500 metres: 1. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 6:03; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 6:06; 3. Lyam Donetz, W, 7:22. 400-metre relay: 1. Eagle View A, 1:08.2; 2. Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw, 1:11.3; 3. Eagle View B, 1:12.6; 4. Wagalus, 1:13.0; 5. K’ak’ot’lats’i, 1:13.3; 6. Sunset, 1:16.6.

Peewee girls

High jump: 1. Randi Ward, SS, 133cm; 2. Des’re Clark, SS, 125; 3. tie, Jenna Cramb-Wilson, SS, and Tiffany Watson, SV, 120; 5. Emma Mitchell, SS, 115; 6. tie, Kari Martynyk, SV, and Saiya Gachter, SS, 110; 8. Joy Pascua, EV, 105. Long jump: 1. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 3.12m; 2. Mercedes Trevor, SS, 3.10; 3. Isabella Hlavon, SV, 3.09; 4. Joy Pascua, EV, 3.03; 5. Becca Spafford, SV, 2.92; 6. Danielle Lacasse, SS, 2.82. Triple jump: 1. Randi Ward, SS, 7.75; 2. Olivia Haysey, EV,  7.22; 3. Maya Waldstein, EV, 7.17; 4. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 6.61; 5. Emma Jensen, EV, 6.48; 6. Miranda Estlin, SS, 6.00. Shot put: 1. Kerrigan Sharpe, SS, 6.9m; 2. Isabella Hlavon, SV, 6.8; 3. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 6.63; 4. Danielle Lacasse, SS, 5.6; 5. Anika Nowlan, EV, 5.5; 6. Kari Martynyk, SV, 5.45. Discus: 1. Kate Gough, EV, 14.38m; 2. Tiffany Watson, SV, 14.0; 3. Anika Nowlan, EV, 13.49; 4. Kerrigan Sharpe, SS, 12.35; 5. Olivia Haysey, EV, 12.34; 6. Anna Kernachan, SV, 11.58. 400 metres: 1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 1:17.78; 2. Isabella Hlavon, SV, 1:18.41; 3. Estella Collins, SS, 1:19.32; 4. Maya Waldstein, EV, 1:20.87; 5. Jenna Cramb-Wilson, SS, 1:22.53; 6. Emma Mitchell, 1:24.34. 100 metres: 1. Tiffany Watson, SV, 14.83; 2. Randi Ward, SS, 15.00; 3. Heather Mackenzie, SS, 15.44; 4. Mercedes Trevor, SS, 16.28; 5. Maya Waldstein, EV, 16.34; 6. Spencer Chateauvert, AJE, 16.59. 800 metres: 1. Isabella Hlavon, SV, 3:06.70; 2. Kari Martynyk, SV, 3:10.03; 3. Miranda Estlin, SS, 3:20.82; 4. Hope McClendon, SS, 3:25.50; 5. Mackenzie Murgatroyd, SS, 3:41.74; 6. Rayne Porter, W, 4:01.37. 200 metres: 1. Tiffany Watson, SV, 32.20; 2. Randi Ward, SS, 32.40; 3. Jenna Cramb-Wilson, SS, 32.62; 4. Heather Mackenzie, SS, 32.75; 5. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 33.81; 6. Kari Martynyk, SV, 34.51. 1,500 metres: 1. Hope McClendon, SS, 6:32. 400-metre relay: 1. Sunset A, 1:06.8; 2. Sea View, 1:07.4; 3. Sunset B, 1:08.1; 4. Sunset C, 1:12.9; 5. Eagle View, 1:14.3; 6. Fort Rupert, 1:15.4.

Tyke boys

High jump: 1. Jacob Pohl, Av, 115cm; 2. Trent Dunlop, Av, 110; 3. tie, Cody Walkus, G-N, and Jonathon Hancock, AJE, 100; 5. tie, Simon Walkus, G-N, and Darcy Condrotte, Cheslakees, 95. Long jump: 1. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 3.09m; 2. Benton Browne, Ches, 2.92; 3. Clayton Bono, SS, 2.91; 4. Jonathan Pohto, AJE, 2.82; 5. Brennan Sawyer, AB, 2.64; 6. Liam Swanson, AJE, 2.63. Triple jump: 1. Luke Gage, EV, 6.55m; 2. Justin Swanson, AJE, 5.43; 3. Eli Heller, EV, 5.05; 4. Drayson Marshall, Ches, 5.02; 5. Jalen Hartley, EV, 4.14; 6. Fay Lam, AJE, 4.05. Shot put: 1. Tyler Swanson, Woss, 6.55m; 2. Jon Hancock, Ches, 5.64; 3. Jackson Cole, SV, 5.00; 4. Daelin Fjeld, Ches, 4.91; 5. Justin Sexton, SV, 4.76; 6. Tre McLachlan, FR, 4.45; 7. Liam Swanson, AJE, 4.42; 8. Fay Lam, AJE, 3.50; 9. Norman Walkus, G-N, 3.37. Ball throw: 1. Ryan Patterson, EV, 29.15m; 2. Daelin Fjeld, Ches, 29.00; 3. Brady Ranger, SS, 27.9; 4. Trent Dunlop, Av, 26.6; 5. Jacob Pohl, Sv, 25.4; 6. Justin Swanson, AJE, 25.3. 400 metres: 1. Ryan Patterson, EV, 1:21.50; 2. Luke Gage, EV, 1:25.32; 3. Michael MacDonald, FR, 1:27.06; 4. Jon Hancock, Ches, 1:29.97; 5. Tony Zapp, Ches, 1:30.19; 6. Benton Browne, Ches, 1:31.34. 100 metres: 1. Clayton Bono, SS, 16.50; 2. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 16.55; 3. Jacob Pohl, Av, 17.19; 4. Benton Browne, Ches, 17.68; 5. Jon Hancock, Ches, 18.21; 6. Cody Walkus, G-N, 18.53. 800 metres: 1. Joey Grant, Ches, 3:19; 2. Peyton Dugas, Av, 3:27; 3. Jackson Cole, SV, 3:30; 4. Kayden Jones, Ches, 3:43; 5. Angus Glazov, AB, 3:46; 6. Steven Martynyk, SV, 3:52. 200 metres: 1. Clayton Bono, SS, 35.35; 2. Ryan Patterson, EV, 35.66; 3. Michael MacDonald, FR, 36.56; 4. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 36.88; 5. Jacob Pohl, Av, 37.22; 6. Trent Dunlop, Av, 37.52; 7. Justin Sexton, SV, 38.65. 400-metre relay: 1. Cheslakees, 1:18.9; 2. Eagle View, 1:19.3; 3. Sea View, 1:20.3; 4. Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw, 1:22.2; 5. Fort Rupert, 1:24.2; 6. A.J. Elliot, 1:24.9.

Tyke girls

 

High jump: 1. Jaylen Ager, SV, 110cm; 2. Lauren Martynyk, SV, 105; 3. Cassiel Carlson, SS, 100; 4. Helen Clair, G-N, 90; 5. Leanne Wilson, FR, 85. Long jump: 1. Madyson Harris, FR, 2.93m; 2. Sydney Martineau, EV, 2.77; 3. Faith Castillo, EV, 2.70; 4. Freddie Williamson, EV, 2.58; 5. Isabella Schmidt, EV, 2.53; 6. Kaitlyn Wilson, Ches, 2.53. Triple jump: 1. Freddie Williamson, EV, 5.96m; 2. Sydney Martineau, EV, 5.88; 3. Eileah Cotter, EV, 5.56; 4. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 4.95; 5. Jenny Wei, AJE, 4.91; 6. Lily Hooper, AJE, 4.30. Shot put: 1. Cheyanne Lloyd, Ches, 4.91m; 2. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 4.35; 3. Colesa Pakkalen, AJE, 4.32; 4. Marcy Charlie, G-N, 3.96; 5. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 3.93; 6. Ashley Cadwallader, FR, 3.47. Ball throw: 1. Charlize Swanson, AJE, 21.6m; 2. Colesa Pakkalen, AJE, 19.0; 3. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 17.8; 4. Alana Johnston, Av, 17.15; 5. Cheyanne Lloyd, Ches, 16.7; 6. Eileah Cotter, EV, 15.7. 400 metres: 1. Mandy Foldy, SS, 1:19.32; 2. Faith Castillo, EV, 1:19.53; 3. Madyson Harris, FR, 1:28.89; 4. Kayla Berry, 1:29.02; 5. Tamika Mountain, T, 1:34.22; 6. Shreya Narayan, EV, 1:35.06. 100 metres: 1. Jaylen Ager, SV, 16.95; 2. tie, Maria Johnson, SS, and Sydney Martineau, EV, 16.97; 4. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 17.22; 5. Kianna Schmidt, SV, 17.40; 6. Nicolette Chesal, EV, 18.31. 800 metres: 1. Lauren Martynyk, SV, 3:25; 2. Kaitlyn Wilson, Ches, 3:28; 3. Macey Guldager, SS, 3:44; 4. Silkence Williams, AJE, 3:40; 5. Mackenzie Cox, Ches, 4:11. 200 metres: 1. Faith Castillo, EV, 34.00; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 35.25; 3. Sydney Martineau, EV, 36.07; 4. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 37.13; 5. Lauren Martynyk, SV, 37.14; 6. Shreya Narayan, EV, 37.17; 7. Jaylen Ager, SV, 37.47. 400-metre relay: 1. Eagle View A, 1:14.0; 2. Cheslakees, 1:19.5; 3. Sea View, 1:20.0; 4. Sunset, 1:20.5; 5. Eagle View B, 1:23.9; 6. A.J. Elliot, 1:24.2; 7. Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw, 1:25.3.

 

 

Just Posted

Campfire ban coming into effect across West Coast

The Coastal Fire Centre says bans will begin on Wednesday

Mount Waddington Transit System celebrates 10th birthday

Mount Waddington buses to participate in summer festivals

Island wide crime spree leads to multiple charges against Cowichan Valley resident

Social Media and citizens of the North Island played a big role in solving the case.

Port Hardy council stands with Marine Harvest

Mayor and council went out on the water to experience local aquaculture firsthand.

Marine Harvest Upper Island Riptide U18 Girls bring home provincial gold

“This has been an extra-ordinary season with a diverse group of young ladies…”

Trudeau asks transport minister to tackle Greyhound’s western pullout

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau says he’s asked Transport Minister Marc Garneau to find solutions in Greyhound Canada’s absence.

Restaurant Brands International to review policy over poaching employees

One of Canada’s largest fast-food company to review ‘no-poach’ franchise agreements

Calgary family’s vacation ends in tragedy on Texas highway

Three people died and four others were injured in the crash

Union construction cost competitive, B.C. Building Trades say

Non-union firms can bid on infrastructure, but employees have to join international unions

Trudeau to shuffle cabinet ahead of Liberals’ team for 2019

Trudeau could lighten the work loads of cabinet ministers who currently oversee more than one portfolio

Car calls 911 on possible impaired B.C. driver

A luxury car automatically calls Princeton police to scene of crash involving alcohol

BC Games marks 40 years in 2018

Cowichan Games a milestone for BC Games Society

Group urges Canada to help Holocaust denier on trial in Germany

They’re concerned about Canada’s apparent unwillingness to come to the aid of Monika Schaefer

RCMP seek person of interest after elderly man left with ‘life altering’ injuries

Burnaby RCMP believe a male teen is a ‘person of interest’ in the case

Most Read