Natalie Field of Campbell River fights her way through the poles in the obstacle course race during the annual KidsFest ski day at Mount Cain Ski Area.

Natalie Field of Campbell River fights her way through the poles in the obstacle course race during the annual KidsFest ski day at Mount Cain Ski Area.

Powder pups

The Mount Cain Alpine Park Society hosts its annual KidsFest ski and play day.

MOUNT CAIN—The Mount Cain Alpine Park Society’s annual KidsFest ski and play day drew a record 66 young participants to the popular North Island ski hill Saturday.

Competitive events included races on the Face and on the bunny hill, and wrapped up with the featured obstacle-course race that included gates, jumps, a snow tunnel, obstacle poles and a sled ride to the finish line.

Plenty of non-competitive activities were included, from a colouring contest to face paining and snow sculpture.

The day wrapped up with an awards ceremony that saw medals presented to the top race finishers and prizes, donated by North Island merchants, awarded to each child.

SKIING

2013 KidsFest

At Mount Cain Ski Area

Mar. 23

 

 

Boys Face Race

Ski

4-6 years: 1. Nolan Field, 59.75 seconds; 2. Tim Olesen, 1:00.93; 3. Connor Green, 1:33.50. 7-9: 1. Isaac Koel, 48.50; 2. Lukas Bennett, 49.64; 3. Owen Bartlett, 56.13. 10-12: 1. Kellen Warkentin, 42.65; 2. Matthew Ravai, 45.20; 3. Jesse Sewell, 47.00. 13-15: 1. Chance McClendon, 42.25; 2. Brennan Lund, 48.50.

Snowboard

10-12: 1. Dexter Lash-Burrows, 1:01.15. 13-15: 1. Robert Burgess Griffith, 53.65; 2. Conner Lund, 54.90; 3. Hayden Argyle, 59.15.

 

 

Girls Face Race

Ski

4-6 years: Adrianna Koel, 57.40; 2. Natilie Field, 1:53.07; 3. Koa McCormick, 1:54.80. 7-9: 1. Emeline Bennett, 42.58; 2. Joni McConnell, 51.30; 3. Ainsky Davidson, 53.30. 10-12: 1. Hope McClendon, 45.00; 2. Ellie McConnell, 46.60; 3. Kelsey Dimitriov, 46.73. 13-15: 1. Tara Warkentin, 41.15; 2. Bessy Prevost, 48.40; 3. Danielle Lacasse, 51.70.

Snowboard

1. Ocean Argyle, no time provided.

 

 

Boys Bunny Hill Race

4-6 years: 1. Chaz Hall, 23.07; 2. Sydney Rollins, 59.44. 7-9: 1. Isaac Koel, 18.75; 2. Cody Rollins, 28.96.

 

 

Girls Bunny Hill Race

4-6 years: Stella Graham, 26.09; 2. Cleo McConkey, 27.19. 7-9: 1. Anna Burgess Griffith, 22.63; 2. Kirsten Strussi, 40.03. 10-12: 1. Jordan Laughlin, 1:00.12.

 

 

Boys Obstacle Course

4-6 years: 1. Nolan Field, 50.87; 2. Tim Olesen, 52.33; 3. Connor Green, 1:01.89. 7-9: Jack McBeath, 40.17; 2. Andrew Hrybko, 41.04; 3. Isaac Koel, 43.26. 10-12: 1. Kellen Warkentin, 35.72; 2. Ethan Milne, 36.00; 3. Jesse Sewell, 36:28. 13-15: 1. Chance McClendon, 34.28; 2. Brennan Lund, 35.57; 3. Connor Lund, 45.62.

 

 

Girls Obstacle Course

4-6 years: Anna Davidson, 52.22; 2. Cleo McConkey, 59.87; 3. Koa McCormick, 1:00.79. 7-9: 1. Emiline Bennett, 39.37; 2. Ainsley Davidson, 42.58; 3. Joni McConnell, 43.27. 10-12: 1. Ellie McConnell, 34.96; 2. Hope McClendon, 38.75; 3. Kelsey Dimitriov, 42.09. 13-15: 1. Bessy Prevost, 41.41; 2. Peri Donaghy, 44.51; 3. Danielle Lacasse, 48.23.