Ryan Clark Award (Most Outstanding Goalie)                                Winner: Brenden Wylie (Nanaimo)                                Presented by Doug Clark.                                (Photo by Kristen Arnold)

Ryan Clark Award (Most Outstanding Goalie) Winner: Brenden Wylie (Nanaimo) Presented by Doug Clark. (Photo by Kristen Arnold)

Gallery of hockey stars

Lucky seven from the Cowichan Valley Memorial Midget C Tournament receive their awards

Don Bodger

The Courier

Lucky seven from the Cowichan Valley Memorial Midget C Tournament receive their awards

 

Brayden Gale Award (Player With the Most Heart)                                Winner: Ethan Brown (Lake Cowichan)                                Making the presentation: John Shortt, Shar Gale, Laura Robertson, Bill Robertson and Vanessa Lysne.                                (Photo by John Andrews)

Brayden Gale Award (Player With the Most Heart) Winner: Ethan Brown (Lake Cowichan) Making the presentation: John Shortt, Shar Gale, Laura Robertson, Bill Robertson and Vanessa Lysne. (Photo by John Andrews)

The Karny Award (Eric Kernachan Fearless Player)                                Winner: Reece Lloyd (Tri-Port)                                Presentation, from left: Dave Wright, Lloyd, Rob D. Kernachan, Robbie Kernachan and Nancy Kernachan.                                (Photo by Don Bodger)

The Karny Award (Eric Kernachan Fearless Player) Winner: Reece Lloyd (Tri-Port) Presentation, from left: Dave Wright, Lloyd, Rob D. Kernachan, Robbie Kernachan and Nancy Kernachan. (Photo by Don Bodger)

Caleb Kroffat Award (Player with the Most Character)                                Winner: Ty Vallee (Port Alberni)                                Presented by Dave Norton.                                (Photo by Kristen Arnold)

Caleb Kroffat Award (Player with the Most Character) Winner: Ty Vallee (Port Alberni) Presented by Dave Norton. (Photo by Kristen Arnold)

Christina McLeod Award (Player With Most Passion for the Game)                                Winner: Zakeysha Corey (Port Alberni)                                Presented by Sam Sheppard.                                (Photo by Kristen Arnold)

Christina McLeod Award (Player With Most Passion for the Game) Winner: Zakeysha Corey (Port Alberni) Presented by Sam Sheppard. (Photo by Kristen Arnold)

Paige Whitelaw Award (Most Sportsmanlike Player)                                Winner: Brooklynn Brown (Lake Cowichan)                                Presentation made by: Ernie Whitelaw, Nadine Whitelaw, Mikaela Whitelaw, Nicole Whitelaw and Emily Adams.                                (Photo by John Andrews)

Paige Whitelaw Award (Most Sportsmanlike Player) Winner: Brooklynn Brown (Lake Cowichan) Presentation made by: Ernie Whitelaw, Nadine Whitelaw, Mikaela Whitelaw, Nicole Whitelaw and Emily Adams. (Photo by John Andrews)