Elieah Cotter of Eagle View Elementary leads the bantam girls race up the final big hill in last week's districtwide cross-country meet in Sointula.

Sointula greets speeders

More than a hundred North Island youths invaded Malcolm Island last week for the annual Districtwide Cross Country Run for grades 2-7.

SOINTULA—More than a hundred North Island youths, including a delegation from Gold River and Tahsis, invaded Malcolm Island last week for the annual Districtwide Cross Country Run for grades 2-7.

Students were treated to sunny skies, a mild breeze and plenty of snacks and prize ribbons.

One year after the event was moved to Port McNeill due to a cougar scare in Sointula, it returned to Malcolm Island even as a cougar was being sought in Port McNeill.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

 

Districtwide Elementary School Meet

At A.J. Elliott School, Sointula

Oct. 23

 

 

 

Tyke girls

1. Mallory Martineau, EV, 8 minutes, 7 seconds; 2. Tianna Freund, EV, 8:08; 3. Abigail McCorquodale, EV, 8:51; 4. Brooke Neely, SV, 9:22; 5. Nikki Foster, SS, 9:33; 6. Tatyanna Johnny, EV, 9:37; 7. Chyra Snowdon, SS, 9:44; 8. Adel Blid, SS, 9:44; 9. Kirsten Strussi, EV, 9:45; 10. Sabine Lapointe, RWES, 9:51; 11. Brooklyn Watson, AJE, 9:55; 12. Emma Harrison, EV, 10:02; 13. Brooke Mercer, FR, 10:05; 14. Edie McCulley, FR, 10:07; 15. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 10:15; 16. Marissa Ewen, SS, 10:24; 17. Jorja Laughlin, AJE, 10:26; 18. Shayla Jolie-Williams, K’akot’lats’i, 11:09; 19. Taysia Feschuk, T’lisalagi’lakw, 11:45; 20. Rayah Dustin, SS, 11:45;

21. Brooke Biggs, SS, 11:48; 22. Merissa Walkus-Wallace, AJE, 11:59; 23. Sydney Cote, SS, 12:16; 24. Alexis Slack, SS, 12:17; 25. Jordis Sinden, EV, 12:18; 26. Brilynne Bell, SS, 12:20; 27. Dayna Charlie, G-N, 12:32; 28. Alexis Frank, SV, 12:40; 29. Larissa McGillawee, FR, 12:57; 30. Madison Grenier, EV, 12:59; 31. Annika Heemels, EV, 13:00; 32. Madelyn Meredith, EV, 13:01; 33. Sarah-Martha Bruce, AB, 13:31; 34. Chloe Blair, Wagalus, 14:23; 35. Jada Wadhams, AB, 14:24; 36. Nevaeh Rufus, G-N, 14:33; 37. Randi-Lynn Scow, G-N, 14:36; 38. Aaliyah Joe, G-N, 14:39; 39. Saidah Clark, SS, 14:43; 40. Denise Williams, K, 14:54;

41. Mercedes Nelson, K, 15:19; 42. Alyssa Clair, K, 15:23; 43. Lilly Jorgenson, SV, 17:06; 44. Sue-Ann Sheena, W, 17:19; 45. Effrey Sedgemore, W, 18:14; 46. Alexis Norman, EV, 18:14; 47. Damaya Walkus, W, 18:23; 48. Felicity Bruce, FR, 18:43; 49. Lily Trimmer, AJE, 18:43; 50. Liana Hunt, W, 19:24; 51. Anne Wilson, FR, 19:51.

 

 

 

Tyke boys

1. Ethan Bono, SS, 7:27; 2. Matthew Ney, RWES, 7:31; 3. William Grant, SS, 7:47; 4. Cole Klughart, SS, 8:10; 5. Dawson Twamley, SV, 8:12; 6. Dawson Lamothe, EV, 8:13; 7. Kai Verbrugge, SS, 8:21; 8. Ethan Hunt, SS, 8:29; 9. Chaz Miller-Hall, EV, 8:30; 10. Lorren Glendale, AJE, 8:49; 11. Brandon Brotchie, K, 8:51; 12. Evan VanSolkema, Tahsis, 8:57; 13. Zachary Spafford, EV, 9:16; 14. Yuan Niida-Smith, FR, 9:40; 15. Jacob Swanson, AJE, 9:42; 16. Rory Sinden, EV, 9:43; 17. William Shonnock, AB, 9:44; 18. Ryler Smith, EV, 9:48; 19. Nicholai Johnny, EV, 10:43; 20. Darren Hunt, T, 11:18;

21. Xaydan Peterson, T, 11:20; 22. Lucas Norman, EV, 11:21; 23. Mark Wallas, K, 11:22; 24. Sydney McGillawee, FR, 11:29; 25. Harvey Dick, G-N, 12:00; 26. Dominik Mountain-George, G-N, 12:06; 27. Garrett Beek, SS, 12:06; 28. Matthew Verbrugge, SS, 12:10; 29. Tacoma Walkus, G-N, 12:16; 30. Ross Wilson, EV, 12:31; 31. Solomon Melan, AJE, 12:49; 32. Kale Hunt, FR, 13:06; 33. Skylar Warnock, FR, 13:36; 34. Grant Joseph, G-N, 13:58; 35. Dante McKinney, T, 14:22; 36. Dominick Rydalch, SV, 14:41; 37. Jimmy Dawson, W, 14:55; 38. Ethan Nelson, K, 15:00; 39. Tye Morash, K, 15:32; 40. Jaiden Joe, G-N, 16:11;

41. Kyle Davidson, K, 16:13; 42. Marcus Clair, K, 17:13; 43. Rennan Buchanan, AB, 17:34; 44. Caleb McKenzie, SV, 18:41.

 

 

 

Pee Wee girls

1. Silkence Williams, AJE, 13:55; 2. Emily Mjolsness, AJE, 14:26; 3. Freddie Williamson, EV, 14:28; 4. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 15:12; 5. Abby Douglas, SV, 15:25; 6. Lucinda Janse, EV, 15:42; 7. Jenny Wei, AJE, 16:16; 8. Isabela Schmidt, EV, 16:42; 9. Tamika Mountain, T, 18:25; 10. Alexis Twamley, SV, 18:30; 11. Nora Alfred, T, 18:30; 12. Xandryn Frost, SS, 18:31; 13. Ashlynn Walker, SS, 19:02; 14. Emelie VanSolkema, Tahsis, 19:36; 15. Karin Clausen, AJE, 21:26; 16. Kyra Dan-Clair, K, 21:48; 17. Jasmine Dayley, EV, 22:30; 18. Aliya Therrien, EV, 23:37; 19. Daysha McKinney, T, 24:01; 20. Kiana Hunt, T, 24:02;

21. Madison Barton, K, 24:19; 22. Rowan Williamson, EV, 24:24; 23. Elleanna Hunt, FR, 24:32; 24. Megan Weyman, W, 24:38; 25. Shayna Wagner, SS, 24:38; 26. Kylie Joe, G-N, 25:02; 27. Cassandra Jacobson, W, 28. Kelly Tom, G-N, 28:03; 29. Angelica Stagg, EV, 38:40; 30. Emma Johnson, W, 40:14; 31. Grace Dawson, W, 40:20.

 

 

 

Pee Wee boys

1. Caleb Ney, RWES, 11:57; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 12:34; 3. Joey Grant, SS, 12:43; 4. Jason Glendale, AJE, 12:45; 5. Adam Benwell, SS, 13:18; 6. Mathew Saunders, SS, 13:31; 7. Jairus Ball, Tahsis, 13:50; 8. Norman Jannsen-Walkus, K, 15:18; 9. Kenneth Jolliffe, AB, 17:02; 10. Justin Smith, T, 17:23; 11. Shane Cook, T, 18:09; 12. Kyle Isaac, AB, 18:14; 13. Tyler George, G-N, 18:23; 14. Gareth Howell, Tahsis, 18:24; 15. Gregory Walkus, G-N, 18:26; 16. Noah Jensen, EV, 18:37; 17. Dominic Walkus, G-N, 19:22; 18. Brandon Paul Huber, EV, 19:53; 19. Gavin Konschuh, AB, 23:52; 20. Seth Williams, K, 26:36; 21. Troy Charlie, G-N, 26:49.

 

 

 

Bantam girls

1. Eileah Cotter, EV, 12:35; 2. Mady Harris, FR, 12:43; 3. Mandy Foldy, SS, 14:32; 4. Freyja Reed, AJE, 15:15; 5. Lucy Wallace, AJE, 17:14; 6. Charlize Swanson, AJE, 17:50; 7. Jessica Wadhams-Mountain, T, 18:11; 8. Destiny Hansen, Zeballos, 18:11; 9. Courteney John, Tahsis, 18:17; 10. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 19:08; 11. Sydney Martineau, EV, 19:21; 12. Serena Robertson, K, 21:37; 13. Shae-lynn Pazarena, SS, 22:57; 14. Leanne Wilson, FR, 23:38.

 

 

 

Bantam boys

1. Clayton Bono, SS, 13:42; 2. Simon Walkus, G-N, 14:41; 3. Jonny Pohto, AJE, 16:27; 4. Alfred Charlie, FR, 19:00; 5. Landon John, G-N, 20:49; 6. Erson Thomas, Zeballos, 21:14; 7. Ken Brown, G-N, 27:23.

 

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Port Hardy RCMP discuss reconciliation with First Nations

The RCMP “want to be emotionally respectful of the past while still trying to uphold the laws.”

VIDEO: Wounded Warrior Run leaves Port Hardy on eight-day trek down island

The team’s fundraising goal this year is $250,000, which is double last year’s goal.

Claims already being staked after GeoScience BC report released

In the first 15 days following the report, a total of 34 new claims were staked.

Bradshaw’s Photo Highlight: Waulkwass River

A kingfisher and some trumpeter swans came by close enough to get a few shots.

Port Hardy RCMP investigating drug offences

Both vehicle occupants may face future charges related to the suspected drugs and cash.

VIDEO: Wet’suwet’en supporters vow to keep protesting at B.C. legislature

Supporters say they will continue ongoing action to hold government accountable

B.C. seniors’ watchdog calls for better oversight after recent problems at Retirement Concepts care homes

‘There is no financial incentive right now to be a good operator’ - Isobel Mackenzie

Blockade reroutes traffic on Pat Bay Highway

About 80 people from four major Peninsula First Nations blocking major highway

Trucking company fined $175K for Kootenay creek fuel spill

Decision handed down last Friday in Nelson court

B.C. Liberals call for ban on foreign funds to pipeline protesters

Sierra Club, Wilderness Committee back Coastal GasLink blockades

Donations pour in for family who lost father, son in fatal crash on B.C. highway

Mike Cochlin and sons Liam and Quinn were travelling on Highway 5A

Vancouver Island RCMP officer assaulted during traffic stop

On Feb. 21, a member of the Comox Valley RCMP was assaulted… Continue reading

B.C. man who pulled a gun on off-duty cop gets two years in prison

Encounter also led police to a home where 100 guns and explosives were found

Most Read