Port McNeill teen Dawn Briscoe fights through the final strokes in the novice single buck sawing event during Saturday's logger sports competition in Port McNeill.

They came, they sawed, they conquered

Logger Sports Society hosts its annual Lumberjack Competition in Port McNeill.

PORT McNEILL—Dave Macleod of Campbell River took home the men’s overall trophy and Janice Burns was the women’s champion as the Port McNeill Logger Sports Society hosted its fourth annual Lumberjack Competition at the local waterfront Saturday before approximately 200 fans.

Dave Patriquin added the Mike Murray Memorial Trophy as the overall novice winner in the logger sports competition, which drew more than two dozen entrants in men’s, women’s and novice categories.

The event featured competition in classifications that included multiple hand- and power-sawing divisions, axe chopping and throwing and the gruelling choker race. Competitors covered the spectrum of entrants, from Can-Log tour professionals and women to local novice loggers, including a pair of Port McNeill teens — sisters Ali and Dawn Briscoe — competing for the first time.

 

 

LOGGER SPORTS

 

 

 

4th Annual Port McNeill Logger Sports Society

Lumberjack Competition

 

 

 

July 6

OPEN

Springboard chop—1. Karl Bischoff, 1 minute, 30.925 seconds; 2. Lukas Brown John, 1:35.245; 3. Brian Bartow, 1:49.640; 4. Dave Macleod, 1:57.78; 5. Nick Russell, 2:01.22.

Open stock saw—1. Karl Bischoff, 6.30; 2. Lukas Brown John, 6.825; 3. Brian Bartow, 6.985; 4. Dave Macleod, 7.030.

Grand Prairie Accuracy Cut—1. Roger Briscoe, 17.545; 2. Doug Folkins, 22.765; 3. Karl Bischoff, 25.110.

Single buck—1. Dave Macleod, 19.145; 2. Troy Lambert, 22.430; 3. Brian Bartow, 22.880; 4. Nick Russell, 24.385.

Axe throw—1. Lukas Brown John, 14 (14); 2. Karl Bischoff, 14 (9); 3. Brian Bartow, 11; 4. Darren Dean, 10.

Double buck—1. Nick Russell-Lindsey McGill, 9.795; 2. Roger Briscoe-Dave Macleod, 10.015; 3. Brian Bartow-Eric Hoberg, 11.605; 4. Doug Folkins-Darren Dean, 13.325; 5. Karl Bischoff-Anita Jezowski, 16.190.

Obstacle pole bucking—1. Brian Bartow, 15.010; 2. Dave Macleod, 15.140; 3. Darren Dean, 15.875; 4. Nick Russell, 20.220.

Underhand chop (handicapped)—1. Andrew Murray, 46.88; 2. Dave Patriquin, 56.00; 3. Angus Brown, 59.34; 4. Scott Thompson, 1:07.65; 5. Nick Russell, 1:10.620.

Choker race—1. Brian Bartow, 24.215; 2. Nick Russell, 26.050; 3. Dave Patriquin, 27.830; 4. Eric Hoberg, 31.75; 5. Scott Thompson, 33.545.

Hot saw—1. Dave Macleod, 8.280; 2. Nick Russell, 15.095; 3. Scott Thompson, 18.875; 4. Janice Burns, 22.265.

 

 

 

LADIES

Single buck—1. Janice Burns, 22.21; 2. Anita Jezowski, 28.075; 3. Sarah Mooney, 33.81; 4. Heidi Erdle, 36.39; 5. Katherine Pelkey, 38.25.

Stock saw—1. Anita Jezowski, 6.775; 2. Jackie Ramsay, 7.190; 3. Aleta Rushton, 8.740.

Axe throw—1. Janice Burns, 13; 2. Sarah Russell, 10; 3. Jackie Ramsay, 8; 4. Amanda Harvey, 4.

 

 

 

MIXED

Jack & Jill double buck—1. Dave Macleod-Anita Jezowski, 12.120; 2. Karl Bischoff-Janice Burns, 13.605; 3. Darren Dean-Lauren Tulk, 14.185; 4. Nick Russell-Sarah Russell, 15.360; 5. Matt Mooney-Sarah Mooney, 15.520; 6. Roger Briscoe-Ali Briscoe, 15.595.

 

 

 

NOVICE

Underhand chop—1. Eric Hoberg, 31.815; 2. Angus Brown, 39.625; 3. Dave Patriquin, 40.205; 4. Andrew Murray, 41.075; 5. Troy Lambert, 41.17; 6. Scott Thompson, 56.85; 7. Stuart Hillhouse, 1:00.19; 8. Clark Ellah, 1:09.67.

Double buck—1. Andrew Murray-Dave Patriquin, 12.375; 2. Troy Lambert-Brad Laviolette, 17.245; 3. Jackie Ramsay-Clark Ellah, 19.080; 4. Lukas Brown John-Scott Thompson, 19.540; 5. Heidi Erdle-Katherine Pelkey, 22.565; 6. Amanda Harvey-Janice Burns, 22.735; 7. Aleta Rushton-Chantelle Ryan, 23.655; 8. Angus Brown-Lee Hawley, 26.435.

Obstacle pole bucking—1. Andrew Murray, 17.220; 2. Lukas Brown John, 17.655; 3. Angus Brown, 17.700; 4. Clark Ellah, 19.095; 5. Ryan Simmonds, 19.680; 6. Lindsey McGill, 20.545; 7. Scott Thompson, 20.600; 8. Janice Burns, 22.055.

 

Axe throw—1. Dave Patriquin, 9; 2. Scott Thompson, 8.

 

 

Just Posted

Adopted pet pig gets killed and eaten

Animal was adopted out by SPCA staff in the Cowichan Valley

Woss Forestry Program now officially tuition free

All particpants for the first intake will have their tuition funded

Snowfall this morning in Port Hardy

Environment Canada reports 5 to 10 centimeters

RDMW frustrated over WFP response to logging trucks on the highway

“The only way you are going to have our trust back is if you sit with us all at the table.”

Working group discusses public intoxication problem in Port Hardy

The aim is to “set up a framework to make the community a safer place.”

VIDEO: What you need to know today at the B.C. Games

B.C. Winter Games athletes work for gold in the last full day of competition

How to keep local news visible in your Facebook feed

Facebook has changed the news feed to emphasize personal connections. You might see less news.

Looking back at the 1979 B.C. Games: Good memories, even better jackets

39 years later, Kamloops is hosting the Winter Games again, with some volunteers returning

OLYMPICS 101: Oldest and youngest Canadian’s to reach the podium

This year, Canada sent its most athletes in Winter Games history, here’s a look at record breakers

Vancouver Island job market ever-evolving

Various sectors driving employment in region will be represented at Black Press career fair in Comox Feb. 8

Snowboarding debuts at B.C. Games

Merren deBellefeuille was lone Vancouver Island (Zone 6) athlete in ladies’ snowboard cross

BCHL Today: Cowichan Caps play spoiler and Nanaimo wins 10th straight game

BCHL Today is a (near) daily look at what’s going on around the league and the junior A world.

Federal budget to unveil incentive for 5-week second parent leave: official

Goal behind the measure is to give parents more incentive to share child-rearing responsibilities

Notley says Alberta watching B.C. court bid closely, will get no free ride on it

Alberta Premier Rachel Notley ended the three-week ban on B.C. wine, calming the trade war

Most Read