Silkence Williams of Sointula's A.J. Elliott School looks ahead to the finish line as she completes a winning effort in the bantam girls portion of last week's Districtwide Cross Country Meet in Port McNeill.

Students have the stride stuff

Sunset Elementary school hosted the annual Districtwide Cross Country meet for North Island elementary school students last week.

Gazette staff

PORT McNEILL—Host Sunset Elementary school made a clean sweep of the boys age-group titles last week in the annual Districtwide Cross Country meet for North Island elementary school students.

Bantam winner Rhys Dutcyvich and peewee winner Joey Grant were both repeat winners in the event, which previously had been held on the streets and trails of Sointula. William Grant, Joey’s younger brother, made it a family affair by claiming the tyke boys title for Grade 2-3 runners while narrowly holding off Eagle View’s Chaz Hall.

Despite giving up home-course advantage, A.J. Elliott School of Sointula picked up a pair of winners on the girls side, with Mia McCormick running to a comfortable win in the peewee (Grade 4-5) division and Silkence Williams pulling away to win the bantam girls race (Grade 6-7) by more than a minute and a half.

Tianna Freund of Eagle View Elementary in Port Hardy claimed the tyke girls win, closely followed by classmate Abby McCorquodale.

It was an off-year for the event, but still drew 128 runners from nine North Island schools, including two entries from Ray Watkins Elementary in Gold River.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

 

Districtwide Elementary School Meet

At Sunset Elementary

Oct. 24

 

 

 

Tyke girls

1. Tianna Freund, Eagle View, 9 minutes, 00 seconds; 2. Abby McCorquodale, EV, 9:14; 3. Cyr Moren, Sunset, 9:21; 4. Mallory Martineau, EV, 9:35; 5. Talia Child, Fort Rupert, 9:59; 6. Adel Blid, SS, 10:00; 7. Jorja Laughlin, A.J. Elliott, 10:04; 8. Edie McCulley, FR, 10:05; 9. Shayla Mardell, SS, 10:10; 10. Brooklyn Watson, AJE, 10:12; 11. Kirsten Strussi, EV, 11:01; 12. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 11:03; 13. Keona Olney, EV, 11:09; 14. Brynn Blid, SS, 11:37; 15. Marissa Ewen, SS, 11:42; 16 (tie). Randi Scow, AJE, and Linden Chateauvert, AJE, 11:50; 18. Adysen Verbrugge, SS, 12:00; 19. Mayumi Hinatsu, Wagalus, 12:09; 20. Jordis Sinden, EV, 12:11;

21. Mya Windsor, Alert Bay, 12:11; 22. Madelyn Meredith, EV, 12:23; 23. Destiny Boyne, SV, 12:24; 24. Rayah Dustin, SS, 12:25; 25. Tessa Lapointe, Gold River; 12:40; 26. Jessa Tomasi, SS, 12:49; 27. Aaliyah Stewart, EV, 13:23; 28. Kaia Mackay, SS, 13:29; 29. Adriana Koel, SS, 14:09; 30. Cynthia Dickie, W, 14:10; 31. Maddison Jorgenson, Sea View, 14:30; 32. Bella Stewart, SV, 14:38; 33. Mercedes Nelson, K’ak’ot’lats’i, 14:54; 34. Savannah Hunt, K, 16:23; 35. Lauren Hand, SS, 16:31; 36. Ocean Johnson, SS, 16:44; 37. Sue-Ann Sheena, FR, 16:45.

 

 

 

Tyke boys

1. William Grant, SS, 8:23; 2. Chaz Hall, EV, 8:27; 3. Kai Verbrugge, SS, 8:56; 4. Zac Spafford, SV, 9:00; 5. Liam Norman, EV, 9:21; 6. Ryler Smith, EV, 9:26; 7. Carter Reynolds, GR, 10:04; 8. Dallas Nelson, AB, 10:08; 9. Ethan Stewart, EV, 10:23; 10. Luca Stewart, SV, 10:57; 11. Mark Isaac, AB, 11:16; 12. Kory Freund, EV, 11:35; 13. Maximus Metcalfe, SS, 11:41; 14. Raine Thrasher, SS, 12:05; 15. Travyn Foster, SS, 12:18; 16. Josh Crouse, SS, 12:21; 17. Lucas Norman, EV, 12:26; 18. Landon Turgeon, SS, 12:56; 19. Hayden Jack, SS, 12:59; 20. Isaiah Therrien, EV, 13:14; 21. Connor Green, SS, 13:15; 22. Dominick Rydalch, SV, 13:27; 23. Caleb McKenzie, SV, 13:41; 24. Lucas Pollacks, SS, 13:51; 25. Tye Morash, K, 14:05; 26. (tie) Kyle Davidson, EV, and Parker Brent, EV, 14:10; 28. Kayden McNulty, EV, 14:19; 29. Alex Jackson, SS, 14:31; 30. Landon Lloyd, SS, 16:30; 31. Riley Miller, SS, 16:40; 32. Damon Renwall, EV, 21:43.

 

 

 

Peewee girls

1. Mia McCormick, AJE, 13:44; 2. Chelsea Noel, SS, 14:29; 3. Jasmine Dayley, EV, 14:59; 4. Brooke Neeley, SV, 15:14; 5. Kayley Clair, EV, 15:20; 6. Ella Barrett, SS, 15:27; 7. Sydney Cote, SS, 16:40; 8. Lucca Stuckless, SS, 16:42; 9. Danielle Barnes, T’lisalagi’lakw, 17:30; 10. Summer Lambert, SS, 17:40; 11. Nikki Foster, SS, 17:43; 12. Kennedy Chateauvert, AJE, 17:47; 13. Xandryn Frost, SS, 18:09; 14. (tie) Sophia Tynjala, AJE, and Sharon Prevost, AJE, 18:24; 16. Shayla William, K, 19:35; 17. Alyssa Clair, K, 21:23; 18. Grace Dawson, W, 22:12; 19. Taylor Spafford, SV, 23:19; 20. Rowan Williamson, EV, 24:39; 21. Angelica Stagg, EV, 24:40; 22. Mariah McGraw, SV, 27:06.

 

 

 

Peewee boys

1. Joey Grant, SS, 12:52; 2. Cole Klughart, SS, 13:04; 3. Ethan Bono, SS, 13:08; 4. Connor Van Will, SS, 13:44; 5. Dawson Lamothe, EV, 13:58; 6. Alex Nelson-Smith, AB, 14:16; 7. Brandon Brotchie, K, 14:43; 8. Ethan Hunt, SS, 15:07; 9. Skyler Evans, SS, 15:04; 10. Matthew Datos, SS, 15:54; 11. Tyler Roper, SV, 15:58; 12. Tristan Mardell, SS, 16:08; 13. Dawson Twamley, SV, 16:28; 14. Evan Manke, SS, 16:42; 15. Andrew Rydalch, SV, 18:38; 16. Xavier Clair, K, 19:08; 17. Rory Sinden, EV, 19:12; 18. Deshaun Hill, W, 20:32; 19. Sebastian Jolliffe, AB, 21:15; 20. James Dawson, W, 26:05.

 

 

 

Bantam girls

1. Silkence Williams, AJE, 14:11; 2. Emily Mjolsness, AJE, 15:52; 3. Freddie Williamson, EV, 16:07; 4. Isabella Schmidt, EV, 16:08; 5. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 17:53; 6. Hailey Ranger, EV, 20:10; 7. Cassandra Jacobson, W, 22:55; 8. (tie) Destiny Speck, AB, and Kianna Hunt, T, 26:34; 10. Beverly Mountain-Robinson, T, 29:30; 11. Jessica Stauffer, W, 29:50.

 

 

 

Bantam boys

 

1. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 11:57; 2. Kenneth Jolliffe, AB, 12:58; 3. Norman Janssen, K, 13:03; 4. Mathew Saunders, SS, 13:16; 5. Skylar Driscoll, AB, 14:11; 6. Kyle Isaac, AB, 17:50.

 

 

Just Posted

OPINION: Urgent care room will cost lives

“Seniors, of any demographic, are the most vulnerable to the loss of emergency care.”

James Hayward coroner’s inquest rescheduled hours away from where RCMP shooting occured

The family is “a bit disappointed that it’s going to be held in Campbell River”

Deadline looming for North Island College scholarship applications

Students have until April 24 to apply for a record number of… Continue reading

BC Ferries to pilot selling beer and wine on select routes

Drinks from select B.C. breweries and VQA wineries to be sold on Swartz Bay to Tsawwassen route

Gil’s Girls win Harvey Walkus Memorial Ball Hockey Tournament in shootout

This year the tournament was held at the Don Cruickshank Memorial Arena on April 12-14.

VIDEO: Alberta man creates world’s biggest caricature

Dean Foster is trying to break the world record for a radio show contest

Chaos at the ferry terminal for people heading from Vancouver to the Island

Easter crowds create backlog at Tsawwassen ferry terminal

B.C. RCMP receive application for Police Cat Services

RCMP announced the launch of the Police Cat Services unit as an April fools joke

Kirkland Signature veggie burgers recalled due to possible metal fragments

Recalled products came in 1.7 kg packages with a best before date of Apr. 23, 2019

Parents of 13 who tortured children get life after hearing victims

One of their daughters fled their home and pleaded for help to a 911 operator

Flooding, climate change force Quebecers to rethink relationship with water

Compensation for victims of recurring floods limit to 50% of a home’s value, or a maximum of $100,000

Storms blast South, where tornadoes threaten several states

9.7 million people in the Carolinas and Virginia at a moderate risk of severe weather

Private cargo ship brings Easter feast to the space station

There are three Americans two Russians and one Canadian living on the space station

Notre Dame rector: “Computer glitch” possible fire culprit

The fire burned through the lattice of oak beams supporting the monument’s vaulted stone ceiling

Most Read