Elieah Cotter of Eagle View Elementary leads the bantam girls race up the final big hill in last week's districtwide cross-country meet in Sointula.

Sointula greets speeders

More than a hundred North Island youths invaded Malcolm Island last week for the annual Districtwide Cross Country Run for grades 2-7.

SOINTULA—More than a hundred North Island youths, including a delegation from Gold River and Tahsis, invaded Malcolm Island last week for the annual Districtwide Cross Country Run for grades 2-7.

Students were treated to sunny skies, a mild breeze and plenty of snacks and prize ribbons.

One year after the event was moved to Port McNeill due to a cougar scare in Sointula, it returned to Malcolm Island even as a cougar was being sought in Port McNeill.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

 

Districtwide Elementary School Meet

At A.J. Elliott School, Sointula

Oct. 23

 

 

 

Tyke girls

1. Mallory Martineau, EV, 8 minutes, 7 seconds; 2. Tianna Freund, EV, 8:08; 3. Abigail McCorquodale, EV, 8:51; 4. Brooke Neely, SV, 9:22; 5. Nikki Foster, SS, 9:33; 6. Tatyanna Johnny, EV, 9:37; 7. Chyra Snowdon, SS, 9:44; 8. Adel Blid, SS, 9:44; 9. Kirsten Strussi, EV, 9:45; 10. Sabine Lapointe, RWES, 9:51; 11. Brooklyn Watson, AJE, 9:55; 12. Emma Harrison, EV, 10:02; 13. Brooke Mercer, FR, 10:05; 14. Edie McCulley, FR, 10:07; 15. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 10:15; 16. Marissa Ewen, SS, 10:24; 17. Jorja Laughlin, AJE, 10:26; 18. Shayla Jolie-Williams, K’akot’lats’i, 11:09; 19. Taysia Feschuk, T’lisalagi’lakw, 11:45; 20. Rayah Dustin, SS, 11:45;

21. Brooke Biggs, SS, 11:48; 22. Merissa Walkus-Wallace, AJE, 11:59; 23. Sydney Cote, SS, 12:16; 24. Alexis Slack, SS, 12:17; 25. Jordis Sinden, EV, 12:18; 26. Brilynne Bell, SS, 12:20; 27. Dayna Charlie, G-N, 12:32; 28. Alexis Frank, SV, 12:40; 29. Larissa McGillawee, FR, 12:57; 30. Madison Grenier, EV, 12:59; 31. Annika Heemels, EV, 13:00; 32. Madelyn Meredith, EV, 13:01; 33. Sarah-Martha Bruce, AB, 13:31; 34. Chloe Blair, Wagalus, 14:23; 35. Jada Wadhams, AB, 14:24; 36. Nevaeh Rufus, G-N, 14:33; 37. Randi-Lynn Scow, G-N, 14:36; 38. Aaliyah Joe, G-N, 14:39; 39. Saidah Clark, SS, 14:43; 40. Denise Williams, K, 14:54;

41. Mercedes Nelson, K, 15:19; 42. Alyssa Clair, K, 15:23; 43. Lilly Jorgenson, SV, 17:06; 44. Sue-Ann Sheena, W, 17:19; 45. Effrey Sedgemore, W, 18:14; 46. Alexis Norman, EV, 18:14; 47. Damaya Walkus, W, 18:23; 48. Felicity Bruce, FR, 18:43; 49. Lily Trimmer, AJE, 18:43; 50. Liana Hunt, W, 19:24; 51. Anne Wilson, FR, 19:51.

 

 

 

Tyke boys

1. Ethan Bono, SS, 7:27; 2. Matthew Ney, RWES, 7:31; 3. William Grant, SS, 7:47; 4. Cole Klughart, SS, 8:10; 5. Dawson Twamley, SV, 8:12; 6. Dawson Lamothe, EV, 8:13; 7. Kai Verbrugge, SS, 8:21; 8. Ethan Hunt, SS, 8:29; 9. Chaz Miller-Hall, EV, 8:30; 10. Lorren Glendale, AJE, 8:49; 11. Brandon Brotchie, K, 8:51; 12. Evan VanSolkema, Tahsis, 8:57; 13. Zachary Spafford, EV, 9:16; 14. Yuan Niida-Smith, FR, 9:40; 15. Jacob Swanson, AJE, 9:42; 16. Rory Sinden, EV, 9:43; 17. William Shonnock, AB, 9:44; 18. Ryler Smith, EV, 9:48; 19. Nicholai Johnny, EV, 10:43; 20. Darren Hunt, T, 11:18;

21. Xaydan Peterson, T, 11:20; 22. Lucas Norman, EV, 11:21; 23. Mark Wallas, K, 11:22; 24. Sydney McGillawee, FR, 11:29; 25. Harvey Dick, G-N, 12:00; 26. Dominik Mountain-George, G-N, 12:06; 27. Garrett Beek, SS, 12:06; 28. Matthew Verbrugge, SS, 12:10; 29. Tacoma Walkus, G-N, 12:16; 30. Ross Wilson, EV, 12:31; 31. Solomon Melan, AJE, 12:49; 32. Kale Hunt, FR, 13:06; 33. Skylar Warnock, FR, 13:36; 34. Grant Joseph, G-N, 13:58; 35. Dante McKinney, T, 14:22; 36. Dominick Rydalch, SV, 14:41; 37. Jimmy Dawson, W, 14:55; 38. Ethan Nelson, K, 15:00; 39. Tye Morash, K, 15:32; 40. Jaiden Joe, G-N, 16:11;

41. Kyle Davidson, K, 16:13; 42. Marcus Clair, K, 17:13; 43. Rennan Buchanan, AB, 17:34; 44. Caleb McKenzie, SV, 18:41.

 

 

 

Pee Wee girls

1. Silkence Williams, AJE, 13:55; 2. Emily Mjolsness, AJE, 14:26; 3. Freddie Williamson, EV, 14:28; 4. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 15:12; 5. Abby Douglas, SV, 15:25; 6. Lucinda Janse, EV, 15:42; 7. Jenny Wei, AJE, 16:16; 8. Isabela Schmidt, EV, 16:42; 9. Tamika Mountain, T, 18:25; 10. Alexis Twamley, SV, 18:30; 11. Nora Alfred, T, 18:30; 12. Xandryn Frost, SS, 18:31; 13. Ashlynn Walker, SS, 19:02; 14. Emelie VanSolkema, Tahsis, 19:36; 15. Karin Clausen, AJE, 21:26; 16. Kyra Dan-Clair, K, 21:48; 17. Jasmine Dayley, EV, 22:30; 18. Aliya Therrien, EV, 23:37; 19. Daysha McKinney, T, 24:01; 20. Kiana Hunt, T, 24:02;

21. Madison Barton, K, 24:19; 22. Rowan Williamson, EV, 24:24; 23. Elleanna Hunt, FR, 24:32; 24. Megan Weyman, W, 24:38; 25. Shayna Wagner, SS, 24:38; 26. Kylie Joe, G-N, 25:02; 27. Cassandra Jacobson, W, 28. Kelly Tom, G-N, 28:03; 29. Angelica Stagg, EV, 38:40; 30. Emma Johnson, W, 40:14; 31. Grace Dawson, W, 40:20.

 

 

 

Pee Wee boys

1. Caleb Ney, RWES, 11:57; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 12:34; 3. Joey Grant, SS, 12:43; 4. Jason Glendale, AJE, 12:45; 5. Adam Benwell, SS, 13:18; 6. Mathew Saunders, SS, 13:31; 7. Jairus Ball, Tahsis, 13:50; 8. Norman Jannsen-Walkus, K, 15:18; 9. Kenneth Jolliffe, AB, 17:02; 10. Justin Smith, T, 17:23; 11. Shane Cook, T, 18:09; 12. Kyle Isaac, AB, 18:14; 13. Tyler George, G-N, 18:23; 14. Gareth Howell, Tahsis, 18:24; 15. Gregory Walkus, G-N, 18:26; 16. Noah Jensen, EV, 18:37; 17. Dominic Walkus, G-N, 19:22; 18. Brandon Paul Huber, EV, 19:53; 19. Gavin Konschuh, AB, 23:52; 20. Seth Williams, K, 26:36; 21. Troy Charlie, G-N, 26:49.

 

 

 

Bantam girls

1. Eileah Cotter, EV, 12:35; 2. Mady Harris, FR, 12:43; 3. Mandy Foldy, SS, 14:32; 4. Freyja Reed, AJE, 15:15; 5. Lucy Wallace, AJE, 17:14; 6. Charlize Swanson, AJE, 17:50; 7. Jessica Wadhams-Mountain, T, 18:11; 8. Destiny Hansen, Zeballos, 18:11; 9. Courteney John, Tahsis, 18:17; 10. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 19:08; 11. Sydney Martineau, EV, 19:21; 12. Serena Robertson, K, 21:37; 13. Shae-lynn Pazarena, SS, 22:57; 14. Leanne Wilson, FR, 23:38.

 

 

 

Bantam boys

1. Clayton Bono, SS, 13:42; 2. Simon Walkus, G-N, 14:41; 3. Jonny Pohto, AJE, 16:27; 4. Alfred Charlie, FR, 19:00; 5. Landon John, G-N, 20:49; 6. Erson Thomas, Zeballos, 21:14; 7. Ken Brown, G-N, 27:23.

 

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

High-volume littering at Cape Scott draws ire from hiking groups

Popular Vancouver Island hiking spot not closing, but frustration about crowding grows

Kwa’lilas Hotel wins award from TripAdvisor

The Kwa’lilas Hotel opened its doors to the public back in 2017.

Three active COVID-19 cases on Vancouver Island

Since July 24, Central island has had five new cases, North one, South none

Alert Bay tested for COVID-19 antibodies, results prove efforts were effective

Just 3.7 per cent of people tested have the antibody

BC Parks acquires private land in Cape Scott Provincial Park

Land previously held by B.C. land and cattle mogul Rudy Nielsen

B.C. records new COVID-19 death, 85 more cases; Horgan calls on celebrity help

This brings the total number of active confirmed cases to 531 across the province

Horvat scores 2 as Vancouver Canucks beat Blues 5-2 in NHL playoff opener

Game 2 in best-of-seven series goes Friday night

Old-growth forest defenders in Campbell River call for B.C. forest minister’s resignation

Protestors outside North Island MLA’s office ask government to stop old-growth logging

Teachers to get 2 extra days to prepare for students’ return, now set for Sept. 10

Students will first start with orientation and learn rules of COVID-19 classroom policies

SFU to drop ‘Clan’ varsity team name

The ‘Clan’ name is shortened from ‘Clansmen,’ and was introduced roughly 55 years ago

New Tory leader must build a strong team in Commons and for the campaign: Scheer

Scheer marked his final day in the House of Commons today as leader of the Opposition

B.C. to hire 500 more COVID-19 contact tracers ahead of fall

Contract tracers add an ‘extra layer’ in the fight against the novel coronavirus

More than $800,000 in suspected cocaine seized from ship near Victoria

RCMP Dive Team suspects more narcotics had been stored below ship’s waterline

Feds commit $305M in additional funds for Indigenous communities during COVID-19

Money can be used to battle food insecurity and support children and mental health

Most Read