Logger Sports full results

The complete times and results from all events at the competition

2012 Port McNeill Logger Sports Competition

July 7

 

 

Men’s Open Results

 

Springboard chop

1. Derek Pouchnik, 1 minute, 16.785 seconds; 2. Karl Bischoff, 1:23.745; 3. Carson Bischoff, 1:41.19; 4. Lukas Brown John 1:43.97; 5. Dave MacLeod, 1:45.285.

Underhand chop

1. Derek Pouchnik, 55.37; 2. Nick Russell, 1:00.15; 3. Andrew Murray, 1:01.60; 4. Dave MacLeod, 1:02.25; 5. Lukas Brown John, 1:08.82.

Axe throw

1. Carson Bischoff, 14 points; 2. Lukas Brown John, 13; 3. Karl Bischoff, 12; 4. Dave MacLeod, 7.

Hot saw – unlimited

1. Karl Bischoff, 7.58; 2. Terry Basso, 9.515; 3. Carson Bischoff, 12.065; 4. Dave MacLeod, 12.69; 5. Matt Mooney, 13.28.

Open stock saw

1. Karl Bischoff, 7.01; 2. Terry Basso, 7.045; 3. Dave MacLeod, 7.14; 4. Nick Russell, 39.19.

Grand Prairie accuracy cut

1. Nick Russell, 17.61; 2. Roger Briscoe, 20.27; 3. Dave MacLeod, 21.625; 4. Karl Bischoff, dq.

Obstacle pole bucking

1. Dave MacLeod, 14.14; 2. Terry Basso, 17.47; 3. Carson Bischoff, 17.72; 4. Derek Pouchnik, 22.97; 5. Nick Russell, 24.61.

Choker race

1. Nick Russell, 16.06; 2. Brad Laviolette, 17.015; 3. Dave MacLeod, 19.075; 4. Carson Bischoff, 19.095; 5. Terry Basso, 19.715.

Single buck saw

1. Dave MacLeod, 18.485; 2. Carson Bischoff, 22.14; 3. Karl Bischoff, 22.905; 4. Matt Mooney, 23.185; 5. Nick Russell, 23.58.

Double buck saw

1. Terry Basso-Derek Pouchnik, 8.345; 2. Dave MacLeod-Roger Briscoe, 8.565; 3. Nick Russell-Doug Folkins, 10.495; 4. Karl Bischoff-Carson Bischoff, 16.40; 5. Troy Lambert-Angus Brown, 44.515.

Overall points

1. Dave MacLeod, 26; 2. Karl Bischoff, 18; 3. Carson Bischoff, 17; 4 (tie). Terry Basso and Derek Pouchnik, 14; 6. Nick Russell, 13; 7. Roger Briscoe, 6; 8. Lukas Brown John, 4; 9 (tie). Matt Mooney and Brad Laviolette, 3; 11. Doug Folkins, 2.

 

 

 

Ladies results

Single buck saw

1. Brenda Pouchnik, 20.375; 2. Sarah Mooney, 23.895; 3. Anita Jezowski, 26.00; 4. Chantelle Ryan, 47.78; 5. Aleta Rushton, 48.64.

Axe throw

1. Sarah Russell, 12 points; 2. Brenda Pouchnik, 9; 3. Leone Bischoff, 6; 4. Sarah Mooney, 5.

Stock saw

1. Anita Jezowski, 6.83; 2. Brenda Pouchnik, 6.97; 3. Leone Bischoff, 8.70; 4. Aleta Rushton, 8.935.

Overall points

1. Brenda Pouchnik, 14; 2. Anita Jezowski, 12; 3. Sarah Mooney, 6; 4. Sarah Russell, 5; 5. Leone Bischoff, 4; 6. Chantelle Ryan, 2; 7. Aleta Rushton, 1; 8. Joli White, 0.

 

 

 

Novice results

Underhand chop

1. Angus Brown, 50.205; 2. Troy Lambert, 50.595; 3. Clarke Ellah, 54.42; 4. Andrew Murray, 1:00.185; 5. Scott Thompson, 1:01.595.

Obstacle pole

1. Brad Laviolette, 15.485; 2. Lukas Brown John, 18.595; 3. Clarke Ellah, 22.20; 4. Scott Thompson, 23.58; 5. Andrew Murray, 25.545.

Axe throw

1. Scott Thompson, 12 points; 2. Doug Folkins, 6; 3. Andrew Murray, 3 (throw-off); 4. Angus Brown, 3.

Double buck

1. Scott Thompson, 20.18; 2. Clarke Ellah, 22.19; 3. Chantelle Ryan-Aleta Rushton, 25.97; 4. Tim Chester-Andrew Ashford, 33.14.

Overall points

1. Andrew Murray, 14; 2 (tie). Scott Thompson and Angus Brown, 11; 4. Clarke Ellah, 8; 5. Brad Laviolette, 7; 6 (tie). Andrew Ashford and Tim Chester, 4; 8 (tie). Lukas Brown John, Aleta Rushton and Chantelle Ryan, 3; 11 (tie). Troy Lambert and Doug Folkins, 2.

 

 

 

Mixed results

Jack-and-Jill double buck

1.Anita Jezowski-Dave MacLeod, 10.565; 2. Brenda Pouchnik-Derek Pouchnik, 11.49; 3. Sarah Mooney-Matt Mooney, 12.47; 4. Leone Bischoff-Karl Bischoff, 15.16; 5. Sarah Russell-Nick Russell, 15.325.

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

North Island All Candidates Meeting scheduled virtually for Oct. 14

‘our local candidates for the B.C. Provincial Election will be joining us’

Abandoned Neucel mill in Port Alice to cost at least $17 million to decommission

Removing hazardous waste and de-risking the site ratchet up bill to taxpayers

Growing food sovereignty at Klemtu

Greenhouse and grow boxes help create circular food economy for Kitasoo/Xai’xais First Nations

B.C. salmon farms challenge activists’ demands for site closures

News reporting also unfair, inaccurate and distorted

Gratitude is a great thing, what are you grateful for?

‘I want to say a heartfelt thanks to Steven Cahill for all his hard work over the years’

B.C. counts 125 new COVID-19 cases, up to 1,284 active

No new deaths or health care facility outbreaks

Health Canada green-lights rapid COVID-19 test

Health Canada approved the BCube test from Hyris Ltd. in the United Kingdom Sept. 23

FINLAYSON: COVID-related job losses concentrated in urban areas… especially Metro Vancouver

The biggest job losses, in absolute terms, have been in Metro Vancouver

6 puppies rescued in mass seizure on Princeton farm die from illness: BC SPCA

Of the 97 distressed horses, cats and dogs seized, most of the puppies suffered from parvo

Join Black Press Media and Do Some Good

Pay it Forward program supports local businesses in their community giving

Action demanded over death of First Nations youth in Abbotsford group home

Family and Indigenous organizations push for thorough investigation

U.S. boater fined $1,000 for violation of Quarantine Act

49-year-old man entered Canada to visit girlfriend in Surrey

More sex abuse charges laid against B.C. man who went by ‘Doctor Ray Gaglardi’

Investigators now focussing efforts on alleged victims within the Glad Tidings Church community

B.C. VOTES 2020: Businesses now owe $6 billion in deferred tax payments

COVID-19 relief from remittance to province ends with September

Most Read