Silkence Williams of Sointula's A.J. Elliott School looks ahead to the finish line as she completes a winning effort in the bantam girls portion of last week's Districtwide Cross Country Meet in Port McNeill.

Students have the stride stuff

Sunset Elementary school hosted the annual Districtwide Cross Country meet for North Island elementary school students last week.

Gazette staff

PORT McNEILL—Host Sunset Elementary school made a clean sweep of the boys age-group titles last week in the annual Districtwide Cross Country meet for North Island elementary school students.

Bantam winner Rhys Dutcyvich and peewee winner Joey Grant were both repeat winners in the event, which previously had been held on the streets and trails of Sointula. William Grant, Joey’s younger brother, made it a family affair by claiming the tyke boys title for Grade 2-3 runners while narrowly holding off Eagle View’s Chaz Hall.

Despite giving up home-course advantage, A.J. Elliott School of Sointula picked up a pair of winners on the girls side, with Mia McCormick running to a comfortable win in the peewee (Grade 4-5) division and Silkence Williams pulling away to win the bantam girls race (Grade 6-7) by more than a minute and a half.

Tianna Freund of Eagle View Elementary in Port Hardy claimed the tyke girls win, closely followed by classmate Abby McCorquodale.

It was an off-year for the event, but still drew 128 runners from nine North Island schools, including two entries from Ray Watkins Elementary in Gold River.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

 

Districtwide Elementary School Meet

At Sunset Elementary

Oct. 24

 

 

 

Tyke girls

1. Tianna Freund, Eagle View, 9 minutes, 00 seconds; 2. Abby McCorquodale, EV, 9:14; 3. Cyr Moren, Sunset, 9:21; 4. Mallory Martineau, EV, 9:35; 5. Talia Child, Fort Rupert, 9:59; 6. Adel Blid, SS, 10:00; 7. Jorja Laughlin, A.J. Elliott, 10:04; 8. Edie McCulley, FR, 10:05; 9. Shayla Mardell, SS, 10:10; 10. Brooklyn Watson, AJE, 10:12; 11. Kirsten Strussi, EV, 11:01; 12. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 11:03; 13. Keona Olney, EV, 11:09; 14. Brynn Blid, SS, 11:37; 15. Marissa Ewen, SS, 11:42; 16 (tie). Randi Scow, AJE, and Linden Chateauvert, AJE, 11:50; 18. Adysen Verbrugge, SS, 12:00; 19. Mayumi Hinatsu, Wagalus, 12:09; 20. Jordis Sinden, EV, 12:11;

21. Mya Windsor, Alert Bay, 12:11; 22. Madelyn Meredith, EV, 12:23; 23. Destiny Boyne, SV, 12:24; 24. Rayah Dustin, SS, 12:25; 25. Tessa Lapointe, Gold River; 12:40; 26. Jessa Tomasi, SS, 12:49; 27. Aaliyah Stewart, EV, 13:23; 28. Kaia Mackay, SS, 13:29; 29. Adriana Koel, SS, 14:09; 30. Cynthia Dickie, W, 14:10; 31. Maddison Jorgenson, Sea View, 14:30; 32. Bella Stewart, SV, 14:38; 33. Mercedes Nelson, K’ak’ot’lats’i, 14:54; 34. Savannah Hunt, K, 16:23; 35. Lauren Hand, SS, 16:31; 36. Ocean Johnson, SS, 16:44; 37. Sue-Ann Sheena, FR, 16:45.

 

 

 

Tyke boys

1. William Grant, SS, 8:23; 2. Chaz Hall, EV, 8:27; 3. Kai Verbrugge, SS, 8:56; 4. Zac Spafford, SV, 9:00; 5. Liam Norman, EV, 9:21; 6. Ryler Smith, EV, 9:26; 7. Carter Reynolds, GR, 10:04; 8. Dallas Nelson, AB, 10:08; 9. Ethan Stewart, EV, 10:23; 10. Luca Stewart, SV, 10:57; 11. Mark Isaac, AB, 11:16; 12. Kory Freund, EV, 11:35; 13. Maximus Metcalfe, SS, 11:41; 14. Raine Thrasher, SS, 12:05; 15. Travyn Foster, SS, 12:18; 16. Josh Crouse, SS, 12:21; 17. Lucas Norman, EV, 12:26; 18. Landon Turgeon, SS, 12:56; 19. Hayden Jack, SS, 12:59; 20. Isaiah Therrien, EV, 13:14; 21. Connor Green, SS, 13:15; 22. Dominick Rydalch, SV, 13:27; 23. Caleb McKenzie, SV, 13:41; 24. Lucas Pollacks, SS, 13:51; 25. Tye Morash, K, 14:05; 26. (tie) Kyle Davidson, EV, and Parker Brent, EV, 14:10; 28. Kayden McNulty, EV, 14:19; 29. Alex Jackson, SS, 14:31; 30. Landon Lloyd, SS, 16:30; 31. Riley Miller, SS, 16:40; 32. Damon Renwall, EV, 21:43.

 

 

 

Peewee girls

1. Mia McCormick, AJE, 13:44; 2. Chelsea Noel, SS, 14:29; 3. Jasmine Dayley, EV, 14:59; 4. Brooke Neeley, SV, 15:14; 5. Kayley Clair, EV, 15:20; 6. Ella Barrett, SS, 15:27; 7. Sydney Cote, SS, 16:40; 8. Lucca Stuckless, SS, 16:42; 9. Danielle Barnes, T’lisalagi’lakw, 17:30; 10. Summer Lambert, SS, 17:40; 11. Nikki Foster, SS, 17:43; 12. Kennedy Chateauvert, AJE, 17:47; 13. Xandryn Frost, SS, 18:09; 14. (tie) Sophia Tynjala, AJE, and Sharon Prevost, AJE, 18:24; 16. Shayla William, K, 19:35; 17. Alyssa Clair, K, 21:23; 18. Grace Dawson, W, 22:12; 19. Taylor Spafford, SV, 23:19; 20. Rowan Williamson, EV, 24:39; 21. Angelica Stagg, EV, 24:40; 22. Mariah McGraw, SV, 27:06.

 

 

 

Peewee boys

1. Joey Grant, SS, 12:52; 2. Cole Klughart, SS, 13:04; 3. Ethan Bono, SS, 13:08; 4. Connor Van Will, SS, 13:44; 5. Dawson Lamothe, EV, 13:58; 6. Alex Nelson-Smith, AB, 14:16; 7. Brandon Brotchie, K, 14:43; 8. Ethan Hunt, SS, 15:07; 9. Skyler Evans, SS, 15:04; 10. Matthew Datos, SS, 15:54; 11. Tyler Roper, SV, 15:58; 12. Tristan Mardell, SS, 16:08; 13. Dawson Twamley, SV, 16:28; 14. Evan Manke, SS, 16:42; 15. Andrew Rydalch, SV, 18:38; 16. Xavier Clair, K, 19:08; 17. Rory Sinden, EV, 19:12; 18. Deshaun Hill, W, 20:32; 19. Sebastian Jolliffe, AB, 21:15; 20. James Dawson, W, 26:05.

 

 

 

Bantam girls

1. Silkence Williams, AJE, 14:11; 2. Emily Mjolsness, AJE, 15:52; 3. Freddie Williamson, EV, 16:07; 4. Isabella Schmidt, EV, 16:08; 5. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 17:53; 6. Hailey Ranger, EV, 20:10; 7. Cassandra Jacobson, W, 22:55; 8. (tie) Destiny Speck, AB, and Kianna Hunt, T, 26:34; 10. Beverly Mountain-Robinson, T, 29:30; 11. Jessica Stauffer, W, 29:50.

 

 

 

Bantam boys

 

1. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 11:57; 2. Kenneth Jolliffe, AB, 12:58; 3. Norman Janssen, K, 13:03; 4. Mathew Saunders, SS, 13:16; 5. Skylar Driscoll, AB, 14:11; 6. Kyle Isaac, AB, 17:50.

 

 

Just Posted

Port Hardy Mayor Dennis Dugas says district is not backing out of multiplex project

The district will be holding a multiplex open house session Jan.29 at 6:30 p.m. at the Civic Centre.

Port Alice trailer goes up in flames in the early morning hours

The North Island Gazette will continue to update the story with more details as it progresses.

1041 customers without power due to outages in Northern Vancouver Island

Keep following the North Island Gazette for more on the power outages.

VIDEO: Sports Talk with Tyson: North Island Bantam Eagles are ready for provincials

Sports Talk with Tyson is back this week with an indepth look at the North Island Bantam Eagles.

UPDATE: B.C. legislature managers accused of excessive travel, personal expense claims

Clerk Craig James, security chief Gary Lenz call allegations ‘completely false’

B.C. man fined $10,000 after leaving moose to suffer before death

Surrey man was convicted last week on three Wildlife Act charges

‘Blue Monday’ isn’t real, but depression can be

CMHA encourages people to prioritize their mental health

Anti-pipeline group wants NEB to consider impact of emissions, climate change

Stand.earth filed NEB motion asking to apply same standard to the project as it did with Energy East pipeline

Parole granted for drunk driver who killed B.C. RCMP officer

Kenneth Jacob Fenton will be able to attend alcohol abuse treatment, nearly three years after crash that killed Const. Sarah Beckett

B.C. man charged in 2014 snake venom death of toddler

Henry Thomas was taking care of the North Vancouver girl the day before she died

B.C.’s largest public-sector union wants inquiry into money laundering, drugs

Union officials say Premier John Horgan and Attorney General David Eby have not ruled out the possibility of a public inquiry

No injuries after collapsed floor traps worker at former North Island mill – fire chief

Company says it’s investigating after incident at decommissioned Catalyst facility

Teen in confrontation with Native American: I didn’t provoke

Nick Sandmann of Covington Catholic High School said he was trying to defuse the situation

Most Read