Georgia Walkus of Eagle View Elementary runs through the turn in the peewee girls 200-metre dash during last week's Districtwide track and field meet at PHSS.

Tykes tear up track in annual district meet

Junior athletes show their prowess at district-wide event.

PORT HARDY—It was a high-energy day as more than a hundred North Island elementary school students — including a squad from Gold River — descended on Port Hardy for the annual Districtwide track and field meet.

In a full day of running, jumping and throwing, students from grades 2 through 7 tested themselves against the clock, the tape and each other.

Awards were handed out to the top six finishers in each event and aggregate point-winners earned trophies.

 

 

TRACK AND FIELD

2013 Districtwide Meet

At Port Hardy Secondary School

Tyke Girls

Aggregate points: 1. Mallory Martineau, Eagle View, 20; 2. Aisha Gilbert, Gold River; 3 (tie). Faith Gage, Avalon, and Kodi Hutchinson, Gold River, 13.

High jump—1. Brooke Neely, Sea View, 95 cm; 2. Sharon Prevost, A.J. Elliott, 90; 3. Larissa McGillawee, Fort Rupert, 90. Long jump—1. Alisha Gilbert, GR, 2.8m; 2. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 2.76; 3. Sarah Carey, Alert Bay, 2.65. Triple jump—1. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 6.44; 2. Sarah Yun, GR, 6.12; 3. Emily Walker, EVES, 6.09. Shot put—1. Kodi Hutchinson, GR, 13 feet, 8 inches; 2. Zoe Ey, GR, 13.7; 3. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 12.2. Ball throw—1. Kodi Hutchinson, GR, 19.23; 2. Julie Fraser, SS, 16.57; 3. Sophie Tynjala, AJE, 15.3. 400 metres—1. Faith Gage, Avalon, 1:23; 2. Alisha Gilbert, GR, 1:25; 3. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 1:26. 100 metres—1. Faith Gage, Avalon, 16.58; 2. Mallory Martineau, EVES, 16.81; 3. Karin Clausen, AJE, 17.16. 800 metres—1. Jasmine Dayley, EVES, 3:39; 2. Kezra Nelson, AJE, 3:43.41; 3. Kirsten Strussi, EVES, 3:43.55. 200 metres—1. Kayley Clair, EVES, 34.5; 2. Sarah Carey, AB, 36.5; 3. Emily Walker, EVES, 39.44. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View, 1:15.9; 2. Gold River, 1:19.34; 3. A.J. Elliott, 1:21.

 

 

 

Tyke Boys

Aggregate points: 1. Ethan Bono, SS, 24; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 22; 3. Matthew Ney, GR, 16.

High jump—1. Dawson Hudock, SV, 105 cm; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 100; 3. Aiden Watson, SV, 95. Long jump—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 2.56m; 2. Matthew Ney, GR, 2.51; 3. Manny Browne, SS, 2.44. Triple jump—1. Joey Grant, SS, 6.4m; 2. Koen Harwood, EVES, 5.51; 3. William Grant, SS, 5.16. Shot put—1. Tynan Klein-Beekman, SV, 17 feet; 2. Soloman Melan, AJE, 15-3; 3. Quang Lam, AJE, 15-0. Ball throw—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 28.67; 2. Kayden Jones, SS, 28.12; 3. Kohner Walkus, Avalon, 26.86. 400 metres—1. Matthew Ney, GR, 1:21; 2. Joey Grant, SS, 1:23; 3. Alex Nelson-Smith, AB, 1:24. 100 metres—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 15.02; 2. Kohner Walkus, Avalon, 17.15; 3. Dawson Twamley, SV, 17.76. 800 metres—1. Joey Grant, SS, 3:01; 2. Matthew Ney, GR, 3:02; 3. Cole Klughart, SS, 3:15. 200 metres—1. Ethan Bono, SS, 34.03; 2. Alex Nelson-Smith, AB, 35.7; 3. Manny Browne, SS, 35.72. 4×100 relay—1. Sunset A, 1:17.85; 2. Sunset B, 1:23; 3. Gwa’sala-’Nakwaxda’xw, 1:24.

 

 

 

Peewee Girls

Aggregate points—1. Faith Castillo, EVES, 21; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 19; 3. Kristen Clair, EVES, 18.

High jump—1. Tianna Walkus, Avalon, 115cm; 2. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 111; Georgia Walkus, EVES, 110. Long jump—1. Mandy Foldy, SS, 3.33m; 2. Faith Castillo, EVES, 3.30; 3. Hailey Tiberghien, SV, 3.20. Triple jump—1. Kristen Clair, EVES, 7.0m; tie, Freddie Williamson, EVES, 7.0; 3. Faith Castillo, EVES, 6.63. Shot put—1. Tianna Walkus, Avalon, 25 feet, 10 inches; 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 23-10; 3. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 23-5. Discus—1. Madison Van Will, SS, 14m; 2. Jordan Laughlin, AJE, 13; 3. Ashlee Heasman, EVES, 11. 400 metres—1. Faith Castillo, EVES, 1:09 (meet record; old record 1:10.44 by Rachel Clare, Robert Scott, 2006); 2. Mandy Foldy, SS, 1:15; 3. Georgia Walkus, EVES, 1:21. 100 metres—1. Faith Castillo, EVES, 14.3; 2. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 15.18; 3. Jaylen Ager, SV, 15.44. 800 metres—1. Kristen Clair, EVES, 3:01; 2. Eileah Cotter, EVES, 3:06; 3. Kaitlyn Wilson, SS, 3:07. 200 metres—1. Kristen Clair, EVES, 31.30; 2. Georgia Walkus, EVES, 31.80; 3. Jordan Jolliffe, AB, 31.95. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View A, 1:04.88; 2. Mandy Foldy, Sunset, 1:09.32; 3. Eagle View, 1:13.07.

 

 

Peewee Boys

Aggregate points—1. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 19; 2. (tie) Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, and Clayton Bono, 17.

High jump—1. Cullen May, SS, 110cm; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 106; 3. Bradley Hosken, SS, 106. Long jump—1. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 3.23m; 2. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 2.83; 3. Clayton Bono, SS, 2.80. Triple jump—1. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 6.85; 2. Noah Jensen, EVES, 5.99; 3. Caleb Ney, GR, 5.75. Shot put—1. Tristen White, Avalon, 32 feet, 6 inches; 2. Cody Walkus, 24-7; 3. Jesse Lloyd, 23-9. Discus—1. Daelin Fjeld, SS, 18m; 2. Jaiden Cuyler, EVES, 16; 3. Tre Olney, EVES, 15. 400 metres—1. Wade Evans, EVES, 1:16.2; 2. Benton Browne, SS, 1:18.3; 3. (tie) Ryan Patterson, EVES, and Carson Strang, SS, 1:25. 100 metres—1. Wade Evans, EVES, 14.79; 2. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 14.97; 3. Benton Browne, SS, 15.28. 800 metres—1. Caleb Ney, GR, 2:53; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 3:02; 3. Jairus Bell, GR, 3:15. 200 metres—1. Adrian Gordon-Valan, AB, 32.70; 2. Clayton Bono, SS, 33.14; 3. Ryan Patterson, EVES, 33.90. 1,500 metres—1. Caleb Ney, GR, 5:45; 2. Rhys Dutcyvich, SS, 5:52; 3. Cullen May, SS, 8:01. 4×100 relay—1. Sunset, 1:08.10; 2. Gold River, 1:12.44; 3. Eagle View, 1:14.

 

 

 

Bantam Girls

Aggregate points—1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 22; 2. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 20; 3. Emma Jensen, EVES, 19.

High jump (no heights listed)—1. Audrey Boy, GR; 2. Saiya Gachter, SS; 3. Catherine Symons, SS. Long jump—1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 3.64m; 2. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 3.41; 3. Hope McClendon, SS, 3.10. Triple jump—1. Emma Jensen, EVES, 7.36; 2. Miranda Estlin, SS, 7.28; 3. Hope McClendon, SS, 6.72. Shot put—1. Allison Briscoe, SS, 25 feet, 7 inches; 2. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 25-4. Discus—1. Allison Briscoe, SS, 12m, 76cm; 2. Courtney John, GR, 10-15; 3. Tyanna Laming, SS, 8-47. 400 metres—1. Miranda Estlin, SS, 1:20; 2. Emma Jensen, EVES, 1:22; 3. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 1:29. 100 metres—1. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 14.85; 2. Catherine Symons, SS, 15.75; 3. Lexie Murgatroyd, SS, 15.77. 800 metres—1. Audrey Boy, GR, 3:01; 2. Miranda Estlin, SS, 3:11; 3. Hope McClendon, SS, 3:14. 200 metres—1. Kaleigh Harris, FR, 32.0; 2. Emma Jensen, EVES, 32.8; 3. Molly Lash-Burrows, AJE, 35.92. 1,500 metres—1. Audrey Boy, GR, 5:57; 2. Hope McClendon, SS, 6:54; 3. Mackenzie Murgatroyd, SS, 6:55. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View, 1:01; 2. Sunset, 1:02.38; 3. Gold River, 1:12.

 

 

 

Bantam Boys

Aggregate points—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 24; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 21; 3. Josiah Ney, GR, 20.

 

High jump (no height listed)—1. Nigel Walkus, GN; 2. John Dempsey, EVES; 3. Liam May, SS. Long jump—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 3.96; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 3.66; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 3.54. Triple jump—1. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 9.01; 2. Josiah Ney, GR, 8.57; 3. Jamie Flanagan, EVES, 8.16. Shot put—1. Ryley Anderson, FR, 34 feet, 10 inches; 2. Caleb Allen, SS, 33-7; 3. Mason Masales, EVES, 25-3. Discus—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 16m, 86cm; 2. Caleb Allen, SS, 16-43; 3. Billy Ford, AJE, 13-93. 400 metres—1. Aidan Carey, AB, 1:14.1; 2. Steven Williamson, EVES, 1:15.1; 3. Jamie Flanagan, EVES, 1:16.0. 100 metres—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 13.95; 2. Liam May, SS, 15.17; 3. Jamie Flanagan, EVES, 15.37. 800 metres—1. Josiah Ney, GR, 2:29 (meet record; old record 2:32 by Ryan Cooper, Sunset, 1979); 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 2:40; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 2:58. 200 metres—1. Braxton Flottvik, FR, 29.54; 2. Josh Borg, EVES, 32.48; 3. Trent Beek, SS, 32.66. 1,500 metres—1. Josiah Ney, GR, 5:01; 2. Jaylon Grenier, EVES, 5:19; 3. Dexter Lash-Burrows, AJE, 5:43. 4×100 relay—1. Eagle View A, 1:02.79; 2. Eagle View B, 1:06; 3. Sunset, 1:09.

 

 

Just Posted

Bradshaw’s Photo Highlight: The last walk together

“I would give almost anything to be able to have another walk together”

North Island College holding information session on new culinary diploma

Get a sneak peek at the new culinary kitchen at the Campbell River campus

Council approves replacement of overhead heaters at Fire Hall

Port Hardy council has agreed to spend $11,000 on the replacement of… Continue reading

North Island Eagles minor rep hockey organization hand out year-end awards in Port McNeill

It was quite the season and then some for minor rep hockey here in the North Island.

North Island resident to campaign on climate, economy for Liberal Party seat in Ottawa

Peter Schwarzhoff joins race for the second time in North Island-Powell River riding

600 new campsites coming to provincial parks and recreation sites across B.C.

Tourism Minister announced half of the new spots to 13 most popular provincial parks

Raptors beat Bucks 105-99 to move within 1 game of NBA Finals

Leonard scores 35 as Toronto takes 3-2 series lead over Milwaukee

B.C. Supreme Court dismisses review around ferry workers’ right to strike

B.C. Ferry and Marine Workers’ Union collective agreement expires November 2020

Municipalities protest after B.C. declares marijuana crops ‘farm use’

UBCM president seeks answers in letter to John Horgan government

CMHC defends mortgage stress test changes amid calls for loosening rules

Uninsured borrowers must now show they could service their mortgage if rates rose two per cent

LETTER: Good hearted samaritans do exist

A lost wallet at a farmer’s market was returned to its rightful owner.

B.C. woman left ‘black and blue’ after being pushed off 40-foot cliff at lake

West Shore RCMP looking for witnesses as investigation continues

Thunderstorms to bring heavy rain, risk of flash floods in the southern Interior

Ten to 30 millimetres of rain to fall over the early weekend

Unbe-leaf-able: Agassiz man finds more than 200 four-leaf clovers in a month

Walt Hardinge has found more than 219 four-or-more leaf clovers this spring alone

Most Read