Figure skaters make medal haul

Port McNeill Figure Skating Club members performed strongly in annual Lynn Hetherington Memorial competition in Duncan.

Members of the Port McNeill Figure Skating Club returned with a collection of awards from the recent Lynn Hetherington Memorial competition in Duncan.

Members of the Port McNeill Figure Skating Club returned with a collection of awards from the recent Lynn Hetherington Memorial competition in Duncan.

Gazette staff

Whitney Murgatroyd took home a gold medal and Sidney Hamilton placed eighth in the preliminary women’s final to lead the Port McNeill Figure Skating Club in the annual Lynn Hetherington Memorial figure skating competition in Duncan in late January.

Alyssa Busch added a gold in Senior bronze women’s competition and Lisa Cochrane won bronze in Junior silver women’s skating during the three-day competition.

In Canskate finals, Brenna Jardine added a silver-medal showing in group 6 and Natasha Grafton was bronze in group 12.

Murgatroyd, Busch and Cochrane have qualified for the B.C. Figure Skating Championships, to be held Mar. 4-7 in Cranbrook.

The club will then host the 35th annual Barbara Rasmussen Memorial figure skating competition March 17-18 at Chilton Regional Arena. This will be the first time the competition has been held in Port McNeill, after being hosted in Courtenay for its first 34 years.

At the competition in Duncan, Murgatroyd also finished first in the bronze freeskate, and Hamilton, Kaitlyn Lasota and Darian Murgatroyd all posted top-6 showings.

2011 Lynn Hetherington Memorial

Figure Skating Competition

Jan. 28-30

At Duncan

(Port McNeill club results)

Pre-preliminary (age 9-11): 2. Lexie Murgatroyd; 7. Tyanna Laming.

Junior silver women: 3. Lisa Cochrane.

Senior bronze women: 1. Alyssa Busch; 9. Karly Dutcyvich; 10. Amy Parker.

Junior bronze 13-over: 12. Mikayla Walton.

Preliminary women 11+ qualifying (group 1): 1. Whitney Murgatroyd; 6. Sidney Hamilton; 8. Karlie Shambrook.

Preliminary women 11+ qualifying (group 2): 6. Kaitlyn Lasota; 10. Maddy Chester.

Preliminary women 11+ qualifying (group 3): 6. Darian Murgatroyd; 7. Carley Bobb; 12. Kierra Shambrook.

Preliminary women 11+ final: 1. Whitney Murgatroyd; 8. Sidney Hamilton.

Canskate group 6: 2. Brenna Jardine.

Canskate group 12: 3. Natasha Grafton.