Election results — UPDATED: all polls are in

Election results are trickling in, refresh here from time to time

  • Nov. 19, 2011 11:00 a.m.

These are the unofficial results provided by the province.

An “E” in front of a candidate’s name indicates he or she was elected, an (I) indicates the incumbent.

For full election stories, pick up the next North Island Gazette.

 

Port Hardy

Port Hardy chose to stay the course with its current mayor, and re-elected a pair of incumbents along with four newbies to council.

Mayor:

E Bev Parnham: 630

• Russ Hellberg: 398

For council:

E Janet Dorward: 713

E Rick Marcotte: 642

E Al Huddlestan (I): 641

E John Tidbury: 512

E Jessie Hemphill: 510

E Nikki Shaw (I): 508

• Eric Ralph: 460 (I)

• Jamaine Campbell: 449

• Alan Wickens: 404

 

Port McNeill

Voters once again elected Gerry Furney as their mayor and returned two incumbent councillors to the five-person board.

Mayor:

E Gerry Furney: 572

• Shelley Downey: 394

For council:

E Shirley Ackland (I): 684

E Grant Anderson: 663

E Chris Sharpe: 593

E Gaby Wickstrom (I): 552

• Miles Trevor: 350

• Jessica Eissfeldt: 298

• Tasos Baroutis: 213

Port Alice

The pretty seaside community sent a strong message when it elected an entirely new board. The only incumbent in the race narrowly placed last.

E David Stewart: 211

E Janice MacLeod: 202

E Marc Brackett: 183

E Scott Roberts: 124

• Elizabeth Thompson: 113

• Don Vye (I): 106

Mayor Jan Allen was acclaimed

 

Alert Bay

This island community sees only one incumbent retain his seat, while three newbies were elected to council.

E Kim Mercer: 137

E Kane Gordon: 125

E Wendy White: 123

E Douglas Aberley: 109 (I)

• Casey Chapman: 102  (I)

• Thomas Waarne: 78

Mayor Michael Berry was acclaimed.

 

Zeballos

All four incumbent councillors were reelected.

E Jeff Coburn: 40

E Debra Brown:  37

E Julie Colborne: 35

E Donnie Cox: 29

• Michele Thibeault: 15

Mayor Edward Lewis was acclaimed

 

School District 85 Trustee

A pair of incumbents was joined by two new trustees to a board that already had three acclaimed.

E Lawrie Garrett — Eastern Zone: 93

E Jeff Field (I) — Port Hardy: 649

E Leightan Wishart (I) — Port Hardy: 531

E Danita Schmidt — Western Zone: 46

• Rod Sherrell — Eastern Zone: 63

• Ann Hory (I) — Port Hardy: 364

• Michael Schnurr — Western Zone: 23

• Diane Dillon — Western Zone: 17

Eric Hunter in Alert Bay, Carol Prescott of Port Alice and Port McNeill’s Werner Manke were all acclaimed.

 

 

Mount Waddington Regional District

With only one of four seats up for grabs — three directors were acclaimed — four candidates vied for the Area C’s director’s chair.  The incumbent, and closest contender, was sidelined, losing by 28 votes.

E Andrew Hory: 105

• Norm Prince (I):  77

• Rod Sherrell:  76

• Diane Dillon: 9

Heidi Soltau in Area A, Philip Wainwright of Area B and Dave Rushton in Area D  were all acclaimed.