Georgia Walkus of Eagle View Elementary runs through the turn in the peewee girls 200-metre dash during last week's Districtwide track and field meet at PHSS.

Tykes tear up track in annual district meet

Junior athletes show their prowess at district-wide event.

PORT HARDY—It was a high-energy day as more than a hundred North Island elementary school students — including a squad from Gold River — descended on Port Hardy for the annual Districtwide track and field meet.

In a full day of running, jumping and throwing, students from grades 2 through 7 tested themselves against the clock, the tape and each other.

Awards were handed out to the top six finishers in each event and aggregate point-winners earned trophies.

 

 

TRACK AND FIELD

2013 Districtwide Meet

At Port Hardy Secondary School

Tyke Girls

Aggregate points: 1. Mallory Martineau, Eagle View, 20; 2. Aisha Gilbert, Gold River; 3 (tie). Faith Gage, Avalon, and Kodi Hutchinson, Gold River, 13.

High jump—1. Brooke Neely, Sea View, 95 cm; 2. Sharon Prevost, A.J. Elliott, 90; 3. Larissa McGillawee, Fort Rupert, 90. Long jump—1. Alisha Gilbert, GR, 2.8m; 2. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 2.76; 3. Sarah Carey, Alert Bay, 2.65. Triple jump—1. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 6.44; 2. Sarah Yun, GR, 6.12; 3. Emily Walker, EVES, 6.09. Shot put—1. Kodi Hutchinson, GR, 13 feet, 8 inches; 2. Zoe Ey, GR, 13.7; 3. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 12.2. Ball throw—1. Kodi Hutchinson, GR, 19.23; 2. Julie Fraser, SS, 16.57; 3. Sophie Tynjala, AJE, 15.3. 400 metres—1. Faith Gage, Avalon, 1:23; 2. Alisha Gilbert, GR, 1:25; 3. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 1:26. 100 metres—1. Faith Gage, Avalon, 16.58; 2. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 16.81; 3. Karin Clausen, AJE, 17.16. 800 metres—1. Jasmine Dayley, EVES, 3:39; 2. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 3:43.41; 3. Kirsten Strussi, EVES, 3:43.55. 200 metres—1. Kayley Clair, EVES, 34.5; 2. Sarah Carey, AB, 36.5; 3. Emily Walker, EVES, 39.44. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View, 1:15.9; 2. Gold River, 1:19.34; 3. A.J. Elliott, 1:21.

 

 

 

Tyke Boys

Aggregate points: 1. Ethan Bono, SS, 24; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 22; 3. Matthew Ney, GR, 16.

High jump—1. Dawson Hudock, SV, 105 cm; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 100; 3. Aiden Watson, SV, 95. Long jump—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 2.56m; 2. Matthew Ney, GR, 2.51; 3. Manny Browne, SS, 2.44. Triple jump—1. Joey Grant, SS, 6.4m; 2. Koen Harwood, EVES, 5.51; 3. William Grant, SS, 5.16. Shot put—1. Tynan Klein-Beekman, SV, 17 feet; 2. Soloman Melan, AJE, 15-3; 3. Quang Lam, AJE, 15-0. Ball throw—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 28.67; 2. Kayden Jones, SS, 28.12; 3. Kohner Walkus, Avalon, 26.86. 400 metres—1. Matthew Ney, GR, 1:21; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 1:23; 3. Alex Nelson-Smith, AB, 1:24. 100 metres—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 15.02; 2. Kohner Walkus, Avalon, 17.15; 3. Dawson Twamley, SV, 17.76. 800 metres—1. Joey Grant, SS, 3:01; 2. Matthew Ney, GR, 3:02; 3. Cole Klughart, SS, 3:15. 200 metres—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 34.03; 2. Alex Nelson-Smith, AB, 35.7; 3. Manny Browne, SS, 35.72. 4×100 relay—1. Sunset A, 1:17.85; 2. Sunset B, 1:23; 3. Gwa’sala-’Nakwaxda’xw, 1:24.

 

 

 

Peewee Girls

Aggregate points—1. Faith Castillo, EVES, 21; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 19; 3. Kristen Clair, EVES, 18.

High jump—1. Tianna Walkus, Avalon, 115cm; 2. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 111; Georgia Walkus, EVES, 110. Long jump—1. Mandy Foldy, SS, 3.33m; 2. Faith Castillo, EVES, 3.30; 3. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 3.20. Triple jump—1. Kristen Clair, EVES, 7.0m; tie, Freddie Williamson, EVES, 7.0; 3. Faith Castillo, EVES, 6.63. Shot put—1. Tianna Walkus, Avalon, 25 feet, 10 inches; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 23-10; 3. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 23-5. Discus—1. Madison Van Will, SS, 14m; 2. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 13; 3. Ashlee Heasman, EVES, 11. 400 metres—1. Faith Castillo, EVES, 1:09 (meet record; old record 1:10.44 by Rachel Clare, Robert Scott, 2006); 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 1:15; 3. Georgia Walkus, EVES, 1:21. 100 metres—1. Faith Castillo, EVES, 14.3; 2. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 15.18; 3. Jaylen Ager, SV, 15.44. 800 metres—1. Kristen Clair, EVES, 3:01; 2. Eileah Cotter, EVES, 3:06; 3. Kaitlyn Wilson, SS, 3:07. 200 metres—1. Kristen Clair, EVES, 31.30; 2. Georgia Walkus, EVES, 31.80; 3. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 31.95. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View A, 1:04.88; 2. Mandy Foldy, Sunset, 1:09.32; 3. Eagle View, 1:13.07.

 

 

Peewee Boys

Aggregate points—1. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 19; 2. (tie) Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, and Clayton Bono, 17.

High jump—1. Cullen May, SS, 110cm; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 106; 3. Bradley Hosken, SS, 106. Long jump—1. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 3.23m; 2. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 2.83; 3. Clayton Bono, SS, 2.80. Triple jump—1. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 6.85; 2. Noah Jensen, EVES, 5.99; 3. Caleb Ney, GR, 5.75. Shot put—1. Tristen White, Avalon, 32 feet, 6 inches; 2. Cody Walkus, 24-7; 3. Jesse Lloyd, 23-9. Discus—1. Daelin Fjeld, SS, 18m; 2. Jaiden Cuyler, EVES, 16; 3. Tre Olney, EVES, 15. 400 metres—1. Wade Evans, EVES, 1:16.2; 2. Benton Browne, SS, 1:18.3; 3. (tie) Ryan Patterson, EVES, and Carson Strang, SS, 1:25. 100 metres—1. Wade Evans, EVES, 14.79; 2. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 14.97; 3. Benton Browne, SS, 15.28. 800 metres—1. Caleb Ney, GR, 2:53; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 3:02; 3. Jairus Bell, GR, 3:15. 200 metres—1. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 32.70; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 33.14; 3. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 33.90. 1,500 metres—1. Caleb Ney, GR, 5:45; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 5:52; 3. Cullen May, SS, 8:01. 4×100 relay—1. Sunset, 1:08.10; 2. Gold River, 1:12.44; 3. Eagle View, 1:14.

 

 

 

Bantam Girls

Aggregate points—1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 22; 2. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 20; 3. Emma Jensen, EVES, 19.

High jump (no heights listed)—1. Audrey Boy, GR; 2. Saiya Gachter, SS; 3. Catherine Symons, SS. Long jump—1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 3.64m; 2. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 3.41; 3. Hope McClendon, SS, 3.10. Triple jump—1. Emma Jensen, EVES, 7.36; 2. Miranda Estlin, SS, 7.28; 3. Hope McClendon, SS, 6.72. Shot put—1. Allison Briscoe, SS, 25 feet, 7 inches; 2. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 25-4. Discus—1. Allison Briscoe, SS, 12m, 76cm; 2. Courtney John, GR, 10-15; 3. Tyanna Laming, SS, 8-47. 400 metres—1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 1:20; 2. Emma Jensen, EVES, 1:22; 3. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 1:29. 100 metres—1. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 14.85; 2. Catherine Symons, SS, 15.75; 3. Lexie Murgatroyd, SS, 15.77. 800 metres—1. Audrey Boy, GR, 3:01; 2. Miranda Estlin, SS, 3:11; 3. Hope McClendon, SS, 3:14. 200 metres—1. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 32.0; 2. Emma Jensen, EVES, 32.8; 3. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 35.92. 1,500 metres—1. Audrey Boy, GR, 5:57; 2. Hope McClendon, SS, 6:54; 3. Mackenzie Murgatroyd, SS, 6:55. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View, 1:01; 2. Sunset, 1:02.38; 3. Gold River, 1:12.

 

 

 

Bantam Boys

Aggregate points—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 24; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 21; 3. Josiah Ney, GR, 20.

 

High jump (no height listed)—1. Nigel Walkus, GN; 2. John Dempsey, EVES; 3. Liam May, SS. Long jump—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 3.96; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 3.66; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 3.54. Triple jump—1. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 9.01; 2. Josiah Ney, GR, 8.57; 3. Jamie Flanagan, EVES, 8.16. Shot put—1. Ryley Anderson, FR, 34 feet, 10 inches; 2. Caleb Allen, SS, 33-7; 3. Mason Masales, EVES, 25-3. Discus—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 16m, 86cm; 2. Caleb Allen, SS, 16-43; 3. Billy Ford, AJE, 13-93. 400 metres—1. Aidan Carey, AB, 1:14.1; 2. Steven Williamson, EVES, 1:15.1; 3. Jamie Flanagan, EVES, 1:16.0. 100 metres—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 13.95; 2. Liam May, SS, 15.17; 3. Jamie Flanagan, EVES, 15.37. 800 metres—1. Josiah Ney, GR, 2:29 (meet record; old record 2:32 by Ryan Cooper, Sunset, 1979); 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 2:40; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 2:58. 200 metres—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 29.54; 2. Josh Borg, EVES, 32.48; 3. Trent Beek, SS, 32.66. 1,500 metres—1. Josiah Ney, GR, 5:01; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 5:19; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 5:43. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View A, 1:02.79; 2. Eagle View B, 1:06; 3. Sunset, 1:09.

 

 

Just Posted

Blaney warns fraudulent CRA tax calls are on the rise

“We are asking people to please be careful.”

Students ‘wow’ at Annual Regional Science Fair

Kids from accross the North Island show off their science projects

Port Hardy Fire Rescue celebrates 50th anniversary

Port Hardy Fire Rescue (PHFR) is gearing up for a big anniversary… Continue reading

Lack of security: why Vancouver Island food production is on the decline

Big Read: agriculture a big, expensive commitment as advocates push to make us more food secure

Port Alice CAO says goodbye for Sayward

“This decision was by no means an easy one to make.”

VIDEO: B.C. man recognized for spinning basketball on toothbrush

Abbotsford man holds world record for longest duration of time of 60.5 seconds

How to keep local news visible in your Facebook feed

Facebook has changed the news feed to emphasize personal connections. You might see less news.

Former Social Credit MLA dies at 88

Lyall Hanson was mayor of Vernon in 1981 and moved to provincial politics from 1986-96

WATCH: Officers recognized at 10th anniversary of anti-impaired driving program

Alexa’s Team has grown from 26 members in 2008 to the current 2,400

Police searching for escaped prisoner in B.C.

Ralph Whitfield Morris, 83, is serving a life sentence for second-degree murder

B.C. set to introduce pot laws, but years of fine tuning likely: minister

Legislation regulating recreational marijuana is expected to be introduced Thursday

Arrests made after truck crashes into unmarked police cars in Nanaimo

Two men facing numerous charges after allegedly fleeing scene on the mid-island

Canadian driver uses lawn chair as driver’s seat, gets caught

Ontario police detachment caught the male driver during a traffic stop

B.C. moves to restrict pill presses in opioid battle

Minister Mike Farnworth says federal law doesn’t go far enough

Most Read