Angus Brown loses his footing during the obstacle pole race at the second annual OrcaFest Lumberjack competition on the waterfront in Port McNeill Saturday.

Logger Sports draws a crowd in Port McNeill

PORT McNEILL - Australian Brad Delosa wins second title in Orcafest competition; action will air on TSN Lumberjacks program



PORT McNEILL — Even with a head start, the other competitors in the second annual OrcaFest Lumberjack Competition couldn’t catch Brad Delosa.

The Australian won his second straight male logger title Saturday at the exhibition grounds off Broughton Boulevard, including besting a field of eight competitors in the crowd-pleasing handicap underhand chop.

The event uses each competitor’s finish time in the open and novice events, completed earlier in the day, and gives the slower choppers a head start.

Starting 41 seconds after the first logger, Delosa nonetheless churned through his log first, moments before the other competitors began to finish their own logs, just seconds apart.

“It’s an event they do in Australia,” said Nick Russell, co-organizer of Saturday’s event hosted by the Port McNeill Logger Sports Society. “You see the same guys winning every competition, and this gives everyone a chance.”

Delosa, who also won the open underhand chop and who claimed the Canadian championship in the open springboard chop, agreed.

“In Australia, we do a lot of handicap events,” he said. “It gives the younger guys and newer guys a chance to compete with the pros.”

While the open competition was held in heats of three choppers at a time, the handicap chop saw the entire field lined up in front of the large crowd that spilled beyond the bleachers set up at the waterfront site. While Delosa waited patiently at one end of the line, each of his rivals started chopping one by one as event announcer Paul Mackenzie counted up to 41 and he could start in. Delosa was asked whether seeing his opponents get a head start created any nerves or extra rush of adrenaline.

“I just focus on the job at hand,” he said. “If I make my cuts and don’t make any mistakes, the competition will take care of itself.”

Delosa finished with 22 points in the Canadian Loggers (Canlog) sanctioned event. A trio of challengers, Derek Pouchnik, Bobby Dowling and Dave McLeod, tied for second with 19 points each.

Anita Jezowski was the top female logger with 12 points, one better than runner-up Brenda Pouchnik.

In the novice division, a new addition to the Port McNeill Lumberjack Games this year, Brian Gagne totaled 11 points to edge Brad Laviolette (10) and Phil Howe (9).

Local loggers had their share of success in the event, which was recorded by camera crews for the second year for airing on TSN’s Lumberjacks series.

Port McNeill’s Roger Briscoe won the Grand Prarie Accuracy Cut and Russell was first in the choker race. Aleta Rushton of Port McNeill teamed with Dowling to win the Jack-and-Jill double-buck sawing event.

The logger sports debuted a novice competition division, which helped increase the field of competitors. Some of the newcomers were trained in the events in a series of demonstrations and clinics hosted by the Port McNeill Logger Sports Society in the weeks leading up to the competition.

“This is a good, little competition, and very well-run,” Delosa said after his second appearance in Port McNeill. “And it’s a good tuneup for the Stihl U.S. National Championships next week in Salem (Oregon).”

Second annual OrcaFest Lumberjack Competition

Saturday, Aug. 20

Overall Male Logger

1. Brad Delosa, 22 points; 2 (tie). Derek Pouchnik, Bobby Dowling and Dave MacLeod, 19.

Overall Female Logger

1. Anita Jezowski, 12; 2. Brenda Pouchnik, 11; 3. Sarah Mooney, 8.

Overall Novice Logger

1. Brian Gagne, 11; 2. Brad Laviolette, 10; 3. Phil Howe, 9.

Individual event results

Ladies Axe Throw

1. Sarah Mooney, 12 points; 2. Brenda Pouchnik, 11; 3. Anita Jezowski, 9; 4. Sarah Russell, 7.

Men’s Axe Throw

1. Derek Pouchnik, 15; 2. Brad Delosa, 13; 3. Dave MacLeod, 12; 4. Matt Mooney, 12.

Novice Axe Throw

1. Brian Gagne, 12; 2. Phil Howe, 11.

Choker Race

1. Nick Russell, 15.84 seconds; 2. Dennis Yarjau, 17.09; 3. Dave MacLeod, 17.435; 4. Brad Laviolette, 20.18.

Men’s Double-buck

1. Derek Pouchnik-Bobby Dowling, 6.88; 2. Roger Briscoe-Dave MacLeod, 9.515; 3. Nick Russell-Doug Folkins, 9.980; 4. Brad Delosa-Matt Mooney, 11.29; 5. Kevin Steward-Anita Jezowski, 19.065; 6. Troy Lambert-Brian Gagne, 21.9.

Novice Double-buck

1. Jordan Mulherin-Pete Wright, 16.285; 2. Phil Howe-Brad Laviolette, 22.06; 3. Aleta Rushton-Chantelle Ryan, 22.875; 4. Angus Brown-Micky Brown, 25.31; 5. Robert Gagnon-Alfred Gagnon, 25.985; 6. Craig Bordeleau-Derik Hutchison, 28.615.

Jack & Jill Double-buck

1. Aleta Rushton-Bobby Dowling, 10.325; 2. Brenda Pouchnik-Derek Pouchnik, 10.48; 3. Anita Jezowski-Dave MacLeod, 11.365; 4. Sarah Mooney-Matt Mooney, 12.15; 5. Sarah Russell-Nick Russell, 14.89; 6. Heather Laviolette-Troy Lambert, 17.125.

Grand Prairie Accuracy Cut

1. Roger Briscoe, 18.07; 2. Eddie Braun, Jr., 26.445; 3. Dave MacLeod, 38.17.

Hot Saw

1. Brad Delosa, 9.760; 2. Dave MacLeod, 11.335; 3. Kevin Steward, 12.87; 4. Angus Brown, 29.095; 5. Nick Russell, 31.14.

Obstacle Pole – Open

1. Dave MacLeod, 14.84; 2. Doug Folkins, 18.99; 3. Nick Russell, 19.13; 4. Eddie Braun, 22.67; 5. Kevin Steward, 27.3.

Obstacle Pole – Novice

1. Brad Laviolette, 16.155; 2. Brian Gagne, 19.165; 3. Phil Howe, 25.580; 4. Bobby Dowling, 49.77.

Single Buck – Ladies

1. Brenda Pouchnik, 21.56; 2. Anita Jezowski, 23.3; 3. Sarah Mooney, 26.775; 4. Aleta Rushton, 40.29; 5. Sarah Russell, 47.39; 6. Chantelle Ryan, 1:51.835.

Single Buck – Men

1. Bobby Dowling, 13.845; 2. Brad Delosa, 14.76; 3. Matt Mooney, 19.46; 4. Nick Russell, 20.07; 5. Dave MacLeod, 22.455; 6. Troy Lambert, 23.485.

Springboard

1. Brad Delosa, 1:05.53; 2. Derek Pouchnik, 1:30.98; 3. Bobby Dowling, 1:37.725; 4. Nick Russell, 1:48.19; 5. Dennis Yarjau, 2:12.69; 6. Dave MacLeod, 2:15.52.

Echo Challenge Stock Saw – Ladies

1. Anita Jezowski, 10.25; 2. Brenda Pouchnik, no time.

Echo Challenge Stock Saw – Men

1. Brad Delosa, 8.78; 2. Derek Pouchnik, 9.66; 3. Bobby Dowling, 11.725.

Underhand Chop – Novice

1. Angus Brown, 31.345; 2. Brian Gagne, 40.97; 3. Brad Laviolette, 49.41; 4. Phil Howe, 1:02.2; 5. Jordan Mulherin, 1:05.09; 6. Eddie Braun, Jr., 1:23.59.

Underhand Chop – Handicap

1. Brad Delosa, 58.94; 2. Derek Pouchnik, 1:03.06; 3. Dennis Yarjau, 1:03.25; 4. Bobby Dowling, 1:04.25; 5. Nick Russell, 1:07.71; 6. Dave MacLeod, 1:10.89.

 

 

Just Posted

PRACC Chair Fred Robertson happy with how windmill blade display turned out

“Rotary really stepped up, which was excellent.”

Island Foods renovates bottle depot and cans old bottle return system

“I don’t want people to spend the whole day here,” said Angela Taylor on Port McNeill’s bottle depot.

Yukon man facing new attempted murder charge in Port Alice exploding mail case

Leon Nepper, 73, is now facing one charge each of aggravated assault and attempted murder

Seeing double, the trials and tribulations of twins

BIG READ: Three Vancouver Island mothers share their experiences with multiple births

Sointula Resource Centre to hold fundraising play

The play will “grab people’s attention” says Stephanie Rockman.

Conservation officer frees B.C. deer from flotation gear mishap

BC Conservation Officer Service is reminding residents to keep backyards clear of entanglements

Lions earn stunning 35-32 OT win over Ticats

Epic comeback lifts B.C. past Hamilton in CFL thriller

Czarnik nets 3 as Flames dump Canucks 5-2

Calgary picks up exhibition win over Vancouver

Ottawa to name new ambassador for women, peace and security, Freeland says

Chrystia Freeland also confirmed Canada would spend about $25 million to fund number of initiatives

‘A little bright spot:’ Ottawa residents rescue dog trapped beneath rubble

Freelance journalist says rescue of a dog trapped under rubble was happy ending amid chaos in Ottawa

B.C. deaf community wants different sign languages on federal accessibility act

Advocates also want Indigenous Sign Language to be recognized on the Indigenous Language Act

VIDEO: B.C.-born firefighter remembered by MP in emotional speech

Family asks first responders to look after one another in wake of suicide, growing concerns of PTSD

Airline has ‘close call’ with drone while en route to B.C. airport

Jazz Aviation reported the drone sighting near Vancouver to the RCMP and Transport Canada

Tragic accident claims life of B.C. toddler

Fundraising effort has been created to help mom and family

Most Read