Scott Harris of Port Hardy makes the transition from the cycling to the running portion of the Comox Valley Tri-K triathlon Sunday.

Scott Harris of Port Hardy makes the transition from the cycling to the running portion of the Comox Valley Tri-K triathlon Sunday.

Port Hardy triathletes collect medals

Port Hardy contingent in the medals at the 32nd annual Comox Valley Shoreline Orthodontics Tri-K triathlon Sunday.

Kevin Brand claimed a silver medal in the men’s division and Jaylon Grenier earned bronze in the youth 12-14 age group to lead a Port Hardy contingent in the 32nd annual Comox Valley Shoreline Orthodontics Tri-K triathlon Sunday.

Scott Harris, another Port Hardy triathlete, narrowly missed the podium with a fourth-place showing in his age group.

Brand, 34, was second in the 30-34 men’s individual sprint, covering the 750-metre swim, 20k cycle and 5k run in one hour, 14 minutes and 22 seconds. Grenier was third in the 12-14 mini triathlon, completing the 300m swim, 10k bike and 3k run in 41:04.

Harris was fourth in the men’s 40-49 individual sprint in 1:17:11.

Three local youngsters also participated in the kids’ division, which was not timed: Madison Grenier and Wyatt and Danaea Brand.

 

 

 

Dorward goes long

Janet Dorward of Port Hardy completed the Subaru Shawnigan Lake Triathlon Sunday, bypassing the sprint in favour of the longer, Olympic distance to post a time of three hours, 39 minutes, 19 seconds in the annual competition.

The Olympic triathlon featured a 1.5k swim, 44k bike and 10k run.

Dorward, a Port Hardy councillor, placed 10th in the women’s 40-44 age group and 55th among all women participating.

 

 

 

Holm 2nd in ultra

Port Hardy distance runner Steve Holm had a solid showing in his first ultra marathon last month, placing second in the 50-kilometre event of the annual Elk Lake Ultramarathon series near Victoria.

Holm, 48, covered the distance in three hours, 51 minutes, 47 seconds to finish second overall out of 34 finishers, and topped the 45-49 men’s age group while easily surpassing his personal goal of a sub-four hour time. He was 10 minutes behind race winner Adrian Walton of Victoria and nearly four minutes ahead of third-place finisher David Cull of Redmond, Wash.

The event also featured 100-mile, 50-mile and standard marathon races, along with a 40km walk.