Port McNeill teen Dawn Briscoe fights through the final strokes in the novice single buck sawing event during Saturday's logger sports competition in Port McNeill.

They came, they sawed, they conquered

Logger Sports Society hosts its annual Lumberjack Competition in Port McNeill.

PORT McNEILL—Dave Macleod of Campbell River took home the men’s overall trophy and Janice Burns was the women’s champion as the Port McNeill Logger Sports Society hosted its fourth annual Lumberjack Competition at the local waterfront Saturday before approximately 200 fans.

Dave Patriquin added the Mike Murray Memorial Trophy as the overall novice winner in the logger sports competition, which drew more than two dozen entrants in men’s, women’s and novice categories.

The event featured competition in classifications that included multiple hand- and power-sawing divisions, axe chopping and throwing and the gruelling choker race. Competitors covered the spectrum of entrants, from Can-Log tour professionals and women to local novice loggers, including a pair of Port McNeill teens — sisters Ali and Dawn Briscoe — competing for the first time.

 

 

LOGGER SPORTS

 

 

 

4th Annual Port McNeill Logger Sports Society

Lumberjack Competition

 

 

 

July 6

OPEN

Springboard chop—1. Karl Bischoff, 1 minute, 30.925 seconds; 2. Lukas Brown John, 1:35.245; 3. Brian Bartow, 1:49.640; 4. Dave Macleod, 1:57.78; 5. Nick Russell, 2:01.22.

Open stock saw—1. Karl Bischoff, 6.30; 2. Lukas Brown John, 6.825; 3. Brian Bartow, 6.985; 4. Dave Macleod, 7.030.

Grand Prairie Accuracy Cut—1. Roger Briscoe, 17.545; 2. Doug Folkins, 22.765; 3. Karl Bischoff, 25.110.

Single buck—1. Dave Macleod, 19.145; 2. Troy Lambert, 22.430; 3. Brian Bartow, 22.880; 4. Nick Russell, 24.385.

Axe throw—1. Lukas Brown John, 14 (14); 2. Karl Bischoff, 14 (9); 3. Brian Bartow, 11; 4. Darren Dean, 10.

Double buck—1. Nick Russell-Lindsey McGill, 9.795; 2. Roger Briscoe-Dave Macleod, 10.015; 3. Brian Bartow-Eric Hoberg, 11.605; 4. Doug Folkins-Darren Dean, 13.325; 5. Karl Bischoff-Anita Jezowski, 16.190.

Obstacle pole bucking—1. Brian Bartow, 15.010; 2. Dave Macleod, 15.140; 3. Darren Dean, 15.875; 4. Nick Russell, 20.220.

Underhand chop (handicapped)—1. Andrew Murray, 46.88; 2. Dave Patriquin, 56.00; 3. Angus Brown, 59.34; 4. Scott Thompson, 1:07.65; 5. Nick Russell, 1:10.620.

Choker race—1. Brian Bartow, 24.215; 2. Nick Russell, 26.050; 3. Dave Patriquin, 27.830; 4. Eric Hoberg, 31.75; 5. Scott Thompson, 33.545.

Hot saw—1. Dave Macleod, 8.280; 2. Nick Russell, 15.095; 3. Scott Thompson, 18.875; 4. Janice Burns, 22.265.

 

 

 

LADIES

Single buck—1. Janice Burns, 22.21; 2. Anita Jezowski, 28.075; 3. Sarah Mooney, 33.81; 4. Heidi Erdle, 36.39; 5. Katherine Pelkey, 38.25.

Stock saw—1. Anita Jezowski, 6.775; 2. Jackie Ramsay, 7.190; 3. Aleta Rushton, 8.740.

Axe throw—1. Janice Burns, 13; 2. Sarah Russell, 10; 3. Jackie Ramsay, 8; 4. Amanda Harvey, 4.

 

 

 

MIXED

Jack & Jill double buck—1. Dave Macleod-Anita Jezowski, 12.120; 2. Karl Bischoff-Janice Burns, 13.605; 3. Darren Dean-Lauren Tulk, 14.185; 4. Nick Russell-Sarah Russell, 15.360; 5. Matt Mooney-Sarah Mooney, 15.520; 6. Roger Briscoe-Ali Briscoe, 15.595.

 

 

 

NOVICE

Underhand chop—1. Eric Hoberg, 31.815; 2. Angus Brown, 39.625; 3. Dave Patriquin, 40.205; 4. Andrew Murray, 41.075; 5. Troy Lambert, 41.17; 6. Scott Thompson, 56.85; 7. Stuart Hillhouse, 1:00.19; 8. Clark Ellah, 1:09.67.

Double buck—1. Andrew Murray-Dave Patriquin, 12.375; 2. Troy Lambert-Brad Laviolette, 17.245; 3. Jackie Ramsay-Clark Ellah, 19.080; 4. Lukas Brown John-Scott Thompson, 19.540; 5. Heidi Erdle-Katherine Pelkey, 22.565; 6. Amanda Harvey-Janice Burns, 22.735; 7. Aleta Rushton-Chantelle Ryan, 23.655; 8. Angus Brown-Lee Hawley, 26.435.

Obstacle pole bucking—1. Andrew Murray, 17.220; 2. Lukas Brown John, 17.655; 3. Angus Brown, 17.700; 4. Clark Ellah, 19.095; 5. Ryan Simmonds, 19.680; 6. Lindsey McGill, 20.545; 7. Scott Thompson, 20.600; 8. Janice Burns, 22.055.

 

Axe throw—1. Dave Patriquin, 9; 2. Scott Thompson, 8.

 

 

Just Posted

VIDEO: Terry Fox Run returns to Port Hardy for the first time since 2016

All told, Port Hardy’s Terry Fox Run raised $2,200.30 with more still coming in.

2019 FEDERAL ELECTION: Meet the candidates for the North Island-Powell River riding

In an effort to inform the North Island-Powell River riding constituents, we… Continue reading

Port Hardy celebrates Pride Day at Sacred Wolf Friendship Centre

In the evening, FISH TACO: A Seaside Drag performance was held at the Quarterdeck Pub.

Federal election: Meet the North Island candidates

We begin this series on the federal election by asking about their motivation for running.

Port McNeill Lions Club on the verge of shutting down, needs members

Stewart and Hinton hope volunteers will step forward to help them through this difficult time.

VIDEO: Liberals make child care pledge, Greens unveil platform on Day 6 of campaign

Green party leader Elizabeth May unveils her party’s platform in Toronto

Canucks sign Brock Boeser to three-year, US$17.6-million deal

Young sniper will be in Vancouver Tuesday

B.C. forest industry looks to a high-technology future

Restructuring similar to Europe 15 years ago, executive says

RCMP conclude investigation into 2017 Elephant Hill wildfire

Files have been turned over to BC Prosecution Service

B.C. wants to be part of global resolution in opioid company bankruptcy claim

Government says settlement must include Canadian claims for devastation created by overdose crisis

Two Nanaimo residents share $5-million Lotto 6/49 prize

Jesse Logan and Teresa Winters Day matched all six numbers in Aug. 21 Lotto 6/49 draw

Island campground on the chopping block as ALC deadline looms

Owners fighting to continue facility’s operation, with a huge outpouring of support

B.C. ends ‘birth alerts’ in child welfare cases

‘Social service workers will no longer share information about expectant parents without consent’

Most Read