Murgatroyd leads locals in Kusam Klimb

Joe Murgatroyd of Port McNeill ran to a 21st-place finish out of 457 finishers in the annual Kusam Klimb mountain race.

SAYWARD—Joe Murgatroyd of Port McNeill ran to a 21st-place finish out of 457 finishers in the annual Kusam Klimb mountain race, leading North Island finishers in the gruelling, 23-kilometre run.

Murgatroyd’s finish, in a time of three hours, six minutes and 42 seconds, placed him sixth among men in the 40-49 age group.

Brenden Voysey, who grew up in Port McNeill and now lives in Campbell River, placed 51st overall, in 3:25:18. Ian Beatty of Sointula also cracked the top-60 with a 59th-place finish in 3:32:07.

Lucas Rushton of Woss, who just graduated from North Island Secondary School, placed 4th in the 19-under men’s division and 80th overall in 3:51:48. He was joined in the run by his mother, Denise Rushton (157th, 4:50:36);

Charlotte Mellstrom of Port McNeill was the top local woman, placing 150th overall and 59th among women in 4:47:11.

The winner was Nick Elson of Squamish, in a time of 2:09:25.

Additional results for runners from the Mount Waddington Region:

 

 

 

Men

 

 

19-under

80. Lucas Rushton, Woss, 3:51:48; 246. Christian Wood, Port Hardy, 5:45:58; 277. Stephen Knopp, Port Hardy, 6:18:39.

20-29

340. Tristan Gale, Port Hardy, 7:15:01; 366. Robert Butcher, Port McNeill, 7:42:16; 403. Douglas Abbot, Port McNeill, 8:18:25.

30-39

59. Ian Beatty, Sointula, 3:32:07; 135. Marian Minar, Port Hardy, 4:34:34; 328. Colin Wenman, Port McNeill, 7:03:38; 401. Mark Taylor, Port McNeill, 8:18:22.

40-49

21. Joe Murgatroyd, Port McNeill, 3:06:42.

50-59

140. Brad Nelson, Port McNeill, 4:37:29; 179. Jeff Houle, Port Hardy, 5:02:17; 288. Bill Milligan, Port Hardy, 6:28:36; 323. Rick Weippert, Port McNeill, 6:58:16; 335. Robert Nicholson, Port Hardy, 7:11:00; 421. David Walker, Port Hardy, 8:44:57; 443. Jim Corbett, Woss, 9:58:18; 447. Roy Harmison, Woss, 10:07:58.

 

 

 

Women

 

 

19-under

337. Maya Waldstein, Port Hardy, 7:15:00.

20-29

150. Charlotte Mellstrom, Port McNeill, 4:47:11; 298. Heather Hawley, Port McNeill, 6:35:17; 310. Krista Minar, Port Hardy, 6:43:21; 338. Margaret Waldstein, Port Hardy, 7:15:00; 339. Lisa Lenarduzzi, Port McNeill, 7:15:01; 365. Caity Porter, Port McNeill, 7:42:15; 400. Stephanie Rose, Port McNeill, 8:18:21.

30-39

282. Shelly MacGregor, Port McNeill, 6:25:07; 324. Heather Evenson, Port McNeill, 6:58:16; 328. Sherri Wenman, Port McNeill, 7:03:32; 392. Stacey Iceton, Port McNeill, 8:09:24.

40-49

157. Denise Rushton, Woss, 4:50:36; 297. Karin Sinclair, Woss, 6:34:44; 300. Julie Osorio, Port Hardy, 6:36:09; 303. Sandra Wilson, Port McNeill, 6:40:18; 349. Janet Dorward, Port Hardy, 7:19:21; 391. Dar Murgatroyd, Port McNeill, 8:09:22.

50-59

 

240. Marcelle Grant, Port McNeill, 5:43:34; 286. Peta Kelly, Woss, 6:26:57; 369. Toni Trettenero, Woss, 7:45:30; 432. Heather Murray, Port Alice, 9:04:51; 433. Patty Hawley, Port McNeill, 9:04:53; 446. Sussie Harmison, Woss, 10:07:56.