Georgia Walkus of Eagle View Elementary runs through the turn in the peewee girls 200-metre dash during last week's Districtwide track and field meet at PHSS.

Georgia Walkus of Eagle View Elementary runs through the turn in the peewee girls 200-metre dash during last week's Districtwide track and field meet at PHSS.

Tykes tear up track in annual district meet

Junior athletes show their prowess at district-wide event.

PORT HARDY—It was a high-energy day as more than a hundred North Island elementary school students — including a squad from Gold River — descended on Port Hardy for the annual Districtwide track and field meet.

In a full day of running, jumping and throwing, students from grades 2 through 7 tested themselves against the clock, the tape and each other.

Awards were handed out to the top six finishers in each event and aggregate point-winners earned trophies.

 

 

TRACK AND FIELD

2013 Districtwide Meet

At Port Hardy Secondary School

Tyke Girls

Aggregate points: 1. Mallory Martineau, Eagle View, 20; 2. Aisha Gilbert, Gold River; 3 (tie). Faith Gage, Avalon, and Kodi Hutchinson, Gold River, 13.

High jump—1. Brooke Neely, Sea View, 95 cm; 2. Sharon Prevost, A.J. Elliott, 90; 3. Larissa McGillawee, Fort Rupert, 90. Long jump—1. Alisha Gilbert, GR, 2.8m; 2. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 2.76; 3. Sarah Carey, Alert Bay, 2.65. Triple jump—1. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 6.44; 2. Sarah Yun, GR, 6.12; 3. Emily Walker, EVES, 6.09. Shot put—1. Kodi Hutchinson, GR, 13 feet, 8 inches; 2. Zoe Ey, GR, 13.7; 3. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 12.2. Ball throw—1. Kodi Hutchinson, GR, 19.23; 2. Julie Fraser, SS, 16.57; 3. Sophie Tynjala, AJE, 15.3. 400 metres—1. Faith Gage, Avalon, 1:23; 2. Alisha Gilbert, GR, 1:25; 3. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 1:26. 100 metres—1. Faith Gage, Avalon, 16.58; 2. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 16.81; 3. Karin Clausen, AJE, 17.16. 800 metres—1. Jasmine Dayley, EVES, 3:39; 2. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 3:43.41; 3. Kirsten Strussi, EVES, 3:43.55. 200 metres—1. Kayley Clair, EVES, 34.5; 2. Sarah Carey, AB, 36.5; 3. Emily Walker, EVES, 39.44. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View, 1:15.9; 2. Gold River, 1:19.34; 3. A.J. Elliott, 1:21.

 

 

 

Tyke Boys

Aggregate points: 1. Ethan Bono, SS, 24; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 22; 3. Matthew Ney, GR, 16.

High jump—1. Dawson Hudock, SV, 105 cm; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 100; 3. Aiden Watson, SV, 95. Long jump—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 2.56m; 2. Matthew Ney, GR, 2.51; 3. Manny Browne, SS, 2.44. Triple jump—1. Joey Grant, SS, 6.4m; 2. Koen Harwood, EVES, 5.51; 3. William Grant, SS, 5.16. Shot put—1. Tynan Klein-Beekman, SV, 17 feet; 2. Soloman Melan, AJE, 15-3; 3. Quang Lam, AJE, 15-0. Ball throw—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 28.67; 2. Kayden Jones, SS, 28.12; 3. Kohner Walkus, Avalon, 26.86. 400 metres—1. Matthew Ney, GR, 1:21; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 1:23; 3. Alex Nelson-Smith, AB, 1:24. 100 metres—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 15.02; 2. Kohner Walkus, Avalon, 17.15; 3. Dawson Twamley, SV, 17.76. 800 metres—1. Joey Grant, SS, 3:01; 2. Matthew Ney, GR, 3:02; 3. Cole Klughart, SS, 3:15. 200 metres—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 34.03; 2. Alex Nelson-Smith, AB, 35.7; 3. Manny Browne, SS, 35.72. 4×100 relay—1. Sunset A, 1:17.85; 2. Sunset B, 1:23; 3. Gwa’sala-’Nakwaxda’xw, 1:24.

 

 

 

Peewee Girls

Aggregate points—1. Faith Castillo, EVES, 21; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 19; 3. Kristen Clair, EVES, 18.

High jump—1. Tianna Walkus, Avalon, 115cm; 2. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 111; Georgia Walkus, EVES, 110. Long jump—1. Mandy Foldy, SS, 3.33m; 2. Faith Castillo, EVES, 3.30; 3. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 3.20. Triple jump—1. Kristen Clair, EVES, 7.0m; tie, Freddie Williamson, EVES, 7.0; 3. Faith Castillo, EVES, 6.63. Shot put—1. Tianna Walkus, Avalon, 25 feet, 10 inches; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 23-10; 3. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 23-5. Discus—1. Madison Van Will, SS, 14m; 2. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 13; 3. Ashlee Heasman, EVES, 11. 400 metres—1. Faith Castillo, EVES, 1:09 (meet record; old record 1:10.44 by Rachel Clare, Robert Scott, 2006); 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 1:15; 3. Georgia Walkus, EVES, 1:21. 100 metres—1. Faith Castillo, EVES, 14.3; 2. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 15.18; 3. Jaylen Ager, SV, 15.44. 800 metres—1. Kristen Clair, EVES, 3:01; 2. Eileah Cotter, EVES, 3:06; 3. Kaitlyn Wilson, SS, 3:07. 200 metres—1. Kristen Clair, EVES, 31.30; 2. Georgia Walkus, EVES, 31.80; 3. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 31.95. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View A, 1:04.88; 2. Mandy Foldy, Sunset, 1:09.32; 3. Eagle View, 1:13.07.

 

 

Peewee Boys

Aggregate points—1. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 19; 2. (tie) Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, and Clayton Bono, 17.

High jump—1. Cullen May, SS, 110cm; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 106; 3. Bradley Hosken, SS, 106. Long jump—1. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 3.23m; 2. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 2.83; 3. Clayton Bono, SS, 2.80. Triple jump—1. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 6.85; 2. Noah Jensen, EVES, 5.99; 3. Caleb Ney, GR, 5.75. Shot put—1. Tristen White, Avalon, 32 feet, 6 inches; 2. Cody Walkus, 24-7; 3. Jesse Lloyd, 23-9. Discus—1. Daelin Fjeld, SS, 18m; 2. Jaiden Cuyler, EVES, 16; 3. Tre Olney, EVES, 15. 400 metres—1. Wade Evans, EVES, 1:16.2; 2. Benton Browne, SS, 1:18.3; 3. (tie) Ryan Patterson, EVES, and Carson Strang, SS, 1:25. 100 metres—1. Wade Evans, EVES, 14.79; 2. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 14.97; 3. Benton Browne, SS, 15.28. 800 metres—1. Caleb Ney, GR, 2:53; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 3:02; 3. Jairus Bell, GR, 3:15. 200 metres—1. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 32.70; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 33.14; 3. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 33.90. 1,500 metres—1. Caleb Ney, GR, 5:45; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 5:52; 3. Cullen May, SS, 8:01. 4×100 relay—1. Sunset, 1:08.10; 2. Gold River, 1:12.44; 3. Eagle View, 1:14.

 

 

 

Bantam Girls

Aggregate points—1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 22; 2. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 20; 3. Emma Jensen, EVES, 19.

High jump (no heights listed)—1. Audrey Boy, GR; 2. Saiya Gachter, SS; 3. Catherine Symons, SS. Long jump—1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 3.64m; 2. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 3.41; 3. Hope McClendon, SS, 3.10. Triple jump—1. Emma Jensen, EVES, 7.36; 2. Miranda Estlin, SS, 7.28; 3. Hope McClendon, SS, 6.72. Shot put—1. Allison Briscoe, SS, 25 feet, 7 inches; 2. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 25-4. Discus—1. Allison Briscoe, SS, 12m, 76cm; 2. Courtney John, GR, 10-15; 3. Tyanna Laming, SS, 8-47. 400 metres—1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 1:20; 2. Emma Jensen, EVES, 1:22; 3. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 1:29. 100 metres—1. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 14.85; 2. Catherine Symons, SS, 15.75; 3. Lexie Murgatroyd, SS, 15.77. 800 metres—1. Audrey Boy, GR, 3:01; 2. Miranda Estlin, SS, 3:11; 3. Hope McClendon, SS, 3:14. 200 metres—1. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 32.0; 2. Emma Jensen, EVES, 32.8; 3. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 35.92. 1,500 metres—1. Audrey Boy, GR, 5:57; 2. Hope McClendon, SS, 6:54; 3. Mackenzie Murgatroyd, SS, 6:55. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View, 1:01; 2. Sunset, 1:02.38; 3. Gold River, 1:12.

 

 

 

Bantam Boys

Aggregate points—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 24; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 21; 3. Josiah Ney, GR, 20.

 

High jump (no height listed)—1. Nigel Walkus, GN; 2. John Dempsey, EVES; 3. Liam May, SS. Long jump—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 3.96; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 3.66; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 3.54. Triple jump—1. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 9.01; 2. Josiah Ney, GR, 8.57; 3. Jamie Flanagan, EVES, 8.16. Shot put—1. Ryley Anderson, FR, 34 feet, 10 inches; 2. Caleb Allen, SS, 33-7; 3. Mason Masales, EVES, 25-3. Discus—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 16m, 86cm; 2. Caleb Allen, SS, 16-43; 3. Billy Ford, AJE, 13-93. 400 metres—1. Aidan Carey, AB, 1:14.1; 2. Steven Williamson, EVES, 1:15.1; 3. Jamie Flanagan, EVES, 1:16.0. 100 metres—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 13.95; 2. Liam May, SS, 15.17; 3. Jamie Flanagan, EVES, 15.37. 800 metres—1. Josiah Ney, GR, 2:29 (meet record; old record 2:32 by Ryan Cooper, Sunset, 1979); 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 2:40; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 2:58. 200 metres—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 29.54; 2. Josh Borg, EVES, 32.48; 3. Trent Beek, SS, 32.66. 1,500 metres—1. Josiah Ney, GR, 5:01; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 5:19; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 5:43. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View A, 1:02.79; 2. Eagle View B, 1:06; 3. Sunset, 1:09.

 

 

Just Posted

North Island MLA Michele Babchuk. Photo contributed
COMMENTARY: MLA Michele Babchuk talks the future of forestry

‘These forests are important to every single one of us, myself included’

Dr. Prean Armogam hands over a cheque for $10,000 to Hardy Bay Senior Citizens Society president Rosaline Glynn. The money will be going towards a new roof for the Port Hardy seniors centre. This is the second donation Dr. Armogam has made to the society, giving them $5,000 a little over a year ago. (Tyson Whitney - North Island Gazette)
Doctor donates $10k to Hardy Bay Senior Citizens Society for new roof

This was the second donation Armogam has given to the society

New COVID-19 cases on Vancouver Island by local health area for the week of May 30-June 5. (B.C. Centre for Disease Control image)
COVID-19 cases drop again almost everywhere on Vancouver Island

Nanaimo had four new cases last week, down from 22 the week before

Blueprints for the seniors housing project in Port Hardy. (North Island Seniors Housing Foundation photo)
BC Housing declines North Island Seniors Housing Foundation’s proposal to build units

BC Housing will be explaining why exactly the project was declined at a June 18 meeting

An aerial view of the marine oil-spill near Bligh Island in Nootka sound that the Canadian Coast Guard posted in a live social media feed in December. ( Canadian Coast Guard/Facebook)
Oil from vessel that sank in 1968 off Vancouver Island to be removed

DFO hires Florida firm to carefully remove oil from MV Schiedyk in Nootka Sound starting in mid-June

At an outdoor drive-in convocation ceremony, Mount Royal University bestows an honorary Doctor of Laws on Blackfoot Elder and residential school survivor Clarence Wolfleg in Calgary on Tuesday, June 8, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jeff McIntosh
‘You didn’t get the best of me’: Residential school survivor gets honorary doctorate

Clarence Wolfleg receives honorary doctorate from Mount Royal University, the highest honour the school gives out

“They will never be forgotten, every child matters,” says Sioux Valley Chief Jennifer Bone in a video statement June 1. (Screen grab)
104 ‘potential graves’ detected at site of former residential school in Manitoba

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation working to identify, repatriate students buried near former Brandon residential school

The Queen Victoria statue at the B.C. legislature was splattered with what looks like red paint on Friday. (Nicole Crescenzi/News Staff)
Queen Victoria statue at B.C. legislature vandalized Friday

Statue splattered with red paint by old growth forest proponents

Police cars are seen parked outside Vancouver Police Department headquarters on Saturday, January 9, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
Vancouver police officer charged with assault during an arrest in 2019

The service has released no other details about the allegations

Denmark’s Christian Eriksen receives medical attention after collapsing during the Euro 2020 soccer championship group B match between Denmark and Finland at Parken stadium in Copenhagen, Saturday, June 12, 2021. (AP Photo/Martin Meissner, Pool)
Christian Eriksen in stable condition, Euro 2020 match resumes

Eriksen was given chest compressions after collapsing on the field during a European Championship

Members of the Department of Fisheries and Oceans’ Marine Mammal Response Program rescued an adult humpback what that was entangled in commercial fishing gear in the waters off of Entrance Island on Thursday, June 10. (Photo courtesy Marine Mammal Response Program)
Rescuers free humpback ‘anchored’ down by prawn traps off Vancouver Island

Department of Fisheries and Oceans responders spend hours untangling whale

As stories of the horrors of residential schools circulate after the Tk’emlups te Secwepemc First Nation announced it had located what are believed to be the remains of 215 children, Grand Chief Stewart Phillip of the Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs said he feels a connection with the former students. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
2 sides of the same coin: Ex-foster kids identify with residential school survivors

Grand Chief Stewart Phillip says the child welfare system takes Indigenous children from their families

Nathan Watts, a member of the Tseshaht First Nation near Port Alberni, shares his story of substance use, a perspective he said isn’t seen enough. (Photo courtesy of Nathan Watts)
Public shaming, hate perpetuates further substance use: UVic researcher

Longtime addict Nathan Watts offers a user’s perspective on substance use

Most Read