Tamika Mountain of Alert Bay T’lisalagi’Lakw School races to the front of the pack in the peewee girls 400 metres during the annual Districtwide Track and Field Meet in Port McNeill last Wednesday.

Fleet feet feat at NISS

Elementary school students gather for the annual Districtwide Track and Field Meet at North Island Secondary school.

Gazette staff

PORT McNEILL—The North Island’s elementary school students put aside strike concerns last Wednesday to gather for the annual Districtwide Track and Field Meet at North Island Secondary school.

See results below.

Districtwide Track & Field Meet

At NISS Track

June 11

Tyke Boys

Overall points — 1. Ethan Bono, Sunset, 24 points; 2. Matthew Ney, Gold River, 17; 3. William Grant, Sunset, 13.

100 metres — 1. Ethan Bono, SS, 17.35; 2. Evan Wighton, SS, 17.82; 3. David Hurley, Eagle View, 17.92; 4. Joe Rocchio, SS, 18.22; 5. David Klatt, EV, 18.72.

200 metres — 1. Ethan Bono, SS, 33.19; 2. Evan Wighton, SS, 35.28; 3. David Klatt, EV, 35.62; 4. Dawson Twamley, Sea View, 35.75; 5. Mason Northey, EV, 37.00.

400 metres — 1. Matthew Ney, GR, 1:16.29; 2. David Hurley, EV, 1:19.59; 3. Dawson Twamley, SV, 1:23.88; 4. Mason Northey, EV, 1:24.53; 5. Chaz Hall, EV, 1:24.86.

800 metres — 1. Matthew Ney, GR, 2:59.38; 2. Chaz Hall, EV, 3:04.50; 3. William Grant, SS, 3:05.93; 4. Ethan Fuller, Avalon, 3:11.75; 5. Zach Spafford, SV, 3:17.16.

High jump — 1. Joe Rocchio, SS, 110 cm; 2. Dawson Twamley, SV, 105; 3. Jake Rocchio, SS, 105; 4. Skylar Warnock, Fort Rupert, 100; 5. (tie) Sydney McGillawee, FR, and Rodney Johnston, Av, 95.

Long jump — 1. Ethan Bono, SS, 3.07 metres; 2. Matthew Ney, GR, 3.03; 3. Lorren Glendale, A.J. Elliott, 2.73; 4. William Grant, SS, 2.70; 5. Ryan Fawbert, GR, 2.64.

Triple jump — 1. William Grant, SS, 5.78; 2. Tim Olesen, EV, 5.38; 3. Alexander Schmidt, EV, 5.28; 4. Chaz Hall, EV, 4.77; 5. Matthew Datos, SS, 3.80.

Ball throw — 1. Ethan Bono, SS, 34.74m; 2. David Klatt, EV, 28.70; 3. Tye Morash, K’ak’ot’lats’i, 27.27; 4. Kai Verbrugge, SS, 24.9; 5. Hayden Jack, SS, 24.51.

400 relay — 1. Sunset A, 1:09.85; 2. Eagle View A, 1:12.40; 3. Sunset C, 1:16.28; 4. Gold River, 1:16.87; 5. Sea View, 1:17.66.

Tyke Girls

Overall points — 1. Mallory Martineau, Eagle View, 24; 2. Abigail McCorquodale, Eagle View, 17; 3. Mackenzie Moore, Eagle View, 14.

100 — 1. Mallory Martineau, EV, 18.22; 2. Summer Lambert, SS, 18.75; 3. Mackenzie Moore, EV, 19.35; 4. Brooklyn Watson, AJE, 19.65; 5. Brooke Neely, SV, 19.71.

200 — 1. (tie) Abby McCorquodale, EV, and Mackenzie Moore, EV, 36.31; 3. Sharon Prevost, AJE, 36.48; 4. Summer Lambert, SS, 36.49; 5. Brooke Neely, SV, 36.87.

400 — 1. Mallory Martineau, EV, 1:22.53; 2. Abby McCorquodale, EV, 1:27.44; 3. Sidney Cote, SS, 1:34.59; 4. Jerzie Cheetham, EV, 1:35.35; 5. Emma Harrison, EV, 1:36.00.

800 — 1. Talia Child, FR, 3:31.30; 2. Jorja Laughlin, AJE, 3:31.87; 3. Tessa Lapointe, GR, 3:32.01; 4. Paige Greer, EV, 3:41.03; 5. Kirsten Strussi, EV, 3:41.75.

High jump — 1. Larissa McGillawee, FR, 95cm; 2. Brooke Neely, SV, 90; 3. Linden Chateauvert, AJE, 85.

Long jump — 1. Mallory Martineau, EV, 3.01m; 2. Talia Child, FR, 2.69; 3. Larissa McGillawee, 2.61; 4. Brooklynn Watson, AJE, 2.57; 5. Abby McCorquodale, EV, 2.44.

Triple jump — 1. Mallory Martineau, EV, 6.98; 2. Madison Grenier, EV, 5.95; 3. Abby McCorquodale, EV, 5.77; 4. Brooklyn Watson, AJE, 5.68; 5. Sabine Lapointe, GR, 4.52.

Ball throw — 1. Sharon Prevost, AJE, 17.29; 2. Shayla Williams, K, 16.45; 3. Mackenzie Moore, EV, 16.15; 4. Loralie Bell, SV, 15.72; 5. Alyssa Clair, K, 15.13.

400 relay — 1. Eagle View A, 1:13.31; 2. A.J. Elliott, 1:17.47; 3. Sunset A, 1:19.31; 4. Eagle View B, 1:20.59; 5. Fort Rupert, 1:26.91.

Peewee Boys

Overall points — 1. (tie) Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, and Caleb Ney, GR, 17; 3. (tie) Jason Glendale, AJE, Joey Grant, SS, Payton Laming, SS, and Seth Walkus, Gwa’sala-’Nakwaxda’xw, 16.

100 — 1. Norman Janssen, K, 17.01; 2. Dominic Walkus, GN, 17.22; 3. Callen Macarenko, EV, 17.65; 4. Kohner Walkus, Av, 17.70; 5. Michael Leduc, GR, 17.85.

200 — 1. Seth Walkus, GN, 33.32; 2. Jason Glendale, AJE, 33.69; 3. Mathew Saunders, SS, 33.91; 4. Michael Leduc, GR, 34.27; 5. Avory Collins, SS, 34.91.

400 — 1. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 1:16.10; 2. Luke Gage, Av, 1:18.85; 3. Jason Glendale, AJE, 1:22.72; 4. Mathew Saunders, SS, 1:22.74; 5. Avory Collins, SS, 1:23.63.

800 — 1. Caleb Ney, GR, 2:44.05; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 2:56.31; 3. Joey Grant, SS, 2:57.81; 4. Luke Gage, Av, 3:08.78.

1,500 — 1. Caleb Ney, GR, 5:22.95; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 5:45.28.

High jump — 1. Bradley Hosken, SS, 125cm; 2. Seth Walkus, GN, 125; 3. (tie) Keanu Charlie-Walkus, GN, and Payton Laming, SS, 110; 5. (tie) Joey Grant, SS, and Noah Jensen, SS, 110.

Long jump — 1. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 3.46m; 2. Avory Collins, SS, 3.08; 3. Luke Gage, Av, 3.07; 4. Caleb Ney, GR, 3.00; 5. Michael Leduc, GR, 2.97.

Triple jump — 1. Jason Glendale, AJE, 7.20m; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 6.56; 3. Callen Macarenko, EV, 6.34; 4. Avory Collins, SS, 6.17; 5. Caleb Ney, GR, 5.71.

Shot put — 1. Payton Laming, SS, 6.03m; 2. Seth Walkus, GN, 5.77; 3. Andrew Point, Av, 5.67; 4. Dante Michelson, AJE, 5.06; 5. Tyler Coon, GN, 5.00.

Discus — 1. Payton Laming, SS, 14.65m; 2. Michael Leduc, GR, 13; 3. Tyler Coon, GN, 9.87; 4. Levi Lawrence, GR, 9.86; 5. Fay Lam, AJE, 9.3.

400 relay — 1. Sunset A, 1:05.55; 2. Gold River, 1:08.43; 3. Avalon, 1:10.05; 4. Eagle View, 1:10.72; 5. Gwa’sala-’Nakwaxda’xw, 1:11.02.

Peewee Girls

Overall points — 1. Isabella Schmidt, EV, 19; 2. (tie) Kayley Clair, EV, and Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 18.

100 — 1. Isabella Schmidt, EV, 16.54; 2. Abby Parker, SS, 16.80; 3. Faith Gage, Av, 17.56; 4. Hana Kim, GR, 17.86; 5. Aliya Therrien, EV, 18.06.

200 — 1. Isabella Schmidt, EV, 32.55; 2. Abby Parker, SS, 33.04; 3. Aisha Gilbert, GR, 33.75; 4. Emily Walker, EV, 33.97; 5. (tie) Faith Gage, Av, and Avary Miller, Av, 34.12.

400 — 1. Tamika Mountain, T’lisalagi’Lakw, 1:19.85; 2. Kayley Clair, EV, 1:21.03; 3. Silkence Williams, AJE, 1:22.81; 4. Aisha Gilbert, GR, 1:23.12; 5. Zoe Johnson, EV, 1:25.47.

800 — 1. Freddie Williamson, EV, 3:28.57; 2. Jasmine Dayley, EV, 3:29.87; 3. Emily Mjolsness, AJE, 3:30.97; 4. Danielle Barnes, T, 3:37.81; 5. Tamika Mountain, T, 3:50.67.

1,500 — 1. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 8:56.33.

High jump — 1. Cassiel Carlson, SS, 1.20m; 2. Avary Miller, Av, 1.15; 3. Silkence Williams, AJE, 1.10; 4. Alex Twamley, SV, 1.05; 5. (tie) Ashley Cadwallader, FR, and Sophie Tynjala, AJE, 1.05.

Long jump — 1. Kayley Clair, EV, 3.30m; 2. Aisha Gilbert, GR, 3.03; 3. Isabella Schmidt, EV, 3.01; 4. Emily Walker, EV, 2.96; 5. Danielle Barnes, T, 2.94.

Triple jump — 1. Kayley Clair, EV, 7.08m; 2. Freddie Williamson, EV, 7.06; 3. Emily Walker, EV, 6.97; 4. Isabella Schmidt, EV, 6.50; 5. Sophie Tynjala, AJE, 6.47.

Shot put — 1. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 6.08m; 2. Mady Harris, FR, 5.68; 3. Kodi Hutchinson, GR, 5.22; 4. Ashley Cadwallader, FR, 4.80; 5. Julianna Fraser, SS, 3.91.

Discus — 1. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 12.81m; 2. Hana Kim, GR, 12.25; 3. Kodi Hutchinson, GR, 11.14; 4. Tamika Mountain, T, 10.66; 5. Emily Mjolsness, AJE, 10.16.

400 relay — 1. Eagle View, 1:09.25; 2. Sunset, 1:10.50; 3. Gold River, 1:10.70; 4. A.J. Elliott, 1:10.95; 5. Eagle View B, 1:13.53.

Bantam Boys

Overall points — 1. Boss Lee, Av, 18; 2. Tre McLachlan, EV, 17; 3. (tie) Drayson Marshall, SS, and Carson Strang, SS, 14.

100 — 1. Boss Lee, Av, 15.22; 2. Drayson Marshall, SS, 16.15; 3. Clayton Bono, SS, 16.47; 4. Victor Hanuse, Av, 17.60; 5. Simon Walkus, GN, 17.68.

200 — 1. Boss Lee, Av, 29.82; 2. Drayson Marshall, SS, 30.00; 3. Clayton Bono, SS, 31.11; 4. Carson Strang, SS, 31.69; 5. Jacob Pohl, Av, 31.72.

400 — 1. Carson Strang, SS, 1:13.68; 2. Tony Zapp, FR, 1:15.09; 3. Tre McLachlan, EV, 1:20.28.

800 — 1. Tre McLachlan, EV, 4:51.39.

High jump — 1. Simon Walkus, GN, 123cm; 2. Carson Strang, SS, 120; 3. Drayson Marshall, SS, 120; 4. Jonathon Pohto, AJE, 115; 5. Alfred Charlie, FR, 115.

Long jump — 1. Boss Lee, Av, 4.25m; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 3.56; 3. Jacob Pohl, Av, 3.52; 4. Jordan Riehl, SS, 3.18; 5. Jonathon Pohto, AJE, 3.15.

Triple jump — 1. Jordan Riehl, SS, 6.50m.

Shot put — 1. Tyler Swanson, SS, 8.2m; 2. Tristen White, Av, 7.3; 3. Jon Hancock, SS, 6.6; 4. Jacob Pohl, Av, 6.4; 5. Cody Walkus, GN, 5.8.

Discus — 1. Tre McLachlan, EV, 14.89; 2. Jon Hancock, SS, 12.48; 3. Kayle Wallas-Williams, GN, 12.34; 4. Michael Tynjala, AJE, 10.8; 5. Reece Lloyd, SS, 10.3.

400 relay — 1. Avalon, 1:01.62; 2. Sunset, 1:02.35; 3. Gwa’sala-’Nakwaxda’xw, 1:08.53.

Bantam Girls

Overall points — 1. Mandy Foldy, SS, 23; 2. Kristen Clair, EV, 22; 3. (tie) Faith Castillo, EV, and Freyja Reed, AJE, 20.

100 — 1. Faith Castillo, EV, 15.89; 2. Sydney Martineau, EV, 17.87; 3. Abbie MacDonald, Av, 18.35; 4. Kianna Schmidt, SV, 18.50; 5. Colesa Pakkalen, AJE, 19.97.

200 — Kristen Clair, EV, 30.00; 2. Georgia Walkus, EV, 31.30; 3. Freyja Reed, AJE, 34.44; 4. Sydney Martineau, EV, 35.39; 5. Helen Clair, GN, 35.46.

400 — 1. Faith Castillo, EV, 1:08.69; 2. Georgia Walkus, 1:19.02; 3. Freyja Reed, AJE, 1:29.93; 4. Alana Johnston, Av, 1:30.24; 5. Alexis Dawson, Av, 1:33.21.

800 — 1. Kristen Clair, EV, 3:01.46; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 3:21.35.

1,500 — 1. Mandy Foldy, SS, 5:06.9.

High jump — 1. Freyja Reed, AJE, 1.2m; 2. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 1.2; 3. Abbie MacDonald, Av, 1.15.

Long jump — 1. Freyja Reed, AJE, 3.6m; 2. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 3.45; 3. Kristen Clair, EV, 3.03; 4. Faith Castillo, EV, 2.94; 5. Abbie MacDonald, Av, 2.75.

Triple jump — 1. Kristen Clair, EV, 7.60m; 2. Faith Castillo, EV, 7.05; 3. Sydney Martineau, EV, 6.20.

Shot put — 1. Mandy Foldy, SS, 5.17m; 2. Alana Johnston, Av, 5.03; 3. Crystal Tapp, SS, 4.00; 4. Sarah Brandson, SS, 3.98; 5. Moriah Purdy, SS, 3.00.

Discus — 1. Mandy Foldy, SS, 13.79m; 2. Charlize Swanson, AJE, 13.6; 3. Crystal Tapp, SS, 11.93; 4. Kianna Schmidt, SV, 10.89; 5. Sarah Brandson, SS, 9.64.

400 relay — 1. Eagle View, 1:01.12; 2. Avalon, 1:09.68; 3. A.J. Elliott, 1:11.66; 4. K’ak’ot’lats’i, 1:15.87.

Just Posted

Mt. Waddington’s Salvation Army releases eye-opening statistics report for 2017

Shelter overnight stays saw a 431 per cent increase since 2014.

B.C. Legions in need of young members to continue aiding veterans into the future

Lest we forget what thousands of men and women did to fight for Canada’s freedoms – but without new membership, many Legion chapters face dwindling numbers

BC Ferries passengers wait to leave Vancouver Island after Remembrance Day

Traffic aboard BC Ferries slows after Remembrance Day long weekend

Port Hardy Fire Rescue’s third quarterly report of 2018

PHFR had 13 practice nights and 11 other training events this quarter.

VIDEOS: North Island Mall continues to thrive with local events, shops opening up

The Diroms continue their hard work as the North Island Mall revitalizes.

Vancouver Island remembers

Important stories shared as Islanders salute those who made the greatest sacrifice

Student arrested at Vancouver Island elementary school

Pupils never in danger, incident unrelated to the school

Stink at B.C. school prompts complaints of headaches, nausea

Smell at Abbotsford school comes from unauthorized composting operation

Fear of constitutional crisis escalates in U.S.; Canadians can relate

Some say President Donald Trump is leading the U.S. towards a crisis

B.C.-based pot producer Tilray reports revenue surge, net loss

Company remains excited about ‘robust’ cannabis industry

Canada stands pat on Saudi arms sales, even after hearing Khashoggi tape

Khashoggi’s death at Saudi Arabia’s consulate in Istanbul further strained Riyadh’s already difficult relationship with Ottawa

Feds pledge money for young scientists, but funding for in-house research slips

Canada’s spending on science is up almost 10 per cent since the Liberals took office, but spending on in-house research is actually down

ANALYSIS: Wondering how incumbent candidates fared this election? Here’s a 2014-2018 comparison

Port Hardy residents voted on the safe side, re-electing four incumbents this local election.

Most Read