Kacie Brittain of Sunset Elementary goes high for the victory in the bantam girls high jump last week during the Districtwide Track and Field meet in Port McNeill.

Kacie Brittain of Sunset Elementary goes high for the victory in the bantam girls high jump last week during the Districtwide Track and Field meet in Port McNeill.

Districtwide Track and Field results

PORT McNEILL - North Island elementary school athletes shine in annual competition at NISS track

2011 Districtwide Track and Field Meet

At Port McNeill

June 8 results

 

Top point-scorers

Bantam boys

1. Brody Wilson, Sunset, 24 points; 2. Chance McClendon, SS, 23; 3. Brandon Purdey, SS, 21.

Bantam girls

1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 24; 2. tie, Beth Ford, A.J. Elliot and Bethany Martineau, Eagle View, 19; 3. Sydni Burns, EV, 17.

Peewee boys

1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 24; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 20; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 15.

Peewee girls

1. Randi Ward, SS, 22; 2. tie, Tiffany Watson, Sea View, and Isabella Hlavon, SV, 20; 3. tie, Kaleigh Harris, Fort Rupert, and Miranda Estlin, SS, 11.

Tyke boys

1. Ryan Patterson, EV, 17; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 16; 3. tie, Jacob Pohl, Avalon, and Adrian Gordon-Valen, Alert Bay, 14.

Tyke girls

1. Sydney Martineau, EV, 18; 2. Faith Castillo, EV, 15; 3. Lauren Martynyk, SV, 13.

 

Individual results

Bantam boys

High jump: 1. William Chan, SV, 125 centimetres; 2. Tyler Sexton, SV, 120; 3. Tony Shepley, SS, 115; 4. Dawson Romaniuk, EV, n/a; 5. Michael Forbister, T’Lisalagi’lakw School, n/a. Long jump: 1. Chance McClendon, SS, 3.92 metres; 2. Brandon Purdey, SS, 3.62; 3. Alexander Stavrakov, SS, 3.54; 4. Alex Scott, SS, 3.28; 5. Dawson Romaniuk, EV, 3.19; 6. Joshua Nelson, K’ak’ot’lats’i, 3.16. Triple jump: 1. Chance McClendon, SS, 7.83; 2. Brandon Purdey, SS, 7.45; 3. Robert Burgess-Griffith, 7.41; 4. Alexander Stavrakov, SS, 7.03; 5. Alex Scott, SS, 6.87; 6. Cody Swanson, Woss, 6.85. Shot put: 1. Brodie Wilson, SS, 10.51m; 2. Logan McLachlan, FR, 9.76; 3. Matt Lingl, SS, 8.37; 4. Thomas Symons, SS, 8.21; 5. Klyde Pausang, SV, 7.81; 6. Tyler Sexton, SV, 6.98. Discus: 1. Brodie Wilson, SS, 24.38m; 2. Logan McLachlan, FR, 24.16; 3. Klyde Pausang, SV, 21.58; 4. William Chan, SV, 20.04; 5. Isaac Williams, K, 19.70; 6. Robert Burgess-Griffith, AJE, 14.39. 400 metres: 1. Brodie Wilson, SS, 1:06.59; 2. Dawson Romaniuk, EV, 1:11.95; 3. Matt Lingl, SS, 1:12.32; 4. Alexander Stavrakov, SS, 1:20.81. 100 metres: 1. Isaac Williams, K, 14.47; 2. Brandon Purdey, SS, 14.56; 3. Dawson Romaniuk, EV, 14.82; 4. Evan Gordon-Valan, AB, 16.20; 5. Alex Scott, SS, 16.50; 6. Riley Nelson, K, 16.53; 7. Robert Burgess-Griffith, AJE, 17.06; 8. Michael Forbister, T, 18.15. 800 metres: 1. Brodie Wilson, SS, 2:43.60; 2. Chance McClendon, SS, 2:44.15; 3. Alexander Stavrakov, SS, 2:59.16. 200 metres: 1. Brandon Purdey, SS, 30.12; 2. Isaac Williams, K, 30.16; 3. Logan McLachlan, FR, 33.19; 4. Evan Gordon-Valan, AB, 34.66; 5. Robert Burgess-Griffith, AJE, 38.22; 6. Terry Hooper, AJE, 37.45. 1,500 metres: 1. Chance McClendon, SS, 5:49; 2. Alex Scott, SS, 5:58. 400-metre relay: 1. K’ak’ot’lats’i, 1:04.8; 2. Sunset, 1:05.7; 3. A.J. Elliot, 1:09.1.

Bantam girls

High jump: 1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 145cm; 2. tie, Abby Traverse, EV, Dawn Briscoe, SS, and Hannah Sadler, SS, 110; 5. Madison Guldager, SS, 105. Long jump: 1. tie, Bethany Martineau, EV, and Sydni Burns, EV, 3.37; 3. Bessy Prevost, AJE, 3.11; 4. Peri Donaghy, SS, 3.03; 5. Noreen Dick, Woss, 2.80; 6. Shayla Beattie, SV, 2.47; 7. Madison Guldager, SS, 2.46. Triple jump: 1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 8.98; 2. Sydni Burns, EV, 8.20; 3. Bethany Martineau, EV, 7.71. Shot put: 1. Beth Ford, AJE, 6.68; 2. Noreen Dick, Woss, 6.45; 3. Abby Traverse, EV, 6.30; 4. Shayla Beattie, SV, 6.19; 5. Brittany Hebner, Woss, 6.0; 6. Natasha Estlin, SS, 4.65. Discus: 1. Beth Ford, AJE, 14.89m; 2. Brittany Hebner, Woss, 13.67; 3. Cassy Conley, SS, 13.51; 4. Bessy Prevost, AJE, 13.21; 5. Natasha Estlin, SS, 10.22. 400 metres: 1. Sydni Burns, EV, 1:16.06; 2. Darian Murgatroyd, SS, 1:18.18; 3. Bethany Martineau, EV, 1:21.10; 4. Nora Rardon, SS, 1:23.81. 100 metres: 1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 14.00; 2. Alexa Pollock, SS, 15.53; 3. Jasmine Hunt, K, 15.91; 4. Beth Ford, AJE, 16.05; 5. Bessy Prevost, AJE, 16.12; 6. Sydni Burns, EV, 16.15. 800 metres: 1. Darian Murgatroyd, SS, 3:09.55; 2. Bethany Martineau, EV, 3:21.14; 3. Nora Rardon, SS, 3:26.69. 200 metres: 1. Kacie Brittain, SS, 28.97; 2. Bessy Prevost, AJE, 33.63; 3. Beth Ford, AJE, 33.90; 4. Peri Donaghy, SS, 34.95. 400-metre relay: 1. Sunset, 1:05.7; 2. Eagle View, 1:08.8; 3. A.J. Elliot, 1:11.8.

Peewee boys

High jump: 1. Joshua Walkus, 115cm; 2. Cameron Cottreau, Av, 110; 3. tie, Liam May, SS, Jet Harper-Oyler, AB, Trent Beek, SS, and Lucas Blount, SS, n/a. Long jump: 1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 3.55m; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 3.44; 3. Jordan Hanuse, Wagalus, 3:13; 4. Robert King, K, 2.97; 5. Aidan Carey, AB, 2.95; 6. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 2.83. Triple jump: 1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 7.54; 2. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 6.98; 3. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 6.96; 4. Patrick Miller, EV, 6.93; 5. Josh Borg, EV, 6.56; 6. Riven Giles, AJE, 5.25. Shot put: 1. Kurston MacDonald, SS, 9.30m; 2. Nathan Sandeman, EV, 7.20; 3. Christian Nelson, K, 6.70; 4. Robbie Walkus, EV, 6.67; 5. Sage Hanuse, K, 6.55; 6. Patrick Traverse, EV, 6.39. Discus: 1. Nathan Sandeman, EV, 18.13m; 2. Sage Hanuse, K, 13.30; 3. Christian Nelson, K, 12.63; 4. Alex Heuman, Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw, 12.26; 5. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 12.25; 6. Billy Ford, AJE, 12.16. 400 metres: 1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 1:16.94; 2. Aidan Carey, AB, 1:17.44; 3. Robbie Walkus, EV, 1:17.94; 4. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 1:19.70; 5. Patrick Miller, EV, 1:20.32; 6. Sage Hanuse, K, 1:21.81. 100 metres: 1. Jamie Flanagan, EV, 15.50; 2. Tyrone Wallas, K, 16.00; 3. Robbie Walkus, EV, 16.09; 4. Joshua Walkus, G-N, 16.35; 5. Jake Heller, 16.40; 6. Clayton McDonald, EV, 16.63. 800 metres: 1. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 3:04.59; 2. Tanner Roberts, SV, 3:15.80; 3. Aidan Carey, AB, 3:25.62; 4. Lyam Donetz, W, 3:26.53; 5. Cameron Grant, SS, 3:29.31; 6. Malcolm Blid, AJE, 3:31.06. 200 metres: 1. Clayton McDonald, EV, 34.25; 2. Patrick Miller, EV, 34.68; 3. Tyrone Wallas, K, 34.80; 4. Jake Heller, EV, 34.99; 5. Josh Borg, EV, 35.91; 6. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 36.04; 7. Chuck Claire, G-N, 36.72; 8. Travis Shade, SS, 36.80. 1,500 metres: 1. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 6:03; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EV, 6:06; 3. Lyam Donetz, W, 7:22. 400-metre relay: 1. Eagle View A, 1:08.2; 2. Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw, 1:11.3; 3. Eagle View B, 1:12.6; 4. Wagalus, 1:13.0; 5. K’ak’ot’lats’i, 1:13.3; 6. Sunset, 1:16.6.

Peewee girls

High jump: 1. Randi Ward, SS, 133cm; 2. Des’re Clark, SS, 125; 3. tie, Jenna Cramb-Wilson, SS, and Tiffany Watson, SV, 120; 5. Emma Mitchell, SS, 115; 6. tie, Kari Martynyk, SV, and Saiya Gachter, SS, 110; 8. Joy Pascua, EV, 105. Long jump: 1. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 3.12m; 2. Mercedes Trevor, SS, 3.10; 3. Isabella Hlavon, SV, 3.09; 4. Joy Pascua, EV, 3.03; 5. Becca Spafford, SV, 2.92; 6. Danielle Lacasse, SS, 2.82. Triple jump: 1. Randi Ward, SS, 7.75; 2. Olivia Haysey, EV,  7.22; 3. Maya Waldstein, EV, 7.17; 4. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 6.61; 5. Emma Jensen, EV, 6.48; 6. Miranda Estlin, SS, 6.00. Shot put: 1. Kerrigan Sharpe, SS, 6.9m; 2. Isabella Hlavon, SV, 6.8; 3. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 6.63; 4. Danielle Lacasse, SS, 5.6; 5. Anika Nowlan, EV, 5.5; 6. Kari Martynyk, SV, 5.45. Discus: 1. Kate Gough, EV, 14.38m; 2. Tiffany Watson, SV, 14.0; 3. Anika Nowlan, EV, 13.49; 4. Kerrigan Sharpe, SS, 12.35; 5. Olivia Haysey, EV, 12.34; 6. Anna Kernachan, SV, 11.58. 400 metres: 1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 1:17.78; 2. Isabella Hlavon, SV, 1:18.41; 3. Estella Collins, SS, 1:19.32; 4. Maya Waldstein, EV, 1:20.87; 5. Jenna Cramb-Wilson, SS, 1:22.53; 6. Emma Mitchell, 1:24.34. 100 metres: 1. Tiffany Watson, SV, 14.83; 2. Randi Ward, SS, 15.00; 3. Heather Mackenzie, SS, 15.44; 4. Mercedes Trevor, SS, 16.28; 5. Maya Waldstein, EV, 16.34; 6. Spencer Chateauvert, AJE, 16.59. 800 metres: 1. Isabella Hlavon, SV, 3:06.70; 2. Kari Martynyk, SV, 3:10.03; 3. Miranda Estlin, SS, 3:20.82; 4. Hope McClendon, SS, 3:25.50; 5. Mackenzie Murgatroyd, SS, 3:41.74; 6. Rayne Porter, W, 4:01.37. 200 metres: 1. Tiffany Watson, SV, 32.20; 2. Randi Ward, SS, 32.40; 3. Jenna Cramb-Wilson, SS, 32.62; 4. Heather Mackenzie, SS, 32.75; 5. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 33.81; 6. Kari Martynyk, SV, 34.51. 1,500 metres: 1. Hope McClendon, SS, 6:32. 400-metre relay: 1. Sunset A, 1:06.8; 2. Sea View, 1:07.4; 3. Sunset B, 1:08.1; 4. Sunset C, 1:12.9; 5. Eagle View, 1:14.3; 6. Fort Rupert, 1:15.4.

Tyke boys

High jump: 1. Jacob Pohl, Av, 115cm; 2. Trent Dunlop, Av, 110; 3. tie, Cody Walkus, G-N, and Jonathon Hancock, AJE, 100; 5. tie, Simon Walkus, G-N, and Darcy Condrotte, Cheslakees, 95. Long jump: 1. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 3.09m; 2. Benton Browne, Ches, 2.92; 3. Clayton Bono, SS, 2.91; 4. Jonathan Pohto, AJE, 2.82; 5. Brennan Sawyer, AB, 2.64; 6. Liam Swanson, AJE, 2.63. Triple jump: 1. Luke Gage, EV, 6.55m; 2. Justin Swanson, AJE, 5.43; 3. Eli Heller, EV, 5.05; 4. Drayson Marshall, Ches, 5.02; 5. Jalen Hartley, EV, 4.14; 6. Fay Lam, AJE, 4.05. Shot put: 1. Tyler Swanson, Woss, 6.55m; 2. Jon Hancock, Ches, 5.64; 3. Jackson Cole, SV, 5.00; 4. Daelin Fjeld, Ches, 4.91; 5. Justin Sexton, SV, 4.76; 6. Tre McLachlan, FR, 4.45; 7. Liam Swanson, AJE, 4.42; 8. Fay Lam, AJE, 3.50; 9. Norman Walkus, G-N, 3.37. Ball throw: 1. Ryan Patterson, EV, 29.15m; 2. Daelin Fjeld, Ches, 29.00; 3. Brady Ranger, SS, 27.9; 4. Trent Dunlop, Av, 26.6; 5. Jacob Pohl, Sv, 25.4; 6. Justin Swanson, AJE, 25.3. 400 metres: 1. Ryan Patterson, EV, 1:21.50; 2. Luke Gage, EV, 1:25.32; 3. Michael MacDonald, FR, 1:27.06; 4. Jon Hancock, Ches, 1:29.97; 5. Tony Zapp, Ches, 1:30.19; 6. Benton Browne, Ches, 1:31.34. 100 metres: 1. Clayton Bono, SS, 16.50; 2. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 16.55; 3. Jacob Pohl, Av, 17.19; 4. Benton Browne, Ches, 17.68; 5. Jon Hancock, Ches, 18.21; 6. Cody Walkus, G-N, 18.53. 800 metres: 1. Joey Grant, Ches, 3:19; 2. Peyton Dugas, Av, 3:27; 3. Jackson Cole, SV, 3:30; 4. Kayden Jones, Ches, 3:43; 5. Angus Glazov, AB, 3:46; 6. Steven Martynyk, SV, 3:52. 200 metres: 1. Clayton Bono, SS, 35.35; 2. Ryan Patterson, EV, 35.66; 3. Michael MacDonald, FR, 36.56; 4. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 36.88; 5. Jacob Pohl, Av, 37.22; 6. Trent Dunlop, Av, 37.52; 7. Justin Sexton, SV, 38.65. 400-metre relay: 1. Cheslakees, 1:18.9; 2. Eagle View, 1:19.3; 3. Sea View, 1:20.3; 4. Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw, 1:22.2; 5. Fort Rupert, 1:24.2; 6. A.J. Elliot, 1:24.9.

Tyke girls

 

High jump: 1. Jaylen Ager, SV, 110cm; 2. Lauren Martynyk, SV, 105; 3. Cassiel Carlson, SS, 100; 4. Helen Clair, G-N, 90; 5. Leanne Wilson, FR, 85. Long jump: 1. Madyson Harris, FR, 2.93m; 2. Sydney Martineau, EV, 2.77; 3. Faith Castillo, EV, 2.70; 4. Freddie Williamson, EV, 2.58; 5. Isabella Schmidt, EV, 2.53; 6. Kaitlyn Wilson, Ches, 2.53. Triple jump: 1. Freddie Williamson, EV, 5.96m; 2. Sydney Martineau, EV, 5.88; 3. Eileah Cotter, EV, 5.56; 4. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 4.95; 5. Jenny Wei, AJE, 4.91; 6. Lily Hooper, AJE, 4.30. Shot put: 1. Cheyanne Lloyd, Ches, 4.91m; 2. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 4.35; 3. Colesa Pakkalen, AJE, 4.32; 4. Marcy Charlie, G-N, 3.96; 5. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 3.93; 6. Ashley Cadwallader, FR, 3.47. Ball throw: 1. Charlize Swanson, AJE, 21.6m; 2. Colesa Pakkalen, AJE, 19.0; 3. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 17.8; 4. Alana Johnston, Av, 17.15; 5. Cheyanne Lloyd, Ches, 16.7; 6. Eileah Cotter, EV, 15.7. 400 metres: 1. Mandy Foldy, SS, 1:19.32; 2. Faith Castillo, EV, 1:19.53; 3. Madyson Harris, FR, 1:28.89; 4. Kayla Berry, 1:29.02; 5. Tamika Mountain, T, 1:34.22; 6. Shreya Narayan, EV, 1:35.06. 100 metres: 1. Jaylen Ager, SV, 16.95; 2. tie, Maria Johnson, SS, and Sydney Martineau, EV, 16.97; 4. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 17.22; 5. Kianna Schmidt, SV, 17.40; 6. Nicolette Chesal, EV, 18.31. 800 metres: 1. Lauren Martynyk, SV, 3:25; 2. Kaitlyn Wilson, Ches, 3:28; 3. Macey Guldager, SS, 3:44; 4. Silkence Williams, AJE, 3:40; 5. Mackenzie Cox, Ches, 4:11. 200 metres: 1. Faith Castillo, EV, 34.00; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 35.25; 3. Sydney Martineau, EV, 36.07; 4. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 37.13; 5. Lauren Martynyk, SV, 37.14; 6. Shreya Narayan, EV, 37.17; 7. Jaylen Ager, SV, 37.47. 400-metre relay: 1. Eagle View A, 1:14.0; 2. Cheslakees, 1:19.5; 3. Sea View, 1:20.0; 4. Sunset, 1:20.5; 5. Eagle View B, 1:23.9; 6. A.J. Elliot, 1:24.2; 7. Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw, 1:25.3.

 

 

Just Posted

Mount Waddington Regional Fall Fair logo
Mount Waddington Regional Fall Fair cancelled again due to COVID-19 restrictions

The 2022 fall fair is still scheduled to take place in Port Hardy

North Island Gazette
EDITORIAL: What to do about homelessness in Port Hardy

‘people suffering from homelessness deserve to be treated with dignity and compassion’

North Island Eagles logo
North Island Eagles give update on the upcoming 2021-2022 season

The North Island Eagles minor rep hockey teams are getting ready for… Continue reading

Ma Murrays 2021 virtual ceremony screenshot
North Island Gazette wins big at 2021 Ma Murray Newspaper Awards

Zoe Ducklow and Bill McQuarrie both won gold at the online ceremony

Port Hardy council has agreed to cancel Canada Day celebrations in wake of the discovery of the remains of 215 children being found on the grounds of a former residential school. (North Island Gazette file photo)
Council votes to cancel Canada Day celebrations in wake of mass grave sites being found

Coun. Treena Smith made the motion for the chamber to not host Canada Day celebrations this year

People line up to get their COVID-19 vaccine at a vaccination centre, Thursday, June 10, 2021 in Montreal. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Ryan Remiorz
Vaccines, low COVID case counts increase Father’s Day hope, but risk is still there

Expert says people will have to do their own risk calculus before popping in on Papa

Athena and Venus, ready to ride. (Zoe Ducklow - Sooke News Mirror)
Goggling double-dog motorcycle sidecar brings smiles to B.C. commuters

Athena and Venus are all teeth and smiles from their Harley-Davidson sidecar

Kimberly Bussiere and other laid-off employees of Casino Nanaimo have launched a class-action lawsuit against the Great Canadian Gaming Corporation. (Chris Bush/News Bulletin)
B.C. casino workers laid off during pandemic launch class-action lawsuit

Notice of civil claim filed in Supreme Court of B.C. in Nanaimo against Great Canadian Gaming

A float plane crashed into the waters near Painters Lodge in Campbell River on Thursday morning. Photo by Alistair Taylor / Campbell River Mirror
Float plane crashes into water near Campbell River

Pilot uninjured, plane hit sandbar while landing

John Kromhoff with some of the many birthday cards he received from ‘pretty near every place in the world’ after the family of the Langley centenarian let it be known that he wasn’t expecting many cards for his 100th birthday. (Special to Langley Advance Times)
Cards from all over the world flood in for B.C. man’s 100th birthday

An online invitation by his family produced a flood of cards to mark his 100th birthday

FILE – Nurse Iciar Bercian prepares a shot at a vaccine clinic for the homeless in Calgary, Alta., Wednesday, June 2, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jeff McIntosh
B.C. scientists to study effectiveness of COVID vaccines in people with HIV

People living with HIV often require higher doses of other vaccines

A 50-year-old woman lost control of her vehicle Tuesday, June 15, crashing through a West Vancouver school fence that surrounds playing children. (West Vancouver Police)
Driver ticketed for speeding near B.C. school crashes into playground fence days later

‘It’s an absolute miracle that nobody was injured,’ says Const. Kevin Goodmurphy

Dr. Réka Gustafson, who is British Columbia’s deputy provincial health officer, speaks during a news conference in Vancouver on April 8, 2015. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
B.C. public health officials prepare to manage COVID-19 differently in the future

Flu-like? Health officials anticipate shift from pandemic to communicable disease control strategies

Most Read