Logger Sports full results

The complete times and results from all events at the competition

2012 Port McNeill Logger Sports Competition

July 7

 

 

Men’s Open Results

 

Springboard chop

1. Derek Pouchnik, 1 minute, 16.785 seconds; 2. Karl Bischoff, 1:23.745; 3. Carson Bischoff, 1:41.19; 4. Lukas Brown John 1:43.97; 5. Dave MacLeod, 1:45.285.

Underhand chop

1. Derek Pouchnik, 55.37; 2. Nick Russell, 1:00.15; 3. Andrew Murray, 1:01.60; 4. Dave MacLeod, 1:02.25; 5. Lukas Brown John, 1:08.82.

Axe throw

1. Carson Bischoff, 14 points; 2. Lukas Brown John, 13; 3. Karl Bischoff, 12; 4. Dave MacLeod, 7.

Hot saw – unlimited

1. Karl Bischoff, 7.58; 2. Terry Basso, 9.515; 3. Carson Bischoff, 12.065; 4. Dave MacLeod, 12.69; 5. Matt Mooney, 13.28.

Open stock saw

1. Karl Bischoff, 7.01; 2. Terry Basso, 7.045; 3. Dave MacLeod, 7.14; 4. Nick Russell, 39.19.

Grand Prairie accuracy cut

1. Nick Russell, 17.61; 2. Roger Briscoe, 20.27; 3. Dave MacLeod, 21.625; 4. Karl Bischoff, dq.

Obstacle pole bucking

1. Dave MacLeod, 14.14; 2. Terry Basso, 17.47; 3. Carson Bischoff, 17.72; 4. Derek Pouchnik, 22.97; 5. Nick Russell, 24.61.

Choker race

1. Nick Russell, 16.06; 2. Brad Laviolette, 17.015; 3. Dave MacLeod, 19.075; 4. Carson Bischoff, 19.095; 5. Terry Basso, 19.715.

Single buck saw

1. Dave MacLeod, 18.485; 2. Carson Bischoff, 22.14; 3. Karl Bischoff, 22.905; 4. Matt Mooney, 23.185; 5. Nick Russell, 23.58.

Double buck saw

1. Terry Basso-Derek Pouchnik, 8.345; 2. Dave MacLeod-Roger Briscoe, 8.565; 3. Nick Russell-Doug Folkins, 10.495; 4. Karl Bischoff-Carson Bischoff, 16.40; 5. Troy Lambert-Angus Brown, 44.515.

Overall points

1. Dave MacLeod, 26; 2. Karl Bischoff, 18; 3. Carson Bischoff, 17; 4 (tie). Terry Basso and Derek Pouchnik, 14; 6. Nick Russell, 13; 7. Roger Briscoe, 6; 8. Lukas Brown John, 4; 9 (tie). Matt Mooney and Brad Laviolette, 3; 11. Doug Folkins, 2.

 

 

 

Ladies results

Single buck saw

1. Brenda Pouchnik, 20.375; 2. Sarah Mooney, 23.895; 3. Anita Jezowski, 26.00; 4. Chantelle Ryan, 47.78; 5. Aleta Rushton, 48.64.

Axe throw

1. Sarah Russell, 12 points; 2. Brenda Pouchnik, 9; 3. Leone Bischoff, 6; 4. Sarah Mooney, 5.

Stock saw

1. Anita Jezowski, 6.83; 2. Brenda Pouchnik, 6.97; 3. Leone Bischoff, 8.70; 4. Aleta Rushton, 8.935.

Overall points

1. Brenda Pouchnik, 14; 2. Anita Jezowski, 12; 3. Sarah Mooney, 6; 4. Sarah Russell, 5; 5. Leone Bischoff, 4; 6. Chantelle Ryan, 2; 7. Aleta Rushton, 1; 8. Joli White, 0.

 

 

 

Novice results

Underhand chop

1. Angus Brown, 50.205; 2. Troy Lambert, 50.595; 3. Clarke Ellah, 54.42; 4. Andrew Murray, 1:00.185; 5. Scott Thompson, 1:01.595.

Obstacle pole

1. Brad Laviolette, 15.485; 2. Lukas Brown John, 18.595; 3. Clarke Ellah, 22.20; 4. Scott Thompson, 23.58; 5. Andrew Murray, 25.545.

Axe throw

1. Scott Thompson, 12 points; 2. Doug Folkins, 6; 3. Andrew Murray, 3 (throw-off); 4. Angus Brown, 3.

Double buck

1. Scott Thompson, 20.18; 2. Clarke Ellah, 22.19; 3. Chantelle Ryan-Aleta Rushton, 25.97; 4. Tim Chester-Andrew Ashford, 33.14.

Overall points

1. Andrew Murray, 14; 2 (tie). Scott Thompson and Angus Brown, 11; 4. Clarke Ellah, 8; 5. Brad Laviolette, 7; 6 (tie). Andrew Ashford and Tim Chester, 4; 8 (tie). Lukas Brown John, Aleta Rushton and Chantelle Ryan, 3; 11 (tie). Troy Lambert and Doug Folkins, 2.

 

 

 

Mixed results

Jack-and-Jill double buck

1.Anita Jezowski-Dave MacLeod, 10.565; 2. Brenda Pouchnik-Derek Pouchnik, 11.49; 3. Sarah Mooney-Matt Mooney, 12.47; 4. Leone Bischoff-Karl Bischoff, 15.16; 5. Sarah Russell-Nick Russell, 15.325.

 

Just Posted

VIDEO: Terry Fox Run returns to Port Hardy for the first time since 2016

All told, Port Hardy’s Terry Fox Run raised $2,200.30 with more still coming in.

2019 FEDERAL ELECTION: Meet the candidates for the North Island-Powell River riding

In an effort to inform the North Island-Powell River riding constituents, we… Continue reading

Port Hardy celebrates Pride Day at Sacred Wolf Friendship Centre

In the evening, FISH TACO: A Seaside Drag performance was held at the Quarterdeck Pub.

Federal election: Meet the North Island candidates

We begin this series on the federal election by asking about their motivation for running.

Port McNeill Lions Club on the verge of shutting down, needs members

Stewart and Hinton hope volunteers will step forward to help them through this difficult time.

VIDEO: Liberals make child care pledge, Greens unveil platform on Day 6 of campaign

Green party leader Elizabeth May unveils her party’s platform in Toronto

Canucks sign Brock Boeser to three-year, US$17.6-million deal

Young sniper will be in Vancouver Tuesday

B.C. forest industry looks to a high-technology future

Restructuring similar to Europe 15 years ago, executive says

RCMP conclude investigation into 2017 Elephant Hill wildfire

Files have been turned over to BC Prosecution Service

B.C. wants to be part of global resolution in opioid company bankruptcy claim

Government says settlement must include Canadian claims for devastation created by overdose crisis

Two Nanaimo residents share $5-million Lotto 6/49 prize

Jesse Logan and Teresa Winters Day matched all six numbers in Aug. 21 Lotto 6/49 draw

Island campground on the chopping block as ALC deadline looms

Owners fighting to continue facility’s operation, with a huge outpouring of support

B.C. ends ‘birth alerts’ in child welfare cases

‘Social service workers will no longer share information about expectant parents without consent’

Most Read